Quantcast

Girls’ basketball: Coaches’ 2016 All-State Teams

First Published      Last Updated Mar 28 2016 02:51 pm

Class 5A

First Team

Hailey Bassett • Layton, Sr., C

Kaylee Carlsen • Sky View, Jr., G

Shirsten Wissinger • Copper Hills, Sr., G

Dani Barton • Brighton, Jr., F

Taylor Moeaki • American Fork, Jr., G

Second Team

Harley Hansen • Fremont, Sr., G

Tiena Afu • Riverton Sr., F

Madison Loftus • Bingham, Sr., G

Mercedes Staples • Viewmont, So., G

Sunnie Martinez • Layton, Sr., G

Honorable Mention

Leya Harvey • Bingham, Sr., F

Clara Wood • Layton, Sr., G

Hunter Krebs • Sky View, Jr., C

Jamie Nielson • Sky View, Sr., C

Morgan Kane • Riverton, So., F

Malli Valgaradson • Pleasant Grove, Jr., F

Jenna Shepherd • American Fork, Sr., G

Class 4A

First Team

Kennedy Redding • Bountiful, Sr., C

Lauren Gustin • Salem Hills, So., F

Lydia Austin • Springville, Sr., G

Mariah Martin • Alta, Jr., G

Liz Eaton • Maple Mountain, Sr., G

Second Team

Jane Nelson • Salem Hills, Sr., G

Tahlia White • Mountain View, So., F

Jaimee Stahle • Bountiful, So., G

Vanessa Austin • Judge, Jr., C

Savannah Sumsion • Springville, Jr., F

Honorable Mention

Miranda Johnson • Olympus, Sr., G

Kemery Martin • Alta, Fr., G

Nani Tonga • Highland, Sr., F

Class 3A

First Team

Madison Mooring • Snow Canyon, Sr., G

Shaylee Reed • Snow Canyon, Sr., F

Courtney Morley • Cedar City, Sr., G

Sara Morley • Carbon, Sr., F

Tayvia Ah Quin • Pine View, Sr., F

Second Team

Lindsey Blanc • Carbon, Jr., G

Ashley Beckstrand • Desert Hills, Jr., G

Becca Curran • Juan Diego, Jr., G

Brookelyn Hurlbut • Morgan, Jr., F

Rylee Bryan • Juab, Sr., G

Honorable Mention

Shayla Draper • Union, Sr., G

Hannah Robins • Juab, So., C

Abby Butler • Grantsville, Jr., G

Madeline Komisar • Park City, Sr., F

Class 2A

First Team

Peyton Torgerson • North Sevier, Jr., G

Baylee Leiter • Summit Academy, Sr., G

Harlee Willoughby • Delta, Sr., G

Sydney Springer • Delta, Sr., F

Ashlin Blonquist • North Summit, Jr., G

Second Team

Bella Harrington • Maeser Academy, Sr., F

Hailey Higgs • North Sevier, Jr., F

Brielle Chisholm • South Sevier, Sr., G

Maria Alcantera • Wasatch Academy, Sr., F

Brenna Richins • North Summit, Sr., F

Honorable Mention

Megan Jensen • Emery, Fr., C

Amanda Naylor • Manti, Sr., F

Tyla Morris • San Juan, Sr., G

Emily Barber • Millard, Sr., F

McKenzie Jenson • South Sevier, Sr., G

Kynlee Penney • Millard, So., G

Class 1A

First Team

Whittni Orton • Panguitch, Sr., G

Chesney Campbell • Panguitch, Sr., C

Alyssa Nielsen • Duchesne, Sr., G

Taylor Bennett • Panguitch, Sr., F

Mashaylee Giles • Duchesne, Sr., F

Second Team

Atlanta Black • Monticello, Jr., G

Heather Roundy • Valley, Sr., F

Emily Barnes • Milford, Sr., C

Kathleen Tomon • St. Joseph, Jr., F

Aurora Rodriguez • Wendover, Sr., G

Honorable Mention

Bailey Wall • Tintic, Jr., G

Tina Wall • Tintic, Jr.. F

Brittney Shakespear • Bryce Valley, Sr., G

Danielle Brinkerhoff • Bryce Valley, Jr., F

Taylor Robb • Parowan, Jr., F

Addy Ouwale • St. Joseph, Jr., G

Samantha Chynoweth • Bryce Valley, Jr., F




 

AT A GLANCE

How the All-State teams were chosen

All of the state’s girls’ basketball head coaches were asked to vote for All-State teams from their school’s respective classification. Each coach was given a blank ballot to fill out, with five spots each for First Team and Second Team. Two points were awarded for a first-team vote, and one point for a second-team vote. The All-State teams reflect the results of the coaches’ voting, with no alterations made by Tribune or TribPreps staff.


COMMENTS
VIEW/POST COMMENT      ()