Quantcast

Boys’ basketball: Coaches’ 2016 All-State Teams

First Published      Last Updated Mar 29 2016 07:49 pm

Class 5A

FIRST TEAM

Yoeli Childs • Bingham, Sr., Forward

Frank Jackson • Lone Peak, Sr., Guard

Preston Sanchez • Copper Hills, Sr., Guard

Spencer Johnson • American Fork, Sr., Guard

Julian Blackmon • Layton, Sr., Guard

SECOND TEAM

Brendan Bailey • American Fork, Sr., Forward

Grant Ellison • Weber, Sr., Guard

Asa McCord • Westlake, Sr., Forward

Maizen Fausett • Westlake, Sr., Guard

Samuta Avea • Bingham, Jr., Guard

HONORABLE MENTION

Jaxon Brenchley • Mountain Crest, Jr., Guard

Charlie Olsen • Copper Hills, Sr., Guard

Porter Hawkins • Copper Hills, Sr., Forward

Jake Hendricks • Sky View, Sr., Guard

Simi Fehoko • Brighton, Sr., Guard

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

Gavin Baxter • Timpview, Sr., Forward

Isaac Monson • Olympus, Sr., Forward

Trevin Knell • Woods Cross, Jr., Guard

Dacian Spotted Elk • East, Sr., Guard

Brigham Bateman • Mountain View, Sr., Guard

SECOND TEAM

Rick Schmidt • Highland, Sr., Forward

Matt Lindsey • Olympus, Jr., Guard

Kade Poulsen • Maple Mountain, Sr., Guard

AJ Bollinger • Timpview, Sr., Center

AJ Hodges • Murray, Sr., Guard

HONORABLE MENTION

Brayden Johnson • Corner Canyon, Sr., Forward

Will Clark • Orem, Sr., Guard

Eli Ballstaedt • Wasatch, Jr., Forward

Miles Keller • Olympus, Sr., Guard

Kur Kuath • Kearns, Sr., Forward

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM

Tyler Bennett • Dixie, Sr., Guard

Maliik Fagan-Foster • Juan Diego, Sr., Forward

Rylan Jones • Logan, Fr., Guard

Marcus McKone • Desert Hills, Sr., Guard

Triston Hartfiel • Bear River, Sr., Guard

SECOND TEAM

Avery Ames • Juan Diego, Sr., Guard

Ace Hymas • Tooele, Sr., Forward

Brantzen Blackner • Canyon View, So., Guard

Richard Guymon • Dixie, Jr., Center

Cody Ruesch • Pine View, Sr., Center

HONORABLE MENTION

Jason Anderson • Logan, Sr., Guard

Logan Hokanson • Desert Hills, Jr., Guard

Keenan Nielson • Cedar, Jr., Guard

Mike Litchford • Bear River, Jr. Forward

Dakota Anderson • North Sanpete, Sr., Forward

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM

Koby Butler • Emery, Jr. Forward

Darrin Gethers • Summit Academy, Sr., Guard

Mark Burton • Layton Christian, Sr., Guard

Trevor Okerlund • North Sevier, Sr., Guard

Jackson Sponaugle • Waterford, Jr., Guard

SECOND TEAM

Derek Wright • Manti, Sr., Guard

Sam Velez • Summit Academy, Sr., Forward

Nico Aguirre • Layton Christian, Jr., Guard

Colby Christensen • North Sevier, Sr., Guard

Bowdie Jacobson • Emery, Jr. Guard

HONORABLE MENTION

Mason Richins • North Summit, Sr., Forward

Kyle Eng • Rowland Hall, Sr., Forward

Mason Gines • South Summit, Sr., Guard

Jordan Blake • San Juan, Jr., Guard

Eric Wayment • North Summit, Sr., Guard

Class 1A

FIRST TEAM

Bowen Sykes • Diamond Ranch, Sr., Center

Tyus Millhollin • Diamond Ranch, Sr., Guard

Mitch Jarman • Rich, Sr., Guard

Nick Gruet • St. Joseph, Sr., Guard

Trey Barney • Panguitch, Jr., Forward

SECOND TEAM

Brenen Rowley • Parowan, Sr., Guard

Dason Houston • Panguitch, Sr., Forward

Nick Jarman • Rich, So., Center

Kix Roundy • Bryce Valley, Sr. Forward

Jace Eyre • Panguitch, So., Forward

HONORABLE MENTION

Landyn Brinkerhoff • Bryce Valley, Sr., Guard

Ryan Westwood • Piute, Jr., Guard

Tyler Bird • Monticello, Sr., Guard

Brinler Tanner • Merit Academy, Sr., Guard

Dakota Steen • Diamond Ranch, So., Center




 

AT A GLANCE

How the All-State teams were chosen

All of the state’s boys’ basketball head coaches were asked to vote for All-State teams from their school’s respective classification. Each coach was given a blank ballot to fill out, with five spots each for First Team and Second Team. Two points were awarded for a first-team vote, and one point for a second-team vote. The All-State teams reflect the results of the coaches’ voting, with no alterations made by Tribune or TribPreps staff.


COMMENTS
VIEW/POST COMMENT      ()