Quantcast

Utah primary elections: Unofficial returns

Published August 13, 2013 11:15 pm

This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2013, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

x- advances to general election, (i) incumbent, (a) This city had a vote-by-mail election, and it will take at least a week to collect and count all the votes, *incomplete returns (best available at press time). Go to http://www.sltrib.com for updates.

SALT LAKE COUNTY

COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS

District 3 City Council (a)

Ben A. Derrick 248

Nicole Omer 425

Mike Peterson(i) 742

DRAPER

Mayor

John R. Dismuke 239

x-Phillip B. Shell 733

x-Troy K. Walker 941

City Council (2 seats)

J. Michael Burrows 341

Randy P. Gerona 273

Mani Grewal 210

x-Carolyn Hunsaker 636

x-William E. Rappleye(i) 817

x-Jeffrey D. Stenquist(i) 742

x-Michele Weeks 475

HERRIMAN

Mayor

x-Michelle Baguley 432

Anthony Todd DiConza 264

x-Carmen R. Freeman 649

Teddy M. Hodges 73

HOLLADAY

Mayor

x-D. Blaine Anderson 1,113

x-Robert M. Dahle 1,055

Holli Dunn 185

Helen H. Redd 633

MIDVALE

Mayor

Olga de la Cruz 344

x-David Fair 435

x-JoAnn B. Seghini(i) 954

Council District 4

Torin Chambers 89

x-Tim Heumann 133

x-Wayne L. Sharp(i) 198

Council District 5

Bret Black 40

x-Stephen Brown 78

x-Colleen Costello(i) 75

Serafina Ochoa 52

MURRAY

Mayor

Jim Brass 1,149

x-Ted Eyre 1,879

Tarrell McKay Hughes 56

Darren V. Stam 669

Buck Swaney 191

x-David Wilde 1,193

SALT LAKE CITY

Council District 1

Isaac D. Arnold 34

Richard D.M. Barnes 72

Brad Bartholomew 281

J Dee Carlson 96

x-Kevin S. Parke 309

x-James Rogers 562

Council District 3

x-Sherman W. Clow 241

Aaron Johnson 223

x-Stan Penfold(i) 1,136

Council District 5

Ernest Lloyd Cox 158

x-Bill Davis 231

x-Erin Mendenhall 942

Council District 7

x-Lisa Ramsey Adams 676

Amy Barry 338

Deb Henry 362

Topher Horman 335

x-Kevin Paulson 386

SANDY

City Council at-large

x-Germaine T. Barnes 770

Tyler R. DeCol 322

Thomas Marshall 438

x-Steve Smith(i) 1,751

SOUTH JORDAN

Mayor

x-Dave Alvord 1,132

Steve Barnes 443

Kathie Lynn Johnson 360

x-Scott L. Osborne(i) 1,985

Aleta Andersen Taylor 273

Mark T. Woolley 958

Council District 5

x-Christopher J. Rogers 477

x-Larry Short(i) 411

Gregory Alan Wise 112

SOUTH SALT LAKE

Mayor

William Hogan Espinoza 27

Nick H. Gosdis 232

Robert Wallace Miller 27

x-Derk O Pehrson 240

L Shane Siwik 238

x-Cherie Wood(i) 675

TAYLORSVILLE

Mayor

LeGrande Hansen 424

x-Larry Johnson 1,551

Ric Morley 281

x-Jerry W. Rechtenbach(i) 1,399

City Council District 5

x-Ken Acker 352

x-Daniel Jon Armstrong 325

Jonathan Fidler 227

WEST JORDAN

Mayor(a)

Daniel E. Argueta 170

Dirk S. Burton 912

Mike Kellermeyer 247

Clive M. Killpack 745

M Rory Munns 341

Sophie Rice 502

Kim V. Rolfe 1,305

Ben Southworth 1,864

Melissa Mae Worthen 535

City Council (2 seats)(a)

Jared Belcher 401

Michel J Erdmann 681

Nathan Gedge 523

Isaac Alejandro Giron 428

Jeff Haaga 1,269

Eric Hanna 359

Zach Jacob 1,130

Timothy McConnehey 648

Dixie Memmott 1,354

Chad Nichols(i) 2,924

Gregory M. Simonsen 1,492

WEST VALLEY CITY

Mayor

x-Ron Bigelow 1,989

Don Christensen 1,018

Tom Huynh 748

x-Karen Lang 1,053

Jeffrey W. Mackay 179

Margaret K. Peterson 854

Alex B. Segura 108

City Council

x-Phil Conder 1,902

Joe Garcia 1,138

x-Lars Nordfelt 2,695

OTHER CITIES

BOUNTIFUL

City Council (2 seats)

Meagan Becker 405

Suzanne Galloway 422

x-Kendalyn Harris 1,075

x-Fred Moss(i) 1,019

x-John S Pitt 1,175

x-Richard Watson 515

CEDAR CITY

Mayor

x-John Black 1,117

Holly Porter 458

x-Maile Wilson 939

City Council (2 seats)

x-Ron Adams(i) 1,248

x-Scott Jolley 790

x-Ralph M. McAffee 759

Derek Morton 341

Fred C. Rowley 753

x-Darin "Dutch" Workman 813

LAYTON

Mayor

Joyce Forbes Brown 552

x-Jory Francis 778

x-Bob J. Stevenson 1,129

Grace B. Stevenson 688

City Council (2 seats)

x-Mike Bouwhuis(i) 1,068

x-Thomas (Tom) Day 1,363

Dawn Fitzpatrick 975

x-Barry T. Flitton(i) 1,141

x-Joy Petro 1,050

Shalie Barber Reich 442

LOGAN

Mayor*

James Olson 510

Craig Petersen 991

Randy Watts(i) 689

OGDEN

Council at-large seat A

Sheri Morreale 147

x-Stephen D. Thompson 597

x-Marcia L. White 804

OREM

Mayor

Hans V. Andersen Jr. 2,244

x-Richard Brunst 2,452

x-Chris Nichols 3,869

Robert (Bob) Wright 325

City Council (3 seats)

x-Sharon Price Anderson 2,138

x-Wayne Burr 2,468

Robert A. Davis 352

Skyler Hamilton 1,273

Charles Hart 589

Jared Jardine 1,957

Brian Earl Jenkins 396

Debby Lauret 1,586

x-Tom Macdonald 4,346

Claude Richards 1,285

x-David M. Spencer 2,103

x-Mary Street(i) 3,232

x-Brent Sumner(i) 3,182

PARK CITY

City Council (2 seats)

x-Alex Butwinski(i) 270

x-Tim Henney 211

William E McKenna 30

x-Cindy Matsumoto(i) 233

Lisa Wilson 41

x-Mary Wintzer 259

PROVO

Mayor

x-Jason Christensen 301

x-John Curtis(i) 3,637

Timothy William Spencer 112

Howard Stone 274

City Council (citywide)

John Breeding 666

x-Ryan Frandsen 1,014

Leo Lines 465

x-David S. Sewell 1,340

Randy Wright 793

City Council District 5

Lee Adair 4

Kathryn S. Allen 92

x-Sterling Beck(i) 156

x-Stephen A. Hales 366

Stephen C. Hemingway 7

Rae L. McAdams 7

ST. GEORGE

City Council (2 seats)*

Greg Aldred 761

Ed Baca 1,407

Joe Bowcutt 1,345

Travis R. Christiansen 431

Tara Dunn 1,224

Nathan K. Fisher 598

Patricia Kent 685

Jim McCoy 145

Matthew Mortenson 93

Michele Randall 1,590

Marianne G. Sorensen 659

Greg Whitehead 689

Warren S. Wright 224