This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2017, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
The 2017 all-state baseball teams as voted on by the state's coaches. Each coach was invited to vote for the top players in his team's classification.
Class 5A
First team
P • Seth Corry, Lone Peak
P • Hayden Rosenkrantz, Cottonwood
C • Christopher Rowan, Cottonwood
1B • Ben Rigby, Davis
SS • Brock Watkins, Pleasant Grove
3B • Dom Fuller, Davis
IF • Trell Morse, American Fork
OF • Jaxon Knight, Davis
OF • Drew Zimmerman, Lehi
OF • Payton Freeman, Lone Peak
Second team
P • Anthony Durbano, Roy
P • Justin Flinders, Fremont
C • Jordan Harrop, Layton
1B • Nick Burdette, Bingham
SS • Haze Hadley, Fremont
IF • Drew Ferneau, Layton
IF • Jason James, Lehi
OF • Connor Hall, Riverton
OF • Blunt, Hunter, Cottonwood
OF • Ethan Udy, Northridge
Honorable mention
P • Derek Soffe, Bingham; Gage Edwards, Jordan; Jestin Schickel, Fremont; Peyton Jones, Bingham; Dylan Kranz, West Jordan
C • Copper Hanson, Bingham; Kade Skeen, Fremont; Jack Hulce, Roy; Colton Easton, Lone Peak
1B • Eli Norman, Lone Peak
SS • Jacob Shaver, Jordan; Rudy Casias, Syracuse
3B • Noah Hennings, Jordan
IF • Zack Peterson, Riverton; Jake Porter, Northridge; Kru Flint, Roy; Logan Hooley, Pleasant Grove; Brody Perkes, Roy
OF • Brevin Thon, Weber; Kyler Bush, Fremont
Class 4A
First team
P • Tyler Cornish, Timpanogos
P • Derik Eaquinto, Timpanogos
C • Brendan Lacey, Skyline
1B • Tyson Ellis, Maple Mountain
SS • Seth Kaelin, Skyline
IF • Spencer Jones, Olympus
UT • Briggs Newman, Spanish Fork
OF • Cy Nielson, Spanish Fork
OF • Jayden Sinju, Murray
OF • Brady Brook, Spanish Fork
Second team
P • Jantzen Thorpe, Springville
P • Charlie Fry, Springville
C • Ryan Case, Uintah
1B • Jaxon Child, Springville
SS • Tanner Argyle, Spanish Fork
3B • Conner Ebeling, Corner Canyon
IF • Kyle Coburn, Salem Hills
OF • Kaden Kunz, Salem Hills
OF • Coleman Jacklin, Salem Hills
OF • Davis Smuin, Uintah
Honorable mention
P • Jeff Sevy, Maple Mountain; Cade Burningham, Bountiful; Jake Hardman, Murray; Brock Beckstrom, Spanish Fork
1B • Harrison Creer, Olympus; Jace Shepherd, Skyridge
SS • Dylan Rodriguez, Box Elder; Drew Staley, Murray
3B • Jack Boomer, Judge Memorial
OF • Kevin Balser, Orem; Hunter Van Buren, Orem; Dawsen Hall, Maple Mountain
Class 3A
First team
P • Tyson Fisher, Dixie
P • Ryan Brady, Park City
C • Ryke Erickson, Pine View
2B • Dustin Nyberg, Dixie
SS • Austin Deming, Snow Canyon
IF • Drew Thorpe, Desert Hills
IF • Cadyn Clark, Canyon View
OF • Jagun Leavitt, Pine View
OF • Mitch McIntyre, Stansbury
OF • Jamison Day, Snow Canyon
Second team
P • Jake Dahle, Bear River
P • Kaler Yates, Dixie
C • Payton Gross, Park City
2B • Wyatt Sorenson, Bear River
SS • Alec Flemetakis, Hurricane
IF • Easton Rex, Juan Diego
IF • Cooper Rust, Juan Diego
OF • Trey Winget, Desert Hills
OF • Evan Jerome, Richfield
OF • Payden Harrah, Dixie
Honorable mention
P • Marshall Pond, Bear River; Shaden Lazenby, Grantsville; Emmitt Hafen, Richfield; Dillon Larsen, Ridgeline
C • Drake Lewis, Cedar
1B • Cannon Secrist, Snow Canyon; Cooper Vest, Dixie
IF • Dawson Stiefel, Juan Diego
OF • Dalton Gray, Juan Diego; Landon Jensen, Ridgeline; Dallen Kimball, Tooele; Dayton Dempsey, Dixie
Class 2A
First team
P • Drew Hill, Gunnison Valley
P • Josh Jones, Grand County
C • Brayden Schultz, Grand County
1B • Caden Prisbey, Enterprise
2B • Derrik Fox, Kanab
SS • Porter Dowell, South Sevier
3B • Gerrett Vander Linden, Summit Academy
OF • Darron McClain, Manti
OF • Tel Gardner, Emery
OF • Kason Whitesides, Kanab
Second team
P • Porter Hollingshead, Beaver
P • Kayden Boynton, Providence Hall
C • Austin Davison, Rowland Hall
1B • Masen Ward, Grand County
2B • Brodee Tebbs, South Sevier
SS • Matt Nelson, Manti
IF • Carson Teeples, Millard
OF • Kael Hardy, Delta
OF • Jaden Mayne, Gunnison Valley
UT • Jaxon Lee, San Juan
Honorable mention
P • Jaxon Newbold, Summit Academy; Layne Anderson, Kanab; Zach Jorgensen, Emery; Alec Williams, Grand County
C • Gage Mogle, Gunnison Valley
1B • McCade Beck, Providence Hall; Ty Hill, Gunnison Valley
2B • Bruin Meador, Grand County
3B • Dillon Smith, Beaver; Kyle Peterson, Gunnison Valley; Cooper Roundy, South Sevier
SS • Bayl'r Eldredge, San Juan
IF • Brandon Dansie, South Summit; Easton Gordon, Emery
OF • Jordan Blake, San Juan
UT • Levi Randall, Enterprise; Zeb Jones, Enterprise