Quantcast

Your guide to the sound of summer in Utah

First Published      Last Updated May 22 2017 03:26 pm

OK, so technically it starts in the spring and extends into autumn. We're still calling this the definitive list of Utah's 2017 summer concert schedule — for now. Just about any show that takes place between Ogden and Provo, along the Wasatch Front and in Park City, and that costs at least $10 is here. Remember, though, schedules and lineups are subject to change, and more concerts are sure to be announced.

Friday, May 5

The 1975 • Electropop rock band • Saltair

The Alkaholiks • Hip-hop party trio • Metro Music Hall

David Crosby & Friends • Rock And Roll Hall of Fame inductee and co-founder of The Byrds and Crosby, Stills & Nash will be performing many of his greatest hits, as well as cuts from his most recent album, "Croz," and his upcoming album, "Sky Trails." • The State Room

Dawn of Ashes • Extreme metal band • Club X

Joshua James • Country singer • Velour (also May 6)

Kawehi • Multi-instrumental one-woman band • Kilby Court

Moon Boots • Dance/electronica performer • Urban Lounge

Pile • Indie rock band • Loading Dock

Real Friends • Pop punk/emo band • The Complex

Saturday, May 6

Aimee Mann • On her new record, "Mental Illness," the singer-songwriter eschewed the power-pop of her last several records in favor of a return to the moody, atmospheric tunes more reminiscent of her classic work from the "Magnolia" soundtrack. • The State Room

Bar J Wranglers • Wyoming-based country harmony band • DeJoria Center

Brother Ali • Rap/hip-hop performer • The Complex

Frankie J • R&B artist • The Moose Lounge

Icon For Hire • Alt-rock band • In The Venue

Me First and the Gimme Gimmes • Punk rock cover band • The Depot

Sorority Noise • Indie rock band • Kilby Court

Transmit Festival • Dada Life headlines the EDM event. • Saltair

Sunday, May 7

Acid Mothers Temple • Japanese psychedelic rock band • Urban Lounge

A-Plus • Rapper/producer of Hieroglyphics fame • Metro Music Hall

As It Is • British pop punk band • The Complex

Testament • Thrash metal band, supported by Sepultura, Prong • The Depot

Leif Vollebekk • Singer/songwriter • Kilby Court

Tuesday, May 9

Kiefer Sutherland • Actor-turned-country musician • Urban Lounge

Vieux Farka Toure • Malian singer/guitarist • The State Room

Wednesday, May 10

Boondox • Hip-hop artist • The Complex

E-40 • Hip-hop artist • The Depot

Okilly Dokilly • Metalcore band that plays "Nedal," a subgenre of metal themed around the character Ned Flanders from the television series "The Simpsons." • Urban Lounge

Sun Volt • Alt-country band • The State Room

Thursday, May 11

Hotel Garuda • House music duo • Club Elevate

James Lynne & Ian Carter • Rock duo • The Complex

The Orbiting Human Circus • Theatrical and musical show • Metro Music Hall

Friday, May 12

Barns Courtney • English singer-songwriter • Kilby Court

Dead Horse Trauma • Metalcore band • Club X

Derek Davis and the Revolutionary Souls • Soul/funk/rock party band • Liquid Joe's

Divisions • SLC-based metal band • Metro Music Hall

Fictionist • Provo alt-rock band • Velour (also May 13)

Flogging Molly • Celtic punk band • The Complex

Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness • Indie pop singer-songwriter formerly of Something Corporate and Jack's Mannequin is now on his second album with his new project and will perform with Atlas Genius, Night Riots • The Depot

Old Crow Medicine Show • Americana string band will be performing Dylan's "Blonde on Blonde." • Eccles Theater

Pink Rhythm with Sydney Blu • EDM artists • In The Venue

Saturday, May 13

Fortunate Youth • Reggae band • The Royal

Never Shout Never • Indie pop/alt rock band • In The Venue

Warrant • Hair metal band • Leatherheads

The Wild Reeds • Female-fronted alt-folk band; The State Room

Sunday, May 14

Decrepit Birth • Death metal band • Metro Music Hall

The Windermeres • Punk rock band • Loading Dock

Monday, May 15

LP • Singer/songwriter • The State Room

Tuesday, May 16

Comrades • Post-hardcore band • Loading Dock

Through the Roots • Reggae band • Club Elevate

Wednesday, May 17

Affiance • Metalcore band • Loading Dock

Frontier Ruckus • Folk rock band • The State Room

Thursday, May 18

Aethere • Melodic death metal band • Loading Dock

Flynt Flossy & Turquoise Jeep • Rapper and hip-hop producer • Metro Music Hall

MONO • Japanese post-rock band • Urban Lounge

Sam Outlaw • "SoCal country" musician • The State Room

Porter Ray • Rapper • Kilby Court

What So Not • EDM artist • Sky Bar

Friday, May 19

Daisyhead • Alt rock band • Loading Dock

Flaw • Nü-metal band • Liquid Joe's

Mokie • SLC/Park City-based jam band • The State Room

Omar Souleyman • Syrian world and electronic musician • Living Traditions Festival, Library Square

Paul van Dyk • German DJ and EDM trance pioneer • The Complex

Saturday, May 20

Honeypot Festival Benefit Show • With The Chicarones • Urban Lounge

Mo Pitney • Country singer-songwriter • The Royal

Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives • Country band • The State Room

Xandria • German symphonic metal band • Metro Music Hall

Sunday, May 21

Tonight We Rise • Alt-punk band • Loading Dock

Monday, May 22

Pallbearer • Melodic doom metal band • Urban Lounge

Tuesday, May 23

The Family Crest • Orchestral indie rock band • Kilby Court

Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson • Frontman of the British folk and blues band kicks off the 2017 Red Butte series by incorporating a new lineup to play his old band's music. • Red Butte Garden

JoJo • Make-up show for the pop singer and former child star who recently released her first album in a decade but had to postpone a previously scheduled SLC show due to laryngitis. • The Depot

Wednesday, May 24

A Lot Like Birds • Post-hardcore band • Loading Dock

Lil Uzi Vert • Rapper • The Complex

Jessica Hernandez and The Deltas • Soul/pop band • The State Room

X96 Spring Thing • Bleachers, indie-pop act and side project of fun.'s Jack Antonoff, headlines. With Dreamers and Flor. • Gallivan Center

Thursday, May 25

Ballyhoo! • Pop/punk/reggae band • Club Elevate

Borgeous • DJ/producer • Sky Bar

Nicola Cruz • EDM artist • Urban Lounge

WYOmericana Caravan Tour • Three country-folk bands from Wyoming: Jalan Crossland, Screen Door Porch, Low Water String Band • The State Room

Friday, May 26

The Birthday Massacre • Gothic rock band • The Complex

Black Marble • Alt/indie musician • Kilby Court

Matthew Logan Vasquez • Indie rock musician • Urban Lounge

Mozzy • Hip-hop artist • Infinity Event Center

The Slackers • Ska/reggae band • Metro Music Hall

Three Bad Jacks • Punk band • The Garage on Beck

Saturday, May 27

American Standards • Hardcore punk band • Loading Dock

Ian Sweet • Indie band • Kilby Court

Twista • Rapper • The Complex

Sunday, May 28

Insight • SLC hardcore band • Kilby Court

Justin Townes Earle • Singer/songwriter and son of alt-country legend Steve Earle • The State Room

Teebs • Hip-hop "beat" musician/producer • Urban Lounge

Monday, May 29

Air Supply • Soft rock band • SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater (Orem)[also July 1 at Sandy City Amphitheater]

Tuesday, May 30

'68 • Punk-rock duo • Loading Dock

Whores • Noise-rock band • Urban Lounge

Wednesday, May 31

Cash'd Out • Johnny Cash tribute band • Urban Lounge

Graves At Sea • Sludge/doom metal band • Club X

Great Good Fine Ok • Synthpop duo • Kilby Court

Travis Scott • Rapper, singer and producer • The Complex

Thursday, June 1

The Adarna • Melodic rock band • Loading Dock

The Casualties • Street-punk band • In The Venue

Brandy Clark & Charlie Worsham • Country singer-songwriters team up for a joint tour. • The Depot

Face to Face • Punk rock band • Urban Lounge

Oh Land • Danish singer-songwriter • Ogden Amphitheater

Twizted • Hip-hop horrorcore duo • The Complex

Unwed Sailor • Instrumental drone-rock band • Kilby Court

Friday, June 2

The Girl Girl Party • SLC Lesbian Nightlife event featuring a DJ set by Camila Grey. • Urban Lounge

Trey Anastasio Band • Phish frontman and his backing band — which sometimes swells to eight members — are touring behind his 10th solo album, "Paper Wheels." • Red Butte Garden

TWRP • Synth/rock/funk band • Kilby Court

Saturday, June 3

Blackbear • Hip-hop artist/producer • The Complex

Free Throw • Nashville emo band • Kilby Court

Front Country • Progressive roots/pop band • Ogden Music Festival

Metalfest • All-day metal show featuring 16 bands • Liquid Joe's

Ryan Shupe & the RubberBand • Ogden rock/blues group • Sandy City Amphitheater

Samothrace • Doom-metal band • Loading Dock

Monday, June 5

Modest Mouse • Alt-rock band • The Complex

Mount Kimbie • English electronic music duo • Urban Lounge

TajMo: The Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo' Band • Blues legends team up. • Red Butte Garden

Tuesday, June 6

The Anchor • Metalcore band • Loading Dock

Chuck Prophet • Singer/songwriter • The State Room

Cryptopsy • Technical death metal band • Metro Music Hall

Hellyeah • Heavy metal supergroup • The Complex

Wednesday, June 7

BJ Barham • Singer-songwriter of American Aquarium fame • Loading Dock

Dead & Company • Grateful Dead members Bob Weir, Mickey Hart and Bill Kreutzmann team up with John Mayer, Oteil Burbidge and Jeff Chimenti to perform songs from the psychedelic jazz rock band's catalog. • Usana Amphitheatre

Miss May I • Metalcore band • In The Venue

Mr. Elevator • Garage rock band • Urban Lounge

Starset • Space-rock band • The Complex

Xasthur • Acoustic ambient metal • Club X

Thursday, June 8

Big D and The Kids Table • Ska punk band • Metro Music Hall

Chon • Mostly instrumental prog-rock band • The Complex

Lewis Del Mar • Experimental rock band • In The Venue

Milky Chance • German folk group • The Complex

OK Go • Pop-rock band • Ogden Amphitheater

Friday, June 9

Easy All-Stars • Reggae collective • The State Room

Fuel • Alt-rock band • The Royal

Gang of Youths • Australian indie rock group • Kilby Court

New Kids on the Block • NKOTB, the late-'80s/early-'90s five-member boy band, is back on its latest reunion tour, which also features dance-pop diva Paula Abdul • Maverik Center

Passafire • Reggae rock band • Urban Lounge

Vader • Polish death metal band • Metro Music Hall

Saturday, June 10

Morbid Angel • Death metal band • The Complex

RoyalFest • Featuring Royal Bliss, Wayland, American Hitmen, The Wayne Hoskins Band, Zamtrip and School of Rock. • The Royal

Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot! • Rockabilly/swing revival band • Sandy City Amphitheater

Trapfest • Featuring Bro Safari, 4B, Bonnie X Clyde. • The Complex

Sunday, June 11

Electric Six • Garage/disco/punk/new wave/metal band • Urban Lounge

Kasey Chambers • Australian country singer-songwriter • The State Room

Monday, June 12

Collective Soul • Alt-rock band • Sandy City Amphitheater

Jack Wright • Tribute artist performs "The Songs & Stories of Neil Diamond." • Kenley Amphitheater

Tigers Jaw • Emo/pop-punk band • The Complex

Wolf & Bear • Prog-rock band • Loading Dock

Tuesday, June 13

Alice Cooper • Shock rocker known for a litany of hits including "Poison," "School's Out," "No More Mr. Nice Guy" and Billion Dollar Babies" brings his electrifying stage show to the University of Utah campus. • Kingsbury Hall

All Get Out • Indie rock band • Kilby Court

Jungle Rot • Death metal band • Metro Music Hall

Wednesday, June 14

Badflower • Cinematic rock band • Kilby Court

Nick Waterhouse • R&B/jazz/soul singer-songwriter • Urban Lounge

Thursday, June 15

Black Lips • Garage rock band • Metro Music Hall

Louis the Child & Troyboi • Co-headlining EDM acts • Ogden Amphitheater

Michael Martin Murphey • Country singer-songwriter • Sandy City Amphitheater

Saint WKND • Dance/electronica artist • Urban Lounge

XXXTentacion • Rapper • The Complex

Friday, June 16

Autograph • '80s rock band • Liquid Joe's

Boogarins • Brazilian psychedelic rock band • Urban Lounge

Korn • Nü-metal band, co-headlining with Stone Sour, has also made news for using 12-year-old Tye Trujillo — son of Metallica's Robert Trujillo — as a fill-in bassist for its South American tour. • Usana Amphitheatre

Little River Band • Australian folk rock band • Sandy City Amphitheater

Wednesday 13 • Horror-punk singer • Metro Music Hall

Saturday, June 17

David Archuleta • A Murray resident and former "American Idol" finalist, the singer-songwriter will perform at a "special engagement" in Layton. • Kenley Amphitheater (also Sept. 23 at the DeJoria Center, Kamas)

Blues Festival • Featuring Kenny Neal, Rod Piazza & The Mighty Flyers, Samantha Fish, Annika Chambers, Harry Lee & The Back Alley Blues Band, Better Off With The Blues, UBS Blues Youth Showcase. • Gallivan Center

Ron Gallo • Experimental rock trio • Kilby Court

Surface • R&B duo • Infinity Event Center

The Wailing Souls • Jamaican reggae group • The State Room

Zimmer • Parisian house/disco DJ • Urban Lounge

Sunday, June 18

Dispatch • Indie-roots band, with Guster and Jake Shimabukuro • Red Butte Garden

Hail the Sun • Post-hardcore band • Kilby Court

Ryan Adams • Singer-songwriter • Eccles Theater

Monday, June 19

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds • Enigmatic Australian rock icon and his band • Kingsbury Hall

Def Leppard • One of the biggest-selling acts of the 1980s, the British rock band joins fellow hair-metal acts Poison and Tesla. • Usana Amphitheatre

Hurray for the Riff Raff • Folk/blues/Americana band • Urban Lounge

Kurt Travis • Rock singer-songwriter • Loading Dock

Tuesday, June 20

Jason Mraz and His Superband • Pop-rock singer • Red Butte Garden

Wednesday, June 21

Poptone • Singer/guitarist Daniel Ash and drummer Kevin Haskins — who performed together in the '80s and '90s with Bauhaus, Tones on Tail, and Love and Rockets — team up with Haskins' daughter, Diva Dompe, on vocals. • The Depot

Rebelution • Reggae band • The Complex

Thursday, June 22

Adult Mom • Lo-fi/bedroom pop performer • Kilby Court

Peter Cetera • Soft-rocker • Kenley Amphitheater

H2O • Hardcore punk band • The Complex

The Shins • Indie rock band • Ogden Amphitheater

Utah Arts Festival • Country band Shooter Jennings & Waymore's Outlaws and local parody band Saliva Sisters are the musical headliners for Day 1 of the Utah Arts Festival. • Library Square

Friday, June 23

Bonanza Campout • Day 1 of the three-day event will be headlined by Nick Murphy of Chet Faker, and will also feature Cut Copy, Wale, Slow Magic, The Knocks, Eden, Robert DeLong, Honors, R.Lum.R, The Moth & The Flame • Rivers Edge (Heber)

Coin • Nashville indie pop band • The Complex

Lynch Mob • '80s rockers • Liquid Joe's

Ted Nugent • '70s rocker • Peppermill Concert Hall (Wendover, Nev.)

Utah Arts Festival • Salt Lake City Jazz Orchestra featuring vocalist Andrea Miller and trumpeter Chuck Findley, Jazz/funk/R&B singer Niki J. Crawford, hip-hop/rock/R&B performer Jarekus Singleton, Afro-Brazilian dance/music group Samba Fogo and blues singer Dexter Allen are the musical headliners for Day 2 of the Utah Arts Festival. • Library Square

Saturday, June 24

Bonanza Campout • Day 2 of the three-day event will be headlined by Lauryn Hill and Nas, and will also feature The Airborne Toxic Event, Mutemath, Cherub, Big Wild, Waka Flocka Flame, Tokimonsta, Frenship, Harrison Brome, Kiev, Kyle Bent, Secrets, Cale & the Gravity Well • Rivers Edge (Heber)

Day Wave • Jackson Phillips' indie-rock project. • Urban Lounge

(Sandy) Alex G • Indie rock/lo-fi performer • Kilby Court

Utah Arts Festival • Americana/bluegrass band Mitch Barrett Trio, cinematic hip-hop performer RJD2, gumbo-cooking slide guitarist The Sauce Boss and string-infused roots rock band Fruition are the musical headliners for Day 3 of the Utah Arts Festival. • Library Square

Vans Warped Tour • Daylong event will feature such acts as American Authors, Save Ferris, Memphis May Fire, Hawthorne Heights and The Ataris. • Utah State Fairpark

Sunday, June 25

Bonanza Campout • Day 3 of the three-day event will be headlined by Odesza, and will also feature Kongos, Duke Dumont, Bob Moses, Jai Wolf, Method Man & Redman, Lany, Kaiydo, Michl, Chet Porter, Avalon Landing, Ocelot • Rivers Edge (Heber)

Reeve Carney • Singer-songwriter • Urban Lounge

Jason Eady • Country musician • Kilby Court

Strawberry Girls • Experimental rock trio • Loading Dock

Utah Arts Festival • Gina Bachauer piano contest medalists Jae Hong Park and Chaeyoung Park, and Afro-Cuban rumba/timba/R&B/jazz band The Pedrito Martinez Group are the musical headliners for Day 4 of the Utah Arts Festival. • Library Square

Zapp • R&B/funk band • Liquid Joe's

Monday, June 26

Take 6 • A cappella gospel/jazz group • SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater

Ann Wilson • Heart (rock band) frontwoman • Kenley Amphitheater (also June 27 at Sandy City Amphitheater)

Tuesday, June 27

REO Speedwagon • '70s and 80s rockers team up with Styx and former Eagles guitarist Don Felder • Usana Amphitheatre

Russ • After selling out two shows at The Complex earlier this year, the hip-hop artist and singer returns to Utah for a third time in 2017. • Saltair

Stitched Up Heart • Hard-rock band • Metro Music Hall

Wednesday, June 28

Adrenaline Mob • Heavy metal supergroup • The Royal

Santana • Latin/blues/acid rock • Red Butte Garden

Thursday, June 29

Faster Pussycat • Sleaze-rock band • Leatherheads

Miike Snow • Swedish indie-pop band • Ogden Amphitheater

Friday, June 30

I Love the '90s • Festival show will feature 1990s hit-makers Naughty By Nature, BLACKstreet, Mark McGrath, All-4-One, Coolio, Color Me Badd, Snap! • Usana Amphitheatre

Martina McBride • Country singer • Peppermill Concert Hall (Wendover, Nev.)

Metalachi • Mariachi-style metal band • Urban Lounge

!!! (ChkChkChk) • Dance-punk band • Kilby Court

Saturday, July 1

Deftones • Alt-metal band will be joined by melodic hardcore band Rise Against. • Usana Amphitheatre

Jelly Bread • Desert twang/funk/swamp rock band • O.P. Rockwell

Midsummer Nightmare Metal Fest • Featuring Dipped in Whiskey, Disengaged, Dezecration, Hyzenborg, Darkblood, Killing Creation, Draghoria. • Club X

Stadium of Fire • The annual pre-Fourth of July event this year will feature country band Little Big Town as the headliner, with Hunter Hayes opening. • LaVell Edwards Stadium

Monday, July 3

Guitar Wolf • Japanese garage rock power trio • Urban Lounge

Reaping Asmodeia • Technical metal band • Loading Dock

X Ambassadors • Alt-rock band • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Thursday, July 6

Brit Floyd • Liverpool-based Pink Floyd tribute band • Maverik Center

Dirty Heads & SOJA • Reggae bands • Gallivan Center

Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band • Blues-rock band • Red Butte Garden

Naughty Professor • Jazz/funk sextet • O.P. Rockwell

Necrowolf • SLC thrash metal band • Loading Dock

Train • Roots/pop/rock band • Usana Amphitheatre

Friday, July 7

Arrival • ABBA tribute band • Sandy City Amphitheater

Iron Maiden • The heavy metal icons (and mascot "Eddie") bring a dose of the (now-not-so) new wave of British heavy metal to WVC. Swedish melodic metal band Ghost opens. • Usana Amphitheatre

Phora • Rapper • The Complex

Saturday, July 8

Ambrosia • Prog-rock/jazz band • Kenley Amphitheater

Beach Boys with Utah Symphony • Surf rockers join forces with the Utah Symphony for an outdoor show. • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Jason Lyle Black • Classical pianist • Sandy City Amphitheater

PIG • Post-industrial musician • Metro Music Hall

Tiger Army • Psychobilly band • The Complex

Sunday, July 9

Dead Rabbitts • Metalcore supergroup • Loading Dock

Monday, July 10

Antichrist • Swedish thrash metal band • Urban Lounge

The Districts • Garage rock band • Kilby Court

Tuesday, July 11

Donny & Marie • Famed Ogden-born bother-and-sister pop duo. • Sandy City Amphitheater (also July 12)

Kathy Mattea • Country/bluegrass musician • Kenley Amphitheater

Wednesday, July 12

Alvarez Kings • Electronic rock/pop group • Liquid Joe's

DJ Shadow • Hip-hop DJ/producer • The Complex

Thursday, July 13

All Time Low • Pop-punk band • The Complex

Amos Lee • Folk/rock/soul singer-songwriter • Red Butte Garden

Suzanne Vega • Alt-rock/folk singer • The State Room

Friday, July 14

Donna the Buffalo • Folk/bluegrass band • O.P. Rockwell

Nite Jewel • Chillwave/alt-R&B singer • Urban Lounge

NMO • Mississippi blues rockers North Mississippi Allstars and Swedish-born Americana performer Anders Osborne team up once again to form North Mississippi Osborne. • Red Butte Garden

Saturday, July 15

Beach Fossils • Indie rock band • Kilby Court

Leslie Odom Jr. with Utah Symphony • Broadway star best known for playing Aaron Burr in "Hamilton." • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Mutoid Man • Heavy metal band • Metro Music Hall

Sunday, July 16

Kellie Pickler • Country singer • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Monday, July 17

Jared & The Mill • Western indie-rock band • Urban Lounge

Tuesday, July 18

Dashboard Confessional • Emo band • Sandy City Amphitheater

Thursday, July 20

The Lil' Smokies • Folk band • O.P. Rockwell

Little Dragon • Swedish electronic music outfit is the opening act for this year's Salt Lake-based Twilight Concert Series. • Pioneer Park

Mary Chapin Carpenter • Americana/country singer-songwriter • Red Butte Garden

Friday, July 21

The Band Perry • Country sibling trio • Sandy City Amphitheater

Descendents • Punk rock band • The Complex

Diana Krall • Jazz pianist/singer • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Lyle Lovett and His Large Band • Country singer-songwriter • Red Butte Garden

Saturday, July 22

BL3ND • House music DJ • In The Venue

Rooney • Alt-rock band • Urban Lounge

Six60 • New Zealand soul/electronica band • Kilby Court

UB40 Legends Ali, Astro and Mickey • A night of reggae, with the '80s stars being joined by reggae/rapper Matisyahu. • The Complex

Sunday, July 23

Aloe Blacc • Pop/soul singer • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

RetroFutura Tour • Howard Jones, The English Beat, Men Without Hats • Red Butte Garden

Monday, July 24

Craig Morgan • Country singer-songwriter • SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater

Tuesday, July 25

Chris Isaak • Roots rock crooner • Kenley Amphitheater

Glass Animals • English indie rock band • The Complex

Portugal. The Man • Experimental indie rock • Red Butte Garden

PWR BTTM • Queer-punk duo • Kilby Court

Silent on Fifth Street • Deathcore band • Loading Dock

Wednesday, July 26

The Cave Singers • Indie-folk band • Urban Lounge

MarchFourth! • Musical/performance group that plays mostly instrumental marching band-style music (with horns, percussion, bass, guitars) while also featuring stiltwalkers, acrobatics and hooping. • O.P. Rockwell

Sir Sly • Alt-rock band • Kilby Court

Thursday, July 27

Kurt Vile & The Violators • Lo-fi indie rocker at Twilight. • Pioneer Park

Melissa Etheridge • Heartland rock singer • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Friday, July 28

AFI • For the moment, frontman Davey Havok is satiating his '80s pop-rock jones with the non-Gwen Stefani members of No Doubt in his side project, Dreamcar. Afterward, he'll return to Utah for the second time with year with his alt-rock outfit, AFI. • Saltair

Aldous Harding • New Zealand folk singer • Kilby Court

The Sword • Heavy metal band • Urban Lounge

Saturday, July 29

Ben Folds with Utah Symphony • Alt-rock singer-songwriter • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Gyyps • Hip-hop/rap performer • In The Venue

Nathan Pacheco • Singer-songwriter and BYU grad • Kenley Amphitheater

Monday, July 31

Jeff Rosenstock • Indie rock performer • Kilby Court

Tuesday, Aug. 1

Wheels of Soul Tour • Tedeschi Trucks Band, The Wood Brothers, Hot Tuna • Red Butte Garden

Wednesday, Aug. 2

Steve Miller Band • Blues rockers headline another old-school rock show, with Peter Frampton opening. • Usana Amphitheatre

Utah Symphony • Performing John Williams' film music • Red Butte Garden

Thursday, Aug. 3

Kamasi Washington • Jazz saxophonist • Pioneer Park

Reckless Kelly • Americana/country band • The State Room

Friday, Aug. 4

Drive-By Truckers • Alt-country/Southern rock band • Red Butte Garden

Saturday, Aug. 5

Steve Earle • Alt-country singer • The State Room

FireHouse • '80s rock band • Leatherheads

Meat Wave • Alt-indie band • Kilby Court

Stephen Bishop • Soft rock singer-songwriter • Kenley Amphitheater

Sunday, Aug. 6

John Moreland • Americana/alt-country singer-songwriter • The State Room

San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus • The 300-plus-member group known for promoting social change (its first performance was at the memorial for slain San Francisco Supervisor Harvey Milk) canceled a scheduled world tour in the aftermath of the 2016 elections in favor of a "red states" itinerary called The Lavender Pen Tour. • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Monday, Aug. 7

Every Time I Die • Metalcore band • The Complex

Green Day • The punk band known for its political leanings returned from a long hiatus with the release of 2016's "Revolution Radio." Catfish and the Bottlemen will open. • Usana Amphitheatre

Taking Back Sunday • Alt-rock/emo band • The Complex

Wednesday, Aug. 9

Incubus • Alt/funk/nü-metal band • Usana Amphitheatre

James McMurtry • Folk rock/Americana singer • The State Room

Julien Baker • Indie-folk singer • Kilby Court

Thursday, Aug. 10

Gregory Alan Isakov and Blind Pilot • Folk/indie rock singer co-headlines with the Portland, Ore., band • Red Butte Garden

Pinegrove • Indie rock band • Kilby Court

Solange • R&B/funk/soul singer • Pioneer Park

Friday, Aug. 11

Avenged Sevenfold • The Huntington Beach, Calif., metal band is spending much of its touring time this year on the bill for Metallica mega-shows, but is adding some headlining shows as well, on the strength of its latest studio album, 2016's "The Stage." • Usana Amphitheatre

Blackberry Smoke • Southern country/rock band • The Complex

Tony Holiday and the Velvetones • Funk/blues performer known for harmonica skills • The State Room

Saturday, Aug. 12

311 • Reggae rock/alt-metal band • Usana Amphitheatre

Sylvan Esso • Indie-pop duo • The Depot

Parsonsfield • Folk-rock band • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Rancid & Dropkick Murphys • Co-headlining show featuring Berkeley and Boston punk rockers, respectively. • Saltair

Ruines Ov Abaddon • Black metal band • Loading Dock

The Stray Cat Lee Rocker • Rockabilly slap-bass player • Kenley Amphitheater

Sunday, Aug. 13

The Head and the Heart • Indie-folk band • Red Butte Garden

Willie Nelson & Family • The country legend just released his latest album, "God's Problem Child," in which the 83-year-old wrestles with the idea of his own mortality. He's touring with country up-and-comer Kacey Musgraves. • Usana Amphitheatre

Monday, Aug. 14

Priests • Lo-fi pop-punk band • Kilby Court

Tuesday, Aug. 15

The Decemberists • Indie-rock band • Red Butte Garden

Punch Brothers • Classical prog-bluegrass band • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Purple Reign • Prince tribute band • Sandy City Amphitheater

Wednesday, Aug. 16

Chick Corea Elektric Band / Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Co-headlining show featuring the jazz-fusion outfit and the jazz-bluegrass band. • Red Butte Garden

High Valley • Canadian country music duo • Sandy City Amphitheater

Mew • Danish alternative rock band • The State Room

Thursday, Aug. 17

Cat Power • Indie-rock singer • Pioneer Park

Final Drive • Southern groove thrash metal band • Club X

The Melvins • Doom metal/punk trio • Urban Lounge

Talking Dreads • Reggae tribute to Talking Heads • O.P. Rockwell

Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue / St. Paul and The Broken Bones • Multi-instrumentalist jazz musician teams up for a show with the six-piece soul band. •Red Butte Garden

Friday, Aug. 18

Das Energi • All-day EDM festival • Saltair (also Aug. 19)

Lamb of God • Groove-metal band • The Complex

The Rock Pack • Steve Augerie, Lou Gramm and John Payne singing the music of Journey, Foreigner and Asia • Sandy City Amphitheater

Josh Ritter • Folk/alt-country singer-songwriter • The State Room

Smash Mouth • Alt-rock/ska-punk band • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Saturday, Aug. 19

Idina Menzel • Pop/Broadway singer • Kenley Amphitheater

Michael McDonald • The R&B/soul singer known for his time with the Doobie Brothers, as well as his solo work, just announced that his first new album in nearly a decade, "Wide Open," will be released Sept. 15. • Peppermill Concert Hall (Wendover, Nev.)

The Rocket Summer • Multi-instrumentalist singer-songwriter • In The Venue

Turnpike Troubadors • Red Dirt/country rock band • Metro Music Hall

Sunday, Aug. 20

Herbie Hancock • Acclaimed jazz/funk pianist • Red Butte Garden

Monday, Aug. 21

The Alarm • Welsh alternative rock/new wave band • The State Room

Lake Street Dive • Southern rock/soul/funk/jazz/folk band • Red Butte Garden

Rock! Classical • Rock melodies given a classical twist, featuring Jenny Oaks Baker, Kurt Bestor, Utah Valley Symphony. • SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater

Wednesday, Aug. 23

Depeche Mode • English electronica/alt-rock/synthpop/new wave legends are touring behind their 14th studio album, "Spirit,?? which was released earlier this year. • Usana Amphitheatre

The Long Run • Eagles tribute band • Urban Lounge

Thursday, Aug. 24

Andrew Bird • Twilight's final addition is a multi-instrumentalist, vocalist and whistler who fuses jazz, country, blues and folk into a unique brand of pop. • Pioneer Park

Friday, Aug. 25

The Drifters • Doo-wop/R&B/soul group • Sandy City Amphitheater (also Aug. 26 at Kenley Amphitheater, Aug. 28 at SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater)

Saturday, Aug. 26

Foreigner • Pop-rockers headline a bill with Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience. • Usana Amphitheatre

John Ondrasik • Soft rocker of Five For Fighting fame. • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Monday, Aug. 28

Springtime Carnivore • Indie alt-pop performer • Kilby Court

Steep Canyon Rangers • Bluegrass band • Kenley Amphitheater

Wednesday, Aug. 30

Decapitated & Thy Art Is Murder • Co-headlining show with Polish technical metal band and Australian deathcore band. • The Complex

Lady Antebellum • Pop-country trio touring with new star Kelsea Ballerini. • Usana Amphitheatre

Thursday, Aug. 31

The Roots • The hip-hop/soul/jazz rap group best known as Jimmy Fallon's house band on his late-night variety show will be closing out the Twilight Concert Series. • Pioneer Park

ZZ Top • Southern rock band • Red Butte Garden

Friday, Sept. 1

Australian Pink Floyd • Pink Floyd tribute band • Usana Amphitheatre

Saturday, Sept. 2

Tower of Power • Soul/funk/R&B band • SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater

YES feat. Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin, Rick Wakeman • New iteration of the English rock band will feature the famed singer, guitarist and keyboardist together for the first time. • Kenley Amphitheater

Sunday, Sept. 3

Josh Turner • Country/bluegrass singer-songwriter • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley

Monday, Sept. 4

Toto / Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo • '80s pop-rockers • Kenley Amphitheater

Wednesday, Sept. 6

John Butler Trio • Australian roots and jam band • Red Butte Garden

OneRepublic • Pop-rockers to be joined by Fitz and the Tantrums. • Usana Amphitheatre

Spoon • Indie-rock band • The Depot

Thursday, Sept. 7

Lost '80s Live • Featuring Tony Hadley (of Spandau Ballet), Cutting Crew, Wang Chung, Naked Eyes, Berlin, The Flirts and Tommy Tutone. • Gallivan Center

Friday, Sept. 8

Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit • Southern rock/alt-country band • Red Butte Garden

X • Punk-rock band • The Complex

Saturday, Sept. 9

Epica • Dutch symphonic metal band. With Lacuna Coil. • The Complex

Joan Jett & the Blackhearts • '80s rock band • Peppermill Concert Hall (Wendover, Nev.)

Tuesday, Sept. 12

HAIM • Pop-rock band • Red Butte Garden

Wednesday, Sept. 13

Sheryl Crow • After dabbling in soul and country on recent records, she returned to the roots-rock beginnings of her 1990s work on her latest album, "Be Myself." • Red Butte Garden

Thursday, Sept. 14

Gov't Mule • Southern rock jam band • Red Butte Garden

Jason Aldean • Country singer • Usana Amphitheatre

Saturday, Sept. 16

Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals • Blues/folk rock band • Sandy City Amphitheater

Haken • London prog-metal band • Urban Lounge

Hotel California • Eagles tribute band • Kenley Amphitheater

Nickelback • Post-grunge rock band • • Usana Amphitheatre

Wednesday, Sept. 20

Muse • English alt-rock/electronica trio known for bombastic, anthemic "space rock" headline a show that also features actor Jared Leto's alt-rock band, 30 Seconds to Mars. • Usana Amphitheatre

Thursday, Sept. 21

Peter Bradley Adams • Folk-pop/Americana singer-songwriter • The State Room

Ride • British shoegaze band • Metro Music Hall

Tuesday, Sept. 26

Scorpions • German hard rockers, with metal legends Megadeth. • Usana Amphitheatre

Wednesday, Sept. 27

Tim McGraw & Faith Hill • Country music's ultimate modern power couple are scheduled to visit Salt Lake City as part of their 65-city Soul2Soul 2017 World Tour. • Vivint Smart Home Arena

Friday, Sept. 29

Florida Georgia Line • Bro-country duo touring with Nelly & Chris Lane. • Usana Amphitheatre

Vince Neil • Ex-Mötley Crüe frontman • DeJoria Center

Saturday, Sept. 30

Sublime with Rome • Reggae rockers touring with The Offspring. • Usana Amphitheatre

Wednesday, Oct. 11

Griffin House • Alt-folk performer • The State Room

Friday, Oct. 13

George Clinton & Parliament-Funkadelic • Funk/R&B/soul/rap/metal collective, fronted by the 75-year-old ringleader, bring The Mothership on another trip back to Salt Lake City. • The Depot

The War On Drugs • Indie rock band • The Complex

Sunday, Oct. 15

Hanson • Sibling pop trio • The Depot

Monday, Oct. 16

Janet Jackson • After postponing an October 2015 show, then postponing the rescheduled June 2016 show due to pregnancy, the pop star is finally set to visit Salt Lake City. • Vivint Smart Home Arena

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Linkin Park • Rap-rock group • Vivint Smart Home Arena

ewalden@sltrib.com

Twitter: @esotericwalden




 

COMMENTS
VIEW/POST COMMENT      ()