Quantcast
Get breaking news alerts via email

Click here to manage your alerts
Utah students named as National Merit Scholarship semifinalists
This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2013, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

More than 100 Utah students were named this week as semifinalists in the 2014 National Merit Scholarship Program.

There were approximately 16,000 semifinalists named nationwide in the program, now in its 59th year.

The seniors can compete for about 8,000 National Merit Scholarships, worth about $35 million, which will be offered next spring.

The semifinalists, representing less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors, include the highest-scoring juniors who took the 2012 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT).

The National Merit Scholarship Corp. is a not-for-profit organization that funds the scholarships along with approximately 440 business organizations and higher education institutions.

Here are Utah's semifinalists, listed alphabetically by the city where their high school is located.

AMERICAN FORK

AMERICAN FORK H. S.

Cannon, Jason M.

AMERICAN HERITAGE SCHOOL

Sessions, Andrew J.

BOUNTIFUL

BOUNTIFUL H. S.

Calder, Joshua T.

Chen, Dustin C.

Hadlock, Clayton J.

Porras, Andrea C.

VIEWMONT H. S.

Kim, Jonathan Y.

CLEARFIELD

CLEARFIELD H. S.

Von Cannon, Marcus W.

DRAPER

JUAN DIEGO CATHOLIC H. S.

Chen, Shan

SUMMIT ACADEMY H. S.

Kammerman, Morgan K.

GRANTSVILLE

GRANTSVILLE H. S.

Leavitt, Kacey J.

HEBER CITY

WASATCH H. S.

Davis, Kacey A.

HERRIMAN

HERRIMAN H. S.

Butterfield, Rachel

HIGHLAND

LONE PEAK H. S.

Barlow, Spencer D.

HYRUM

MOUNTAIN CREST H. S.

Benson, Zachary M.

KAYSVILLE

DAVIS H. S.

Baker, EmilyAnne E.

Richmond, Bradley C.

Robinson, Joshua J.

Schank, Adam J.

Watkins, Braden W.

LEHI

LEHI H. S.

Malone, Elisabeth

LINDON

KARL G. MAESER

PREPARATORY ACADEMY

Pachner, Megan A.

LOGAN

LOGAN H. S.

Ban, Steven

Cutler, Monica M.

Jackson-Smith, Emma J.

Kim, Justin

Roy, Kristina

Scherliess, Laura C.

Zhu, Daniel

MANTI

MANTI H. S.

Carney, Deirdre S.

Christensen, Kenneth A.

MIDVALE

HILLCREST H. S.

Burns, Jordan

Kinney, AJ M.

Schneggenburger, Allison K.

Seshan, Thulasi R.

Simmons, Michelle C.

MORGAN

MORGAN H. S.

Casper, Lauren

Rhead, Kristi

MURRAY

MURRAY H. S.

Lake, Andrew C.

Rosen, Peter F.

OGDEN

BONNEVILLE H. S.

Christiansen, Todd D.

Mukhamedov, Ravil A.

Nollner, Dakota W.

BEN LOMOND H. S.

Porter, Reiley J.

WEBER H. S.

Hepler, Reed C.

Heywood, Jacob A.

Previte, Angelica M.

OREM

OREM H. S.

Bergeson, Lincoln W.

Bickmore, Elijah E.

UTAH COUNTY ACADEMY OF SCIENCE

Griffin, Natasha A.

PARK CITY

PARK CITY H. S.

Adams, Luke C.

Burton, Eleanor M.

Dunmire, Devon

Laufer, Zachary R.

WINTER SPORTS SCHOOL

Webb, Michaela B.

PAYSON

PAYSON H. S.

Birchett, Kaila M.

PLAIN CITY

FREMONT H. S.

Beutler, Sarah

PLEASANT GROVE

PLEASANT GROVE H. S.

Thatcher, Cole H.

PROVO

PROVO H. S.

Durland, Emily N.

Swindler, Alexander A.

TIMPVIEW H. S.

Bangerter, Neal T.

Davis, Gwendolyn M.

Gao, Amanda

Jensen, Samantha L.

McQuarrie, Nathan S.

Nelson, Trey E.

Nemelka, John M.

Nielson, Mary K.

Norton, Merritt R.

Young, Peter L.

WALDEN SCHOOL OF LIBERAL ARTS

Page, Richard J.

RIVERTON

RIVERTON H. S.

Mousley, Matthew D.

ROOSEVELT

UNION H. S.

Beales, Jeremy T.

Staker, Abigail R.

SALEM

SALEM HILLS H. S.

Cook, Westley K.

Roylance, Jeffrey S.

SALT LAKE CITY

CITY ACADEMY

Fischer, Paul J.

COTTONWOOD H. S.

Swanger, Justin T.

EAST H. S.

Bennett, Bonnie K.

JUDGE MEMORIAL H. S.

Baker, Connor B.

Dugan, Allyson I.

Holt, Anne M.

OLYMPUS H. S.

Khodadad, Claire

Newton, John

Ott, Adam J.

Ross, Mitchell D.

ROWLAND HALL

Bynum, Lucius E.

Mills, Hollis

Moore, Alexandra E.

Murphy, Lachlan E.

Sundquist, Emily N.

SKYLINE H. S.

Blackburn, Alex R.

Blair, Caroline E.

Deng, Steven W.

Draper, Katherine A.

Hales, Katherine M.

Kirkham, Mitchell S.

Li, Danika M.

Mackey, Wyatt T.

McLaughlin, Nathan J.

Ridge, Nicholas C.

Sun, Steven

Trilokekar, Rajdeep

Young, Jacob G.

Zaitsev, Ivan A.

Zhou, Jennifer R.

WEST H. S.

Bergquist, Jacob M.

Boschert, Connor G.

Buchi, Emily R.

Dean, Lisa V.

Elliott, David B.

Geary, Jackson C.

Grodner, Benjamin M.

Langvardt, McKenzie A.

Liu, Daniel W.

Lowe, Sara C.

Mada, Sebastian

Marsden, Milo S.

Parker, Matthew D.

Parker, Mirae L.

Serbinowski, Bernard

Silcox, Sarah R.

Walthers, Clark D.

Wei, Yuxiao

Weis, John C.

Whitby, John

Zhang, Ruyan

SANDY

ALTA H. S.

Fuller, Adam G.

Gardner, Justen M.

Nowakowski, Edward M.

Thalmann, Hillary L.

Workman, Emily

WATERFORD SCHOOL

Boyer, Robert E.

Fishman, David P.

Harmer, Madison

Olsen, Christopher A.

Powers, Christina L.

Stevens, Katelyn M.

Xiong, Maxwell

SOUTH JORDAN

BINGHAM H. S.

Brock, Anika M.

Howarth, Joel E.

Saunders, Jason M.

Walker, Bryson S.

SPRINGVILLE

SPRINGVILLE H. S.

Taylor, Christopher I.

ST. GEORGE

DESERT HILLS H. S.

Soboleski, Kyra A.

TAYLORSVILLE

HOMESCHOOL

Stimpson, Laura G.

WEST JORDAN

COPPER HILLS H. S.

Hansen, Matthew J.

ITINERIS EARLY COLLEGE H. S.

Allen, Sarah E.

WEST JORDAN H. S.

Armstrong, Andrew G.

WEST VALLEY CITY

HOMESCHOOL

Dobbin, Tatianne M.

WOODS CROSS

WOODS CROSS H. S.

Avery, Daniel J.

Education • The seniors can go on to compete for $35 million in scholarships.
Article Tools

 Print Friendly
 
  • Search Obituaries
  • Place an Obituary

  • Search Cars
  • Search Homes
  • Search Jobs
  • Search Marketplace
  • Search Legal Notices

  • Other Services
  • Advertise With Us
  • Subscribe to the Newspaper
  • Login to the Electronic Edition
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact a newsroom staff member
  • Access the Trib Archives
  • Privacy Policy
  • Missing your paper? Need to place your paper on vacation hold? For this and any other subscription related needs, click here or call 801.204.6100.