This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2013, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
Television
Arena Football • ArenaBowl XXVI, Philadelphia vs. Arizona, 11 a.m., Ch. 2
Athletics • World Championships, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. (tape), Ch. 5
Auto racing • NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pure Michigan 400,6:30 a.m., FS1
• NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Nationwide Children's Hospital 200, 7:30 a.m., ESPN2
• NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Michigan National Guard 200, 7:30 a.m., FS1
• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, final practice for Pure Michigan 400, 9 a.m., FS1
• NASCAR, Truck Series, Michigan National Guard 200, 10:30 a.m., FS1
• NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Nationwide Children's Hospital 200, 12:30 p.m., ESPN
• NHRA, qualifying for Lucas Oil Nationals, 9 p.m. (tape), ESPN2
Boxing • Jonathan Romero vs. Kiko Martinez, for IBF junior featherweight title; Nathan Cleverly vs. Sergey Kovalev, for WBO light heavyweight title; Daniel Geale vs. Darren Barker, for IBF middleweight title,7:45 p.m., HBO
Golf • LPGA, The Solheim Cup, 7:30 a.m., TGC
• PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, 1:30 p.m., Ch. 2
• USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, semifinal matches, 2 p.m., Ch. 5
• Champions Tour, Dick's Sporting Goods Open, 7 p.m. (tape), TGC
Gymnastics • P&G Championships, 6 p.m., Ch. 5
Horse racing • NTRA, Alabama and Sword Dancer, 3 p.m., NBCSN
Little League Baseball World Series • Puerto Rico vs. Austalia, 10 a.m., ESPN• Texas vs. Tennessee,1 p.m., Ch. 4
• Canada vs. TBD, 4 p.m., ESPN
• Teams TBD, 6 p.m., ESPN
Little League Softball • Junior League World Series, championship, teams TBD, 3 p.m., ESPN2
Major League Baseball • N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 2 p.m., Ch. 13
• L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia or Washington at Atlanta, 5 p.m., MLB Network
• Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 5 p.m., WGN
Motorsports • AMA Motocross, Utah National, 1 p.m., NBCSN
NFL preseason • Dallas at Arizona, 2:30 p.m., NFL Network
• Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 5:30 p.m., NFL Network• Denver at Seattle,8:30 p.m., NFL Network
Sailing • Louis Vuitton Cup, 4 p.m. (tape), NBCSN
Soccer • Premier League, Stoke City at Liverpool, 5:40 a.m., NBCSN
• Premier League, teams TBA, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN
• Premier League, Manchester United at Swansea City, 10:30 a.m., Ch. 5
• Mexican League, Cruz Azul vs. Atlante FC,3:50 p.m., Univision
• MLS, Philadelphia at New York, 6 p.m., NBCSN
• MLS, Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m., Ch. 4
Tennis • ATP World Tour, Western & Southern Open semifinals, 11 a.m., ESPN2
• WTA, Western & Southern Open semifinals, 5 p.m., ESPN2
Tennis • ATP World Tour, Western & Southern Open semifinals, 11 a.m., ESPN2
• WTA, Western & Southern Open semifinals, 5 p.m., ESPN2
Radio
Major League Baseball • N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 2 p.m., 700 AM
Minor league baseball • Las Vegas at Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m., 1280 AM, 960 AM
• Billings at Ogden, 7 p.m., 97.5 FM
Soccer • MLS, Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m., 700 AM