facebook-pixel

2017 girls’ soccer all-state teams

(Trent Nelson | The Salt Lake Tribune) Bingham's Sarah Duncan and Syracuse's Lexi Chenoweth (15) during the Class 6A girls' soccer state semifinal between Bingham and Syracuse in Draper, Tuesday October 17, 2017.

The TribPreps staff invited all the girls’ soccer coaches to vote for players in their team’s classification. These are the results of the balloting.

Class 6A

First team

F • Kendall Petersen, Sr., Northridge

F • Sarah Wynn, Fr., Syracuse

F • Ashlyn Hall, Soph., Syracuse

F • Bry Carson, Sr., Pleasant Grove

MF • Caroline Stringfellow, Fr., Syracuse

MF • Jamie Shepherd, Jr., American Fork

MF • Emma Lightfoot, Sr., Herriman

MF • Zoe Jacobs, Jr., Davis

D • Corrine Case, Sr., Layton

D • Sarah Duncan, Sr., Bingham

GK • Haven Empey, Soph., American Fork

Second team

F • Nikki Oliver, Sr., Copper Hills

F • Cassidy Adams, Sr., Herriman

F • Baylie Saunders, Sr., Bingham

MF • Rachel McCarthy, Jr., American Fork

MF • Nicole Ray, Soph., Lone Peak

MF • Hailee Atwater, Sr., Davis

D • Laura Dority, Sr., Copper Hills

D • Madison Nicholls, Sr., Fremont

D • Sam Gordon, Fr., Herriman

D • Addison Symonds, Soph., Lone Peak

GK • Meg Edwards, Jr., Layton

Honorable mention

Forwards • Addison Holmstead, Jr., American Fork; Jocelyn Lopez, Sr., Hillcrest; Rylee Whetsel, Jr., Hunter

Midfielders • Sydney Bushman, Fr., American Fork; Emma Carver, Fr., Herriman; Alexa Maple, Sr., Davis; Carlee Cobb, Soph., Granger; Katelyn Ewoniuk, Sr., Hillcrest

Defenders • Kennedy Jex, Sr., American Fork; Ragan Fuller, Soph., American Fork; Kelsey Steed, Soph., Syracuse; Evelin Okeson, Soph., Granger; Cara Snowder, Sr., Hillcrest; Saray Rodriguez, Sr., Hunter

Goalkeepers • McCaslin Davis, Jr., Copper Hills; Mekell Moss, Sr., Northridge; Lija Lubavs, Soph., Hillcrest; Britton Pike, Jr., Hunter

Class 5A

First team

F • Cassidy Orr, Jr., Skyline

F • Abbi Graham, Jr., Murray

F • Hallee Jones, Sr., Corner Canyon

F • Tess Donaldson, Sr., Timpanogos

F • Anna Pickering, Jr., Maple Mountain

MF • Kenli Coon, Soph., Corner Canyon

MF • Emily Jensen, Jr., East

MF • Ashton Brockbank, Sr., Timpview

D • Catherine Hill, Sr., East

D • Makenzie Easton, Sr., Corner Canyon

GK • Kayla Thompson, Sr., Maple Mountain

Second team

F • Sailor Uffens, Sr., Viewmont

F • Tara Warner, Soph., Springville

F • Lily Haskins, Soph., Timpview

F • Sami Black, Sr., East

MF • Ciena Woods, Jr., Maple Mountain

MF • Taylor Scadlock, Sr., Roy

MF • Hannah Lee, Jr., Murray

D • Kaitlin Babb, Sr., Timpanogos

D • Gracie Knutzen, Soph., Maple Mountain

D • Lexi Nelson, Sr., Brighton

GK • Naomi Kehl, Soph., Brighton

Honorable mention

Forwards • Sara Noel, Sr., Woods Cross; Ali Berry, Sr., Murray; Julia Dean, Sr., Maple Mountain

Midfielders • Mylan Daniels, Jr., Box Elder; Brynnae Braun, Sr., Brighton; Madison Schmidt, Sr., Skyridge; Hanna Olsen, Sr., Brighton; Alexxis Ward, Sr., Brighton; Olivia Barton, Sr., Woods Cross; Samantha Brady, Jr., Timpanogos; Nixie Hernandez, Sr., Cottonwood

Defenders • Katie Haskins, Sr., Timpview; Ellie Johnson, Sr., Woods Cross; Kayla Milford, Jr., Corner Canyon; Reagan Barnes, Sr., Viewmont; Alex Hoffman, Soph., Bountiful; Tennessee Schellenberg, Jr., Maple Mountain

Goalkeepers • Carli Jager, Sr., Skyline; Rachel Noel, Sr., Woods Cross; Markell Freeman, Sr., Box Elder; Erika Oldham, Jr., Jordan; Mia Barlow, Sr., Timpanogos

Class 4A

First team

F • Sidney Barlow, Jr., Sky View

F • Ashley Brindley, Jr., Snow Canyon

F • Kylee Griffin, Sr., Sky View

F • Emily Stevens, Jr., Salem Hills

MF • Kennedy Warnick, Jr., Dixie

MF • Arantxa Melendez, Jr., Snow Canyon

MF • Kylee Stevens, Sr., Hurricane

MF • Darcy Woodward, Jr., Sky View

D • Hailey Price, Soph., Bonneville

D • Grace Call, Sr., Snow Canyon

GK • Emily Olsen, Sr., Mountain Crest

Second team

F • Izzy Togisala, Jr., Bonneville

F • Casey Crawford, Sr., Park City

F • Heidi Smith, Soph., Snow Canyon

F • Kelsey Parcell, Jr., Salem Hills

F • Whitney Christenson, Sr., Pine View

MF • Tasha Kamachi, Sr., Cedar City

MF • Drew Morby, Jr., Desert Hills

MF • Haley Haynie, Sr., Sky View

D • Kylee Westhoff, Sr., Desert Hills

D • Delaney Story, Jr., Dixie

GK • Mashaun Estridge, Jr., Dixie

Honorable mention

Forwards • Kennedi Schmidt, Fr., Lehi; Annabelle Buck, Jr., Spanish Fork; Kodee Bracken, Sr., Desert Hills; Lena Stevens, Jr., Hurricane; Daviana Vaka, Jr., Juan Diego

Midfielders • Alysia Butters, Soph., Ogden; Amy Ballard, Jr., Lehi; Jessi Lane, Jr., Bonneville; Sarah Spencer, Sr., Sky View; Mallory Ringer, Jr., Orem; Kenadi Green, Sr., Mountain Crest; Catalina Conn, Jr., Park City

Defenders • Natalie Pendleton, Sr., Spanish Fork; Laveni Vaka, Jr., Juan Diego; Madison Wilcox, Sr., Canyon View; Haylee Leishman, Jr., Mountain Crest; Bryce Reynolds, Sr., Bonneville; Emily Jensen, Sr., Sky View

Goalkeepers • Kelsea Cracroft, Sr., Sky View; Chelsea Peterson, Jr., Orem

Class 3A

First team

F • Whitney Wangsgard, Fr., Grantsville

F • Logan Duran, Sr., Morgan

F • Brynlee Golding, Soph., Manti

F • Lexie Alder, Jr., Manti

MF • Avalin Cook, Sr., Manti

MF • Ashley Wangsgard, Sr., Grantsville

MF • Morgan Cragun, Sr., Morgan

MF • Heather Moore, Sr., Morgan

D • Amie Squire, Sr., Manti

D • Kiana Pogroszewski, Jr., Manti

GK • Katelynn Olson, Sr., South Summit

Second team

F • Alexis Winter, Fr., Emery

F • Sydney Kuhni, Sr., Juab

F • Jericha Fox, Sr., Summit Academy

MF • Sophia Ewing, Soph., Judge Memorial

MF • Savannah Johnson, Sr., Delta

D • Talia Hawke, Jr., Grantsville

D • Talli Gardner, Jr., Morgan

D • Madeleine Gaztambide, Jr., Judge Memorial

D • Makieya Bertuzzi, Soph., Emery

D • Bridgette Christensen, Sr., Delta

GK • Keatyn Bliss, Sr., Delta

Honorable mention

Forwards • Killian Lamanna, Jr., Judge Memorial; Rhylee Freeman, Jr., Morgan; Savanna Nielson, Fr., Delta

Midfielders • Tannah Carter, Jr., Morgan; Addy Healy, Sr., Emery; Cydne Baker, Sr., Maeser Prep

Defenders • Bailey Walker, Sr., Judge Memorial; Karlie Kotter, Fr., Morgan; Angie Stephenson, Sr., Delta; Haylie Chase, Sr., Maeser Prep; Sydney McGreer, Sr., Morgan

Goalkeepers • Taylor Condie, Soph., Morgan; Kelsey Sorenson, Sr., Carbon

Class 2A

First team

F • Jordan Crockett, Soph., Rowland Hall

F • Autumn Rogerson, Sr., Parowan

F • Anna Wood, Jr., Waterford

F • Giselle Bodeen, Soph., Rowland Hall

MF • Caeli Kennedy, Sr., Rowland Hall

MF • Aubrey Pickett, Sr., Parowan

MF • Maria Josse, Sr., Millard

D • Maria Calvario, Sr., Parowan

D • Tyra Coburn, Sr., Waterford

D • Kat Lanham, Jr., Rowland Hall

GK • Kayzia Caldwell, Fr., Gunnison Valley

Honorable mention

Forwards • Megan Wade, Jr., Millard

Midfielders • Aislinn Mitcham, Jr., Rowland Hall; Angelina Peterson, Sr., Waterford

Defenders • Airam Perez, Sr., Rowland Hall

Goalkeepers • Allison Bagley, Sr., Rowland Hall

Return to Story