Quantcast

Sports on TV/radio, Thursday, March 13

Published March 12, 2014 8:13 pm

This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2014, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

Television

Auto racing • Formula One, practice for Australian Grand Prix, 7:30 p.m., 11:30 p.m., NBCSN

College baseball • San Diego at BYU, 6 p.m., BYUtv

Golf • European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, first round, at Agadir, Morocco, 7:30 a.m., TGC

• PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, first round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., 1 p.m., TGC

Men's college basketball • ACC second round, Maryland vs. Florida State, 10 a.m., ESPN

•Big East quarterfinal, Villanova vs. Seton Hall, 10 a.m., FS1

• Big 12 quarterfinal, Iowa St. vs. Kansas St., 10:30 a.m., ESPN2

• AAC quarterfinal, SMU vs. Houston, 11 a.m., ESPNU

• ACC second round, Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest, noon, ESPN

• Big 12 quarterfinal, Kansas vs. Oklahoma State, 12:30 p.m., ESPN2

• Big East quarterfinal, St. John's vs. Providence, 12:30 p.m.,FS1

•Atlantic 10 first round, Dayton vs. Fordham, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN

• Utah vs. Arizona in Pac-12 quarterfinals, 1 p.m., Pac-12 Networks

• Utah State vs. San Diego State, 1 p.m., CBS Sports Network

•AAC quarterfinal, Louisville vs. Rutgers, 1 p.m., ESPNU

• Big Ten first round, Minnesota vs. Penn State, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2

• Atlantic 10 first round, Richmond vs. Duquesne, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN

• ACC second round, N.C. State vs. Miami, 5 p.m., ESPN

•AAC quarterfinal, Cincinnati vs. Temple-UCF winner, 5 p.m., ESPNU

• Big East quarterfinal, Creighton vs. Georgetown-DePaul winner, 5 p.m., FS1

• Big Ten first round, Iowa vs. Northwestern, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2

• ACC second round, Clemson vs. Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 7 p.m., ESPN

• Big East quarterfinal, Marquette vs. Xavier, 7:30 p.m., FS1

• AAC quarterfinal, UConn vs. Memphis, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU

• Pac-12 quarterfinal, Arizona State vs. Stanford-Washington State winner, 9:30 p.m., FS1

NBA • Houston at Chicago, 5 p.m., TNT

• L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m., TNT

Soccer • UEFA Europa League, Salzburg at Basel, noon, FSN

• UEFA Europa League, Plzen at Lyon, 2 p.m., FSN

Winter Paralympics • (At Sochi, Russia) Ice sledge hockey semifinals, 10 a.m., NBCSN

• Snowboarding, 1 a.m. Friday, NBCSN

Radio

College baseball • San Diego at BYU, 6 p.m., 960 AM

Men's college basketball • Utah vs. Arizona in Pac-12 quarterfinals, 1 p.m., 700 AM

• Utah State vs. San Diego State in Mountain West quarterfinals, 1 p.m., 1280 AM

• Penn State vs. Minnesota, 6 p.m. (joined in progress), 700 AM

• Northwestern vs. Iowa, 7 p.m., 700 AM

The Big Show • Hosted by Tribune columnist Gordon Monson, 3 p.m., 97.5 FM, 1280 AM, 960 AM