The League and MWEG are asking Gibson to throw out those maps and require new ones to be adopted before the 2026 election. If Utahns vote to approve the amendment in November, it would be a major setback, if not a fatal blow, to that effort, since the amendment also applies retroactively.
The second attempt to stop the amendment from appearing on the ballot stems from language in Article XXIII, Section 1 of the Utah Constitution, which states that an amendment approved by the Legislature shall have the language of the amendment published “in at least one newspaper in every county of the state, where a newspaper is published, for two months immediately preceding the next general election” when the amendment will be voted on.