This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2012, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
That they were unique was what made them similar.
That these were the four players who led their teams to state soccer championships was almost an absurd notion. Davis, Olympus and Dixie, this year? Manti, ever?
Soccer is not an individual sport, but it is a game that highlights its individuals. Whether John Taylor was looping home a free kick in the playoffs, Ethan Cash was stopping the state's best player (thus making a case for himself), David Ignacio was trying new tricks or Carlo Garcia was scoring again these four stood out. They were the best.
Class 5A first team
MVP • Midfielder, John Taylor, Sr., Davis
Forward • Matthew Coffey, Jr., Brighton
Forward • Tyler Murdock, Sr., Weber
Forward • Taylor Fankhauser, Sr., Brighton
Forward • Cameron McLaughlin, Sr., Lone Peak
Midfielder • Jesse Molina, Sr., Copper Hills
Midfielder • Jaden Bybee, Jr., Weber
Midfielder • Parker Dixon, Sr., Weber
Midfielder • Brody Berry, Sr., Lone Peak
Midfielder • Wesley Crump, Sr., Lehi
Midfielder • Skyler Milne, Sr., Brighton
Defender • Scott Felsted, Sr., Davis
Defender • Riley Hale, Sr., Lone Peak
Defender • Connor Sheffield, Jr., Alta
Defender • Daniel Baggaley, Sr., Brighton
Goalkeeper • Mitch Jensen, Sr., Davis
Goalkeeper • Joe Wheelwright, Soph., Weber
Class 5A second team
Forward • Jeromy Heward, Sr., Viewmont
Forward • Peter Funaro, Sr., Jordan
Forward • Mitch Parkinson, Jr., Davis
Forward • Carlos Sanchez, Sr., West
Midfielder • Seth Fankhauser, Jr., Brighton
Midfielder • Nick Thiros, Jr., Layton
Midfielder • Ryan Crowther, Sr., Taylorsville
Midfielder • Sam Erekson, Sr., Bingham
Midfielder • Anthony Dib, Sr., Bingham
Midfielder • Bryce Child, Sr., Weber
Defender • Colby Wight, Sr.,Weber
Defender • Spencer Hanson, Sr., Copper Hills
Defender • Tyler Allison, Jr., Lone Peak
Defender • Taylor Flitton, Sr., Davis
Goalkeeper • AJ Snell, Sr., Alta
Goalkeeper • Kaden Killpack, Sr., Lone Peak
Class 4A first team
MVP • Goalkeeper, Ethan Cash, Sr., Olympus
Forward • Chris Reyes, Sr., Mountain View
Forward • Matt Gay Sr., Orem
Forward • Alec Woolley, Jr., Mountain View
Forward • Christian Cardoso, Jr., Provo
Midfielder • Besser Davila, Sr., Mountain View
Midfielder • Austin Buxton, Sr., Timpanogos
Midfielder • Jake Miles, Sr., Springville
Midfielder • Amer Sasivarevic, Jr., Olympus
Midfielder • Clay Powell, Jr., Murray
Midfielder • Justin Ward, Sr., Woods Cross
Defender • Q Bailey, Sr., Orem
Defender • Christian Clark Sr., Orem
Defender • Thomas Rodriguez, Sr., Murray
Defender • Jason Cook, Sr., East
Goalkeeper • Spencer Critchfield, Sr., Murray
Goalkeeper • Steve Hansen, Sr., Orem
Class 4A second team
Forward • Andrew Clayton, Jr., Murray
Forward • Jake Thomson, Jr., Orem
Forward • Ethan Cope, Jr., Woods Cross
Forward • Richard Haddock, Sr., Bountiful
Midfielder • Jordan Augat, Sr., Herriman
Midfielder • Blaze Nelson, Sr., Olympus
Midfielder • Payden Pemberton, Sr., Salem Hills
Midfielder • Jordan Erekson, Sr., Murray
Midfielder • Benji Bonilla, Sr., Logan
Midfielder • Edgar Cordova, Jr., Mountain View
Defender • Kevin Augustin, Jr., Mountain View
Defender • Memo Gea, Sr., Mountain View
Defender • Keaton Critchlow, Sr., Hillcrest
Defender • Giovanni Vasquez, Jr., Roy
Goalkeeper • Austin McBride, Jr., Mountain View
Goalkeeper • Gavin Van Minde, Jr., East
Class 3A first team
MVP • Forward, David Ignacio, Sr., Dixie
Forward • Ben Powell, Sr., Wasatch
Forward • Koy Gubler, Sr., Hurricane
Forward • Adam Richards, Sr., Juan Diego
Forward • Jace Johnson, Sr., Delta
Midfielder • Andrew Montoya, Soph., Juan Diego
Midfielder • Jesse Katzenbach, Sr., Hurricane
Midfielder • Mitch Wilkinson, Jr., Dixie
Midfielder • Domey Espinoza, Jr., Wasatch
Midfielder • Josue Valtierra, Soph., Ogden
Midfielder • Jonathan Wheatley, Sr., Wasatch
Defender • Nate Probst, Sr., Wasatch
Defender • Quinton Gray, Jr., Dixie
Defender • Ramsses Florian, Sr., Park City
Defender • Tanner Sands, Soph., Juan Diego
Goalkeeper • Cooper Hall, Sr., Wasatch
Goalkeeper • Tristan Cowles, Jr., Dixie
Class 3A second team
Forward • Roque Ceja, Jr., Ogden
Forward • Justin Frieden, Sr., Pine View
Forward • Keenan McCall, Sr., Park City
Forward • Luis Zarate, Sr., Ben Lomond
Midfielder • Victor Galindo, Soph., Ben Lomond
Midfielder • Jace Wade, Sr., Desert Hills
Midfielder • Tadd Challis, Sr., Dixie
Midfielder • Patrick Hickman, Sr., Judge Memorial
Midfielder • Emmanuel Hurtado, Sr., Juan Diego
Midfielder • Alex Espinoza, Jr., Wasatch
Defender • Michael Kelliher, Jr., Juan Diego
Defender • Landon Fisher, Sr., Hurricane
Defender • Creighton Atkin, Sr., Dixie
Defender • Weston Leatherow, Jr., Ben Lomond
Goalkeeper • Agustin Garcia, Soph, Ogden
Goalkeeper • Jesse Reifsnyder, Sr., Juan Diego
Class 2A first team
MVP • Forward, Carlo Garcia, Jr., Manti
Forward • Diego Gonzales, Sr., Gunnison
Forward • Brannon Tulley, Jr., American Leadership Academy
Forward • Pancho Alcala, Sr., Millard
Forward • David Donlevy, Soph., St. Joseph
Midfielder • Josh Warner, Jr., Waterford
Midfielder • Juan Miguel, Sr., Manti
Midfielder • Tyler Hugentobler, Sr., Grand
Midfielder • Adam Brodstein, Jr., St. Joseph
Midfielder • Fernando Tacuri, Sr., Wasatch Academy
Midfielder • Lencho Rivera, Sr., Wendover
Defender • Jaz Peppelaar, Sr., Richfield
Defender • Parker Dolbin, Sr., Waterford
Defender • Emmanuel Vega, Soph., Manti
Defender • Kenin Richards, Soph., St. Joseph
Goalkeeper • Carlin Johnson, Jr., Gunnison
Goalkeeper • Mitch Koehler, Jr., St. Joseph
Class 2A second team
Forward • Tyler Roberts, Sr., Beaver
Forward • Koby Sobremesana, Fr., Grand
Forward • Ben Weed, Sr., Oakley
Forward • Ghaith Safi, Sr., Wasatch Academy
Midfielder • Jon Bebbington, Sr., Rowland Hall
Midfielder • Keyanu Tate, Soph., St. Joseph
Midfielder • Ammon Ellison, Sr., South Sevier
Midfielder • Levi Lopez, Jr., American Leadership Academy
Midfielder • Giovani Balderas, Sr., Manti
Midfielder • Juan Frutos, Soph., Manti
Defender • Gavin Hatch, Sr., South Summit
Defender • Jesus Vega, Sr., Beaver
Defender • Sam Nolan, Sr., Rowland Hall
Defender • Jed Black, Sr., Manti
Goalkeeper • Adam Davis, Sr., American Leadership Academy
Goalkeeper • Daniel Cottam, Sr., Wasatch Academy