Quantcast

4A boys’ basketball: Quarterfinals standout performers and key numbers

First Published      Last Updated Mar 02 2017 09:54 pm

A look at standout performers and key numbers from Thursday's quarterfinal round of the Class 4A boys' basketball state tournament at Weber State University.

John Mitchell

The Corner Canyon sophomore put back a miss with 2:25 left to tie the game at 63-63. His 3-pointer from the corner gave the Chargers a 66-65 lead less than 30 seconds later in their win over Maple Mountain.

Jeremy DowDell

The sharp-shooting Olympus sophomore tallied a game-high 25 points, including 17 in the first half when he connected on five 3-pointers.

Bennett Hullinger

After missing the would-be game-winner in regulation, the Springville senior more than made up for the miss with an off-balance banked-in game-winning 3-pointer in overtime to knock off Woods Cross.

John Villanueva

The Hillcrest senior helped make things difficult in the middle for Highland's offensive bigs while scoring nine points and grabbing seven rebounds.

61.5

Shooting percentage for Hillcrest in the first quarter where the Huskies grabbed the lead and never relinquished it in their win over Highland.

18

Number of rebounds hauled in by Dawson Beutler, who also has starred for Maple Mountain in both soccer and football.

70.4

The field-goal percentage for Olympus in the first half. The Titans hit on 19 of 27 field-goal attempts.

18

The number of offensive rebounds for Springville, which led to 14 second-chance points in the overtime win over Woods Cross.

Scoring leaders

Click here to see it in bigger type.

Rebounding leaders

Click here to see it in bigger type.



 

AT A GLANCE

Class 5A boys’ schedule

at Weber State’s Dee Events Center

Friday

Semifinals

2:30 p.m. » Pleasant Grove vs. Bingham

4:10 p.m. » Copper Hills vs. Lone Peak

Saturday

Noon » Championship game

Class 4A boys’ tournament

at Weber State’s Dee Events Center

Thursday

Quarterfinal scores

Olympus 91, Timpanogos 69

Corner Canyon 69, Maple Mountain 67

Springville 51, Woods Cross 50

Hillcrest 59, Highland 47

Friday

Semifinals

5:50 p.m. » Hillcrest vs. Springville

7:30 p.m. » Olympus vs. Corner Canyon

Saturday

2:30 p.m. » Championship game

Class 1A boys’ tournament

at Sevier Valley Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Valley 43, Wayne 385:30 p.m. » vs.

Rich 48, Tintic 34

Bryce Valley 62, St. Joseph 50

Panguitch 70, Merit Prep 33

Friday

Semifinals

6 p.m. » Panguitch vs. Bryce Valley

7:30 p.m. » Rich vs. Valley

Saturday

5 p.m. » Championship game


COMMENTS
POST A COMMENT      ()