Quantcast

Prep softball: 2017 all-state teams

First Published      Last Updated Jun 15 2017 08:35 pm

The 2017 all-state softball teams as voted on by the state's coaches. Each coach was invited to vote for the top players in his or her team's classification.

Class 5A

First team

P • Kierstyn Ketchell, Fremont

P • Mia Cullimore, Davis

C • Kanadee Moore, Bingham

1B • Huntyr Ava, West

2B • Dayna Hokanson, Herriman

SS • April Visser, Herriman

3B • Breah Ava, West

OF • Paige Reynolds, Davis

OF • Makaiya Gomez, Copper Hills

OF • Keisha White, West

Second team

P • Nicole Wall, Bingham

P • Ashtyn Bauerle, Syracuse

C • Ashlyn Tingey, Weber

1B • Mikaela Thomson, Herriman

2B • Rylie Bennett, Fremont

SS • Jazmyn Rollin, West

IF • Kenzi Dorney, Bingham

OF • Hanna Golder, Clearfield

OF • Madyson Durrant, Viewmont

UT • Tylor Comeau, Layton

Honorable mention

P • Mikala Ulibarri, West

C • Kim Taylor, Taylor; Portia Price, Copper Hills; Ashlee Schriever, Syracuse; Asia Fauga, West

1B • Kaci Bobo, Copper Hills

2B • Alandra Finneman, Bingham

SS • Perri Winterbottom, Clearfield; Carley Croshaw, Davis; Emery Marshall, Syracuse; Gabby Oliver, West Jordan

3B • Shayna Alofipo, Herriman; Brooklyn Barrus, Mountain Crest

Class 4A

First team

P • Summer Stensgard, Uintah

P • Cambrie Hazel, Spanish Fork

C • Whitnee Alexander, Uintah

1B • Alexis Poulsen, Cyprus

2B • Brylee Marziale, Box Elder

SS • Sydney Wilson, Maple Mountain

3B • Rylee Harris, Springville

OF • Brooke Brown, Woods Cross

OF • Jordyn Bate, Spanish Fork

OF • Preslee Jensen, Murray

Second team

P • Aubrie Paulsen, Orem

P • Angel Valdez, Kearns

C • Brylee Rudd, Spanish Fork

1B • Marissa Dale, Timpanogos

SS • Mary Fredricksen, Springville

IF • Taylor Sorensen, Box Elder

IF• Tristin Evans, Kearns

OF • Ali Jennings, Murray

OF • Libbie Hawker, Bountiful

OF • McKell Stone, Spanish Fork

Honorable mention

P • Bailie Singleton, Corner Canyon

C • Natalie Sumsion, Springville; Avery Reynolds, Maple Mountain; Riley Newbold, Cyprus

2B • Gabby Beckstrom, Spanish Fork; Aislyn Sharp, Spanish Fork; Cheyanne Gates, Corner Canyon

SS • Barrett Jessop, Skyline; Kassidy Callahan, Uintah

3B • McHailee Danner, Bountiful; Josee Haycock, Corner Canyon; Mallory Barber, Spanish Fork

Class 3A

First team

P • Kapri Toone, Bear River

P • Alese Casper, Grantsville

C • Brayle Crosman, Grantsville

1B • Mailee Jensen, Ridgeline

2B • Lindsey Allie, Stansbury

SS • Dream Weaver, Cedar

IF • Bostick, Madison, Union

OF • Taylei Williams, Juab

OF • Mya Washington, Ridgeline

OF • Mercedes Call, Bear River

Second team

P • Brianna St. Clair, Desert Hills

P • Kameryn Grover, Tooele

C • Ashley Hess, Bear River

1B • Reannon Justice, Grantsville

2B • Taylor Fox, Bear River

SS • Payton Hammond, Tooele

3B • Madisyn Christensen, Richfield

OF • Kelsey Hyatt, Canyon View

OF • Sophie Wilcox, Desert Hills

OF • Amber Lujan, Tooele

Honorable mention

P • Bryton Holyoak, Cedar; Aaliyah Bass, Juan Diego

C • Bela Sedillo, Juan Diego; Lyndsey Anderson, Ridgeline; Kaitlynn Sperry, Juab; McKenzie Worthington, Dixie

1B • Rylee Ricks, Stansbury; Pua Johnson, Cedar

SS • Hannah Butler, Grantsville; Addelyn Brotherson, North Sanpete; Lynsey Valverde, Bear River

3B • Kylee Leach, Grantsville

IF • Preslee Gates, Snow Canyon

OF • Addison Smith, Grantsville; Tyler Thornton, Ridgeline; Denim Henkel, Cedar; Kambree Christiansen, Stansbury; Jaiden Smith, Hurricane

Class 2A

First team

P • Hannah Peterson, South Summit

P • JaCoy Christensen, Beaver

C • Jaida Shaw, Manti

1B • Halle Drake, Enterprise

SS • Lacy Drake, Enterprise

IF • Elise Bush, South Summit

IF • Abbey Yardley, Beaver

OF • Emily Brackett, Gunnison Valley

OF • Jerusha Miner, Gunnison Valley

OF • Meg Larsen, Manti

Second team

P • McKenna Rowell, Millard

P • Allie Laub, Enterprise

C • Tavy Gale, Beaver

1B • Sammi Rogers, South Summit

2B • Madison Cox, Manti

SS • Autumn Rogerson, Parowan

IF • Maddi Stokes, Altamont

OF • Abcdee Berg, South Summit

OF • Tori Phelps, Enterprise

OF • Allie Cordero, Summit Academy

Honorable mention

P • Savannah Hansen, South Sevier; Tia Shumway, Grand County; Kaylie Grant, Duchesne; Kosha Reidhead, Kanab

C • Nicole Fitzgerald, South Summit; Megan Rasmussen, Millard; Lexie Alder, Manti

1B • Sydnee Gillins, Beaver; Brielle Thacker, Altamont

2B • Paige Stevenson, Altamont; Cassidy Hortin, South Summit

SS • Tayler Brackett, Gunnison Valley

3B • Kindy Christensen, Enterprise; Gracey Gardner, Altamont




 

COMMENTS
VIEW/POST COMMENT      ()