Quantcast
Get breaking news alerts via email

Click here to manage your alerts
Overtime: Prep Sports
Chris Kamrani and Tom Wharton
Chris Kamrani and Tom Wharton write about all aspects of high school sports for the Tribune. Follow Chris Kamrani on Twitter at @chriskamrani.

» Subscribe (RSS)




A few fall sports all-region teams

The fall sports season is over, which means it’s time for postseason honors. Here are the all-region awards we’ve received so far ...

Join the Discussion
Post a Comment

Football

Region 1

Co-MVPs » Colton Chronister, Davis; Kavika Fonua, Syracuse

Offensive MVPs » Davis Marriott, Layton; Jace Colby, Northridge

Defensive MVPs » Kawika Tupuola, Davis; Kaden Craig, Syracuse

Special teams/returns » Dayan Lake, Northridge

Kicker » Romney Harker, Syracuse

Punter » Aaron Dalton, Viewmont

First team » Hunter Evans, Layton; Nate Kusuda, Northridge; Justin Shaw, Fremont; Parker Rose, Davis; Austin Tesch, Weber; Abel Porter, Davis; Jaden Richins, Davis; Daunte Atkinson, Syracuse; Houston Lacey, Northridge; Davis Hanson, Davis; Sam Christiansen, Davis; Chandler Rudolph, Davis; Matt Morrell, Davis; Arron Becker, Davis; Wyatt German, Syracuse; Teague Vigil, Syracuse; Trevor Olsen, Syracuse; Blake Taurone, Syracuse; Braiden Tovey, Syracuse; Deondre Watson, Syracuse; Austin Ricks, Northridge; Josh Hawes, Northridge; Darrin Alexander, Northridge; Dallas Moklebust, Northridge; Stetson Wood, Layton; Jordan Jaramillo, Layton; Landon Brown, Layton; Tyson Lindley, Weber; Ryan Beal, Weber; Mike Baker, Weber; Paxton Merrill, Fremont; Haze Hadley, Fremont; Chase Beckman, Viewmont; Dallin Tracy, Viewmont

Second team » Trevor Leavitt, Davis; Caden Call, Syracuse; Beau Ballard, Northridge; Mason Ewing, Layton; Ty Hinds, Davis; Kole Tracy, Syracuse; Ben Jackson, Northridge; Julian Blackmon, Layton; Nate Ferguson, Davis; Aspen Naylor, Syracuse; Noah Kramer, Northridge; Atlas Armstrong, Layton; Jaxon Foremon, Davis; Jace Purser, Syracuse; Akeem McDaniel, Northridge; Zerek Olsen, Layton; Mason White, Davis; Brandon Goncalves, Syracuse; Kade Palmer, Northridge; Huston Wade, Weber; Brantzen Romander, Fremont; Will Daines, Viewmont; Cole Dean, Weber; Spencer Jones, Fremont; Nick Odysseus, Viewmont; Quinton Hall, Weber; Caleb Ingram, Fremont; Israel Vanisi, Viewmont; Braxton Beck, Weber; Hyrum Packard, Fremont; McLayne Nichols, Viewmont; Chase Virgil, Weber; Kelton Christensen, Fremont; Damon Knechtel, Viewmont

Honorable mention » Christian Hassan, Davis; Dax Harris, Syracuse; Robert Crawford, Northridge; Koy Cannon, Layton; Jake Nalder, Weber; Cole Bingham, Fremont; Bill Wakley, Viewmont; Trevor Wilkey, Davis; Josh Homer, Syracuse; Jaylen Dyson, Northridge; Juvo Nuusila, Layton; Kyson Filiaga, Weber; Tyler Wilding, Fremont; Hayden Bryson, Viewmont; Zach Wright, Davis; Dallas Besaw, Syracuse; Chaz Gray, Northridge; Brad Mackay, Layton; Wyatt Beckey, Weber; Cameron Chugg, Fremont; Parker Handley, Viewmont; K.J. Bishop, Davis; Colton Chadwick, Syracuse; Jaden Bair, Northridge; Bridger Santore, Layton; Jaxon Porter, Weber; Kole Calvert, Fremont; Dustin Mathews, Viewmont; Ammon Wall, Davis; Kyler Roberts, Syracuse; Matt Dillon, Northridge; Keoni Larsen, Layton; Nick Austin, Weber; Braxton Hale, Fremont; Mason Wright, Viewmont; Connor Simoensen, Davis; Karson Nielson, Syracuse; Marcello Martinez, Northridge; Marshall Frodsham, Viewmont; Josh Thalman, Syracuse; Tofer Warden, Northridge; Tadd Panter, Viewmont; Spencer Woodhall, Syracuse

Region 7

MVP » Nolan Gray, Orem

Offensive MVP » Coleman Meier, Olympus

Defensive MVP » Gaige Kartchner, Corner Canyon

Special teams MVP » Mitch Rasmussen, Murray

First team » Matt Scheffner, Corner Canyon; Riley Ogden, Corner Canyon; Mike Ebeling, Corner Canyon; Jake Cahoon, Corner Canyon; Jake HatfieldCorner Canyon; George Beeton, Mountain View; Kaaihue Kaaihue, Mountain View; Maxs Tupai, Murray; Brock Acord, Murray; Connor Haller, Olympus; Jeff Faletoi, Olympus; Michael Ninivaggi, Olympus; Chase Manning, Olympus; James Fox, Olympus; Quinn Peters, Orem; Tucker Camp, Orem; Parker Overly, Orem; Sampson Saluone, Orem; Andrew Zollinger, Orem; Hanani Aiono, Skyline; Jake Wittwer, Skyline; Jackson Dunford, Timpanogos; Austin Seegmiller, Timpanogos; Trayce Esteban, Timpanogos

Second team » Weston Minnick, Corner Canyon; Isaac Brinton, Corner Canyon; Ashton Domingo, Mountain View; Micah Ngatuvai, Mountain View; Treven Aloi, Murray; Ethan Barnett, Murray; Tosh Wilcox, Olympus; Cooper Draper, Olympus; Jeremiah Smith, Orem; Austin McGiven, Orem; Aleck Russon, Skyine; Roman Salehi, Skyline; Timpanogos: Corey Morin, Timpanogos; T.J. Masina, Timpanogos

Honorable mention » Max Adams, Corner Canyon; Keaton Bills, Corner Canyon; James Wadsworth, Orem; Garrett Cook, Orem; Sefa Teaupa, Mountain View; Dakota Carlson, Mountain View; Parker Bowles, Skyline; Daniel Stephens, Skyline; Taylor Litson, Murray; Ashton Hagen, Murray; Perris Kim, Timpanogos; Mote Siufanua, Timpanogos; Spencer Williams, Olympus; Ben Seagle, Olympus

Class 3A North

MVP » Kaden Elliss, Sr., Judge, QB, DB/OLB

Offensive MVP » Ethan Driffill, Sr., Judge, OG/DT

Defensive MVP » Kyle Stapley, Sr., Morgan, OL/DT

First team » Braden Pelly, Jr., Judge, LB/TE; Sean McMinimee, Sr., Judge, DB/WR; Mark Barnett, Sr., Judge, RB/DB; Max Barnett, Jr., Judge, LB/RB; Henry Garcia, Sr., Judge, RB/LB; Tommy Franquelin, Sr., Judge, OL/DL; Matt Murdock, Morgan; Kade Carrigan, Morgan; Ben Saunders, Morgan; Ben Holland, Morgan; Carter Richins, Morgan; Ky Fisher, Sr., Grantsville, LB/RB; Jake Riding, Sr., Grantsville, DE/TE; Wyatt Smith, Sr., Grantsville, LB/FB; Devin Adams, Sr., Grantsville, DE/TE; Zac West, Emery, OL/DL; Ryan Cox, Emery, RB/LB; Slayde Childs, Emery, OL/DL; Nic Smith, Jr., Union, RB/LB; Gavin Nielsen, Sr., Union, RB/DL; Dallyn Mower, So., Carbon;

Second team » Scott McKennon, Sr., Judge, DB/WR; Michael Kearns, Jr., Judge, RB/DB; John Garlinghouse, Jr., Judge, OL/DL; Ricki Maka, Jr., Judge, DL/OL; Chase Radcliffe, Sr., Judge, DL/OL; Jake Soinski, Sr., Judge, OL/DL; Christian Elton, Morgan; Bridger Streadbeck, Morgan; Cole Davis, Morgan; Jake Peterson, Morgan; Bobby Cluff, Morgan; Noah Mecham, Sr., Grantsville, LB/WR; Nick Arbon, Sr., Grantsville, CB/WR; Lane Matthews, Sr., Grantsville, OL/DL; Clay Matthews, Jr., Grantsville, S/RB; Marco Mota, Emery, RB; Matt Mecham, Emery, RB/LB; Derrick Dawes, Emery, OL/DL; Jordan Gurr, Jr., Union, OL/DL; Zach Roll, Jr., Union, WR/DB; Zac Hathaway, Sr., Carbon;

Honorable mention » Andrew Mathews, Sr., Judge, K/P; Nate Higley, Jr., Judge, LB/OL; Jake (Thor) Cline, So., Judge, DL/OL; Nate Curtis, Morgan; Eli Porter, Morgan; Miles Mecham, Morgan; Dallin Williams, Sr., Grantsville, CB/WR; Colton Adams, So., Grantsville, OL/DL; Jeff Tuckett, Sr., Grantsville, OL/DL; Justan Potter, Emery, OL/DL; Carson Healy, Emery, OL/DL; Brayden Burke, Emery, RB/LB; Calvin Edrington, Union, OL/DL; Tye Winterton, Jr., Union, QB/K; Landen Winn, Sr., Union, WR/DB; Dominic Rondinelli, Sr., Carbon; Braxton Jones, Jr., Carbon; Talon Nelson, Jr., Carbon

Volleyball

Region 4

MVP » Brisa Winteron, Sr., Pleasant Grove, S

Libero of the year » Cydney Lund, Sr., Lehi

First team » Rachel Gale, Sr., Pleasant Grove, OH; Madison Wolford, Sr., Pleasant Grove, MB; McKayla Houghton, Sr., Lehi, MB; Rylin Roberts, So., Lehi, OH; Danelle Parady, Sr., Riverton, OH; Tiena Afu, So., Riverton, OH; Emily Lewis, Jr., Lone Peak, OH; Makaila Jarema, Jr., Lone Peak, MB; Sadie Pond, Sr., Herriman, OH; Jacey Saunders, Sr., Herriman, S

Second team » Stacey Dahl, Sr., Pleasant Grove, RS; Bailey Nixon, So., Pleasant Grove, OH; Toa Faleao, Jr., Lehi, MB; Sydney White, So., Lehi, DS; Rachel Davis, Sr., Riverton, S; Maddy Averett, Sr., Riverton, RS; Rylee Rogers, Jr., Lone Peak, S; Jaysa Funk, So., Lone Peak, S/H; Jennifer Dodge, Sr., Lone Peak, LIB; Elaine Asaasa, Sr., Herriman, OH; Tristan Tausinga, Jr., American Fork, S; Anela Hansen, Sr., Westlake, OH

Honorable mention » Brooklyn Bodily, Jr., Pleasant Grove, LIB; Alexus Sharp, Jr., Pleasant Grove, MB; Alissa Alger, Jr., Pleasant Grove, DS; Meagan Carper, Sr., Pleasant Grove, DS; Ashley Robbins, Sr., Lehi, S; Kara Moore, Jr., Lehi, S; Courtney Walker, Sr., Lehi, MB; Reesie Tua, Sr., Lehi, OP; Ali Greenwood, Jr., Lehi, OH; Shaylee Kartchner, So., Riverton, MB; Jordan Landis, Sr., Riverton, MB: Brooke Bergstrom, Sr., Riverton, LIB; Lexi Averett, Sr., Riverton, S; Taylor Hudson, Sr., Lone Peak, MB; Carly Goff, Sr., Lone Peak, DS; Brecken Bearnson, Jr., Lone Peak, OH; Calyn Barry, Sr., Lone Peak, OH; Jaiden Achermann, Sr., Lone Peak, OH; Maddie Olsen, So., Lone Peak, LIB; Oakley Swint, Sr., Herriman, MB; Kylie Reniker, Sr., Herriman, OP; Kassidy Roberts, Jr., American Fork, OH; Hannah Lind, Sr., American Fork, LIB; Kailey Buckner, Jr., American Fork, RS; Shianne Pace, Sr., Westlake, OP; Avery Shields, Fr., Westlake, OP



Copyright 2014 The Salt Lake Tribune. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Top Reader Comments Read All Comments Post a Comment
Click here to read all comments   Click here to post a comment


About Reader Comments


Reader comments on sltrib.com are the opinions of the writer, not The Salt Lake Tribune. We will delete comments containing obscenities, personal attacks and inappropriate or offensive remarks. Flagrant or repeat violators will be banned. If you see an objectionable comment, please alert us by clicking the arrow on the upper right side of the comment and selecting "Flag comment as inappropriate". If you've recently registered with Disqus or aren't seeing your comments immediately, you may need to verify your email address. To do so, visit disqus.com/account.
See more about comments here.
 
Jobs
  • Search Obituaries
  • Place an Obituary

  • Search Cars
  • Search Homes
  • Search Jobs
  • Search Marketplace
  • Search Legal Notices

  • Other Services
  • Advertise With Us
  • Subscribe to the Newspaper
  • Access your e-Edition
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact a newsroom staff member
  • Access the Trib Archives
  • Privacy Policy
  • Missing your paper? Need to place your paper on vacation hold? For this and any other subscription related needs, click here or call 801.204.6100.