Quantcast

Saturday's sports TV/radio programming

Published July 27, 2013 8:07 am

This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2013, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

Television

Arena football • Cleveland at Utah, 7 p.m., KJZZ

Auto racing • Formula One, qualifying for Hungarian Grand Prix, 6 a.m., NBCSN

• NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Samuel Deeds 400, 7 a.m., ESPN2

• NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Indiana 250, 10 a.m., SPEED

• Pole qualifying for Samuel Deeds 400, noon, ESPN

• Indiana 250, 2:30 p.m., ESPN

• NHRA, qualifying for Sonoma Nationals, 5 p.m. (tape), ESPN

Bowling • U.S. Open, men's and women's championships, 10 a.m., ESPN

Boxing • Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Nihito Arakawa, for vacant WBC interim lightweight title; champion Diego Chaves vs. Keith Thurman, for WBA interim welterweight title; welterweights, Andre Berto vs. Jesus Soto Karass, 7 p.m., SHO

Golf • The Senior British Open Championship, 10 a.m., ESPN2

• PGA Tour, Canadian Open, 11 a.m., TGC; 1 p.m., Ch. 2

• USGA, U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, 2 p.m., TGC

• Web.com Tour, Boise Open, 4:30 p.m. (tape), TGC

Horse racing • NTRA, Diana Handicap and Jim Dandy Stakes, 3 p.m., NBCSN

Major League Baseball • St. Louis at Atlanta, 12:30 p.m., Ch. 13

• Regional coverage, Boston at Baltimore or Texas at Cleveland, 5 p.m., MLB Network

• Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 5 p.m., WGN

Major league lacrosse • Chesapeake at Denver, noon, ESPN2

Mixed martial arts • UFC, women's, bantamweights, Liz Carmouche vs. Jessica Andrade; welterweights, Robbie Lawler vs. Bobby Voelker; welterweights, Rory MacDonald (14-1-0) vs. Jake Ellenberger; champion Demetrious Johnson vs. John Moraga, for flyweight title, 6 p.m., Ch. 13

Motorsports • AMA Motocross, Spring Creek National, 1 p.m., Ch. 5; 2 p.m., NBCSN

Soccer • MLS, Los Angeles at Colorado, 5 p.m., ESPN2

• Real Salt Lake at New York, 5 p.m., Ch. 4

• Chicago at Houston, 7 p.m., NBCSN

Tennis • ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, 2 p.m., ESPN2

• WTA, Bank of the West Classic, 8 p.m., ESPN2

Volleyball • World Series of Beach Volleyball, women's semifinals and men's Grand Slam semifinals, 11 a.m., NBCSN

• World Series of Beach Volleyball, women's championship, 2 p.m., Ch. 5

WNBA • All-Star Game, 1:30 p.m., Ch. 4

Radio

Arena football • Cleveland at Utah, 7 p.m., 97.5 FM

Major League Baseball • St. Louis at Atlanta, 1 p.m., 700 AM

Minor league baseball • Salt Lake at Tucson, 8 p.m., 1280 AM, 960 AM

Soccer • Real Salt Lake at New York, 5 p.m., 700 AM