The nominations for the 90th Academy Awards broke more than a few long-standing conventions.

One of the biggest surprises in Tuesday’s nominations announcement was the embrace of genre films — most notably the fantasy romance “The Shape of Water,” the story of a love between a mute woman and an aquatic creature, which led all nominations with 13.

Another genre movie, the racially charged horror thriller “Get Out,” cracked into four of the major categories, including Best Picture, directing and original screenplay nods for Jordan Peele, and a lead-actor nomination for Daniel Kaluuya. Peele becomes the first African American to be nominated for producing, directing and writing a movie.

Among the leading recipients of nominations: the World War II spectacle “Dunkirk,” with eight; the small-town drama “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” with seven; and the Winston Churchill biography “Darkest Hour” and the 1950s psychological drama “Phantom Thread,” with six each.

Vying for Best Picture along with “Darkest Hour,” Dunkirk,” “Get Out,” “Phantom Thread,” “The Shape of Water” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” are the summer romance “Call Me by Your Name,” the mother-daughter comedy-drama “Lady Bird” and the ’70s newspaper drama “The Post.”

“The Post” yielded Meryl Streep her record 21st nomination for her portrayal of Washington Post publisher Katharine Graham. Streep’s fellow nominees in the actress in a leading role category are Sally Hawkins as the mute woman in “The Shape of Water,” Frances McDormand as an angry and grief-stricken woman in “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Margot Robbie as figure skater Tonya Harding in “I, Tonya” and Saoirse Ronan as a defiant high-school student in “Lady Bird.”

Competing for best actor in a leading role are Timothée Chalamet as a teen finding first love in “Call Me by Your Name,” Daniel Day-Lewis as a driven fashion designer in “Phantom Thread,” Daniel Kaluuya as a man sucked into a horrific situation in “Get Out,” Gary Oldman as Winston Churchill in “Darkest Hour” and Denzel Washington as a flamboyant attorney in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

The race for directing yields two rarities: “Lady Bird’s” Greta Gerwig becomes only the fifth woman nominated in the category, while Peele, for “Get Out,” is the fifth man of African descent to be so honored.

Another major first: Rachel Morrison became the first woman ever nominated for cinematography, for her work in “Mudbound.” That movie, which was seen on Netflix far more than it was in theaters, received four nominations, notably a supporting-actress nod for Mary J. Blige.

There were some notable omissions from the Academy Award nominations. Golden Globe winner James Franco was not nominated for his performance in “The Disaster Artist.” A concerted campaign to get Andy Serkis (who helped announce the nominations) a nod for his performance-capture work in “War for the Planet of the Apes” went for naught. And one of 2017’s best superhero movies, “Wonder Woman,” received zero nominations.

The 90th Academy Awards will be handed out Sunday, March 4, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, in a ceremony to be broadcast on ABC (KTVX, Ch. 4, in Salt Lake City). Jimmy Kimmel will return as host.

---

Here are the nominees for the 90th Academy Awards:

Best picture • “Call Me by Your Name,” “Darkest Hour,” “Dunkirk,” “Get Out,“ “Lady Bird,” “Phantom Thread,” “The Post,” “The Shape of Water,” “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

Directing • Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”; Jordan Peele, “Get Out”; Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”; Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”; Guillermo Del Toro, “The Shape of Water.”

Actress in a leading role • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”; Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”; Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”; Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”; Meryl Streep, “The Post.”

Actor in a leading role • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”; Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”; Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”; Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”; Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Actress in a supporting role • Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”; Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”; Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”; Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”; Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water.”

Actor in a supporting role • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”; Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”; Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”; Christopher Plummer, “All The Money in the World”; Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

Writing (original screenplay) • Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon, “The Big Sick”; Jordan Peele, “Get Out”; Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”; Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, “The Shape of Water”; Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

Writing (adapted screenplay) • James Ivory, “Call Me by Your Name”; Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “The Disaster Artist”; Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green, “Logan”; Aaron Sorkin, “Molly’s Game”; Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, “Mudbound.”

Animated feature film • “The Boss Baby,” “The Breadwinner,” “Coco,” “Ferdinand,” “Loving Vincent.”

Music (original song) • “Mighty River” (from “Mudbound”), “Mystery of Love” (from “Call Me by Your Name”), “Remember Me” (from “Coco”), “Stand Up for Something” (from “Marshall”), “This Is Me” (from “The Greatest Showman”).

Documentary (feature) • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” “Faces Places,” “Icarus,” “Last Men In Aleppo,” “Strong Island.”

Documentary (short subject) * “Edith + Eddie,” “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” “Heroin(e),” “Knife Skills,” “Traffic Stop.”

Foreign language film • “A Fantastic Woman” (Chile), “The Insult” (Lebanon), “Loveless” (Russia), “On Body and Soul” (Hungary), “The Square” (Sweden).

Makeup and hairstyling • “Darkest Hour,” “Victoria and Abdul,” “Wonder.”

Film editing * “Baby Driver,” “Dunkirk,“ “I, Tonya,” “The Shape of Water,” “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

Visual effects • “Blade Runner 2049,” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” “Kong: Skull Island,” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “War for the Planet of the Apes.”

Music (original score) • “Dunkirk,” “Phantom Thread,” “The Shape of Water,” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

Short film (live action) • “DeKalb Elementary,” “The Eleven O’Clock,” “My Nephew Emmett,” “The Silent Child,” “Watu Wote/All Of Us.”

Short film (animated) • “Dear Basketball,” “Garden Party,” “Lou,” “Negative Space,” “Revolting Rhymes.”

Sound mixing • “Baby Driver,” “Blade Runner 2049,” “Dunkirk,” “The Shape of Water,” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi.”

Sound editing •Baby Driver,” “Blade Runner 2049,” “Dunkirk,” “The Shape of Water,” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi.”

Costume design • “Beauty and the Beast,” “Darkest Hour,” “Phantom Thread,” “The Shape of Water,” “Victoria and Abdul.”

Cinematography • “Blade Runner 2049,” “Darkest Hour,” “Dunkirk,” “Mudbound,” “The Shape of Water.”

Production design • “Beauty and the Beast,” “Blade Runner 2049,” “Darkest Hour,” “Dunkirk,” “The Shape of Water.”