Quantcast

College softball: SLCC ready to begin play in NJCAA tournament

First Published      Last Updated May 16 2017 08:03 pm

The Salt Lake Community College Bruins are ranked No. 2 in NJCAA softball and have passed each test so far this season heading into the national tournament in St. George.

After beating College of Southern Idaho to win the Region 18 championship, the Bruins (49-6), led by Region 18 All-Tournament Most Valuable Player Laina SueSue, open play against Georgia Military at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The Bruins had a 16-game winning streak snapped by Southern Idaho in the region tournament to force an if-necessary game, but fought back behind Chantelle Ladner's complete-game effort in a 2-1 victory that secured the World Series berth.




SLCC earned the No. 2 seed for the double-elimination tournament behind defending champion Butler (Ks.), who comes in with a 53-1 record. Last year, the Bruins finished third overall behind Butler and Chipola (Fla.).

SLCC is 2-2 against teams that made this year's World Series field, with wins against Georgia Military and Central Arizona, but losses to No. 3 Florida Southwestern and No. 4 Chipola.

 

AT A GLANCE

NJCAA World Series

At Canyons Complex, St. George

Who: No. 2 Salt Lake CC (49-6) vs. No. 15 Georgia Military (46-15)

When: 7 p.m.

Notes: The Bruins are hitting .415 as a team and holding opponents to a .237 average. … Three players – Madison Sisco (.540), Alex Valencia (.525) and Ashlee Snyder (.514) are hitting over .500. … Sophomores Addie Jensen and Chantelle Ladner lead the pitching staff. Jensen is 21-0 with a 1.92 ERA and 131 strikeouts in 142 1/3 innings, and Ladner is 19-1 with a 2.84 ERA.

Today’s Games

No. 1 Butler (53-1) vs. No. 16 Snead State (30-39), 4:30 p.m.

No. 8 Tyler (50-17) vs. No. 9 Howard (46-12), 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Central Arizona (50-9) vs. No. 12 Wallace State-Hanceville (38-16), 4:30 p.m.

No. 4 Chipola (57-6) vs. No. 13 North Central Texas (41-24), 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 Florida Southwestern (60-5) vs. No. 14 Indian Hills (32-14), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M (42-8) vs. No. 11 Lake Land (54-12), 7 p.m.

No. 7 San Jacinto-South (41-19) vs. No. 10 Chattanooga State (44-11), 7 p.m.

No. 2 Salt Lake (49-6) vs. No. 15 Georgia Military (46-15), 7 p.m.


COMMENTS
VIEW/POST COMMENT      ()