Quantcast

Where to see Oscar nominees along the Wasatch Front

Published February 22, 2013 11:16 am

This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2013, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

We're two days away from the 85th annual Academy Awards ceremony in Hollywood — which means the hardcore movie fans who haven't seen the nominees have some catching up to do.

All nine Best Picture nominees are playing this weekend in Wasatch Front theaters, so there are plenty of chances to do your homework.

——-

Here's where you can see the Oscar-nominated films in Wasatch Front theaters this weekend:

Amour (5 nominations: Picture, director, actress - Emmanuelle Riva, original screenplay, foreign-language film): Salt Lake County: Broadway Centre Cinemas; Utah County: Wynnsong 12 (Provo)

Argo (7 nominations: Picture, supporting actor - Alan Arkin, film editing, music - original score, sound editing, sound mixing, adapted screenplay): Salt Lake County: Broadway Center Theatre, Ritz 15, Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Century 16 (Sandy), Cinemark Draper; Utah County: Cinemark 16 (Provo), Cinemark American Fork, Cinemark University Mall; Weber County: Tinseltown 14 (Ogden); Davis County: Tinseltown 17 (Layton), The Cinemark Farmington at Station Park

Beasts of the Southern Wild (4 nominations: Picture, actress - Quvenzhane Wallis, directing, adapted screenplay): Salt Lake County: Broadway Centre Cinemas

Django Unchained (5 nominations: Picture, supporting actor - Christoph Waltz, cinematography, sound editing, original screenplay): Salt Lake County: Brewvies Cinema Pub, Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Megaplex 12 (Gateway)

Hitchcock (1 nomination: Makeup and hairstyling): Summit County: Park City Library (8 p.m. tonight and Saturday).

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (3 nominations: Makeup and hairstyling, production design, visual effects): Salt Lake County: Century 16 (Salt Lake), Carmike 12 (West Jordan), Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Megaplex 20 (The District), Cinemark Draper; Utah County: Spanish 8, Cinemark 16 (Provo), Stadium 8 (Thanksgiving Point), Cinemark American Fork; Weber County: Tinseltown 14 (Ogden); Davis County: Tinseltown 17 (Layton), Megaplex 14 at Legacy Crossing

The Impossible (1 nomination: Actress - Naomi Watts): Salt Lake County: Broadway Centre Cinemas, Century 16 (Salt Lake), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Century 16 (Sandy), Megaplex 20 (The District); Utah County: Stadium 8 (Thanksgiving Point), Cinemark University Mall; Weber County: Megaplex 13 (The Junction); Davis County: The Cinemark Farmington at Station Park, Megaplex 14 at Legacy Crossing

Les Miserables (8 nominations: Picture, actor - Hugh Jackman, supporting actress - Anne Hathaway, costume design, makeup and hairstyling, music - original song, production design, sound mixing): Salt Lake County: Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Megaplex 12 (Gateway), Century 16 (Sandy), Megaplex 20 (The District), Cinemark Draper; Utah County: Wynnsong 12 (Provo), Stadium 8 (Thanksgiving Point), Cinemark American Fork, Cinemark University Mall; Weber County: Megaplex 13 (The Junction); Davis County: Tinseltown 17 (Layton), The Cinemark Farmington at Station Park, Megaplex 14 at Legacy Crossing

Life of Pi (11 nominations: Picture, cinematography, directing, film editing, music - original score, music - original song, production design, sound editing, sound mixing, visual effects, adapted screenplay):

Salt Lake County: Century 16 (Salt Lake), Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Century 16 (Sandy); Utah County: Spanish 8, Wynnsong 12 (Provo), Water Garden Cinema 6, Stadium 8 (Thanksgiving Point); Davis County: Tinseltown 17 (Layton); Summit County: Redstone 8 (Park City)

Lincoln (12 nominations: Picture, actor - Daniel Day-Lewis, supporting actor - Tommy Lee Jones, supporting actress - Sally Field, cinematography, costume design, directing, film editing, music - original score, production design, sound mixing, adapted screenplay): Salt Lake County: Century 16 (Salt Lake), Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Megaplex 12 (Gateway), Century 16 (Sandy), Megaplex 20 (The District); Utah County: Stadium 8 (Thanksgiving Point), Cinemark American Fork, Cinemark University Mall; Weber County: Megaplex 13 (The Junction); Davis County: Tinseltown 17 (Layton), Megaplex 14 at Legacy Crossing; Summit County: Redstone 8 (Park City), Kamas Theater

Silver Linings Playbook (8 nominations: Picture, actor - Bradley Cooper, actress - Jennifer Lawrence, supporting actor - Robert De Niro, supporting actress - Jacki Weaver, directing, film editing, adapted screenplay): Salt Lake County: Century 16 (Salt Lake), Carmike 12 (West Jordan), Ritz 15, Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Megaplex 12 (Gateway), Century 16 (Sandy), Megaplex 20 (The District); Utah County: Wynnsong 12 (Provo), Cinemark 16 (Provo); Davis County: Tinseltown 17 (Layton), Layton Hills 9, The Cinemark Farmington at Station Park; Summit County: Redstone 8 (Park City)

Skyfall (5 nominations: cinematography, music - original score, music - original song, sound editing, sound mixing): Salt Lake County: Clark Planetarium IMAX, Sandy Movies 9, Sugarhouse Movies 10; Utah County: Spanish 8, Provo Movies 8, Water Garden Cinema 6; Davis County: Kaysville

Wreck-It Ralph (1 nomination: Animated film): Salt Lake County: Sandy Movies 9, Sugarhouse Movies 10, Carmike 12 (West Jordan), Ritz 15; Utah County: Spanish 8, Provo Movies 8, Water Garden Cinema 6; Davis County: Kaysville

Zero Dark Thirty (5 nominations: Picture, actress - Jessica Chastain, film editing, sound editing, original screenplay): Salt Lake County: Century 16 (Salt Lake), Ritz 15, Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Megaplex 12 (Gateway), Century 16 (Sandy), Megaplex 20 (The District), Cinemark Draper; Utah County: Stadium 8 (Thanksgiving Point); Weber County: Megaplex 13 (The Junction); Davis County: Megaplex 14 at Legacy Crossing; Summit County: Redstone 8 (Park City); Tooele County: Ritz (Tooele)

——-

The following films are available on DVD:

Anna Karenina (4 nominations: Cinematography, costume design, music - original score, production design).

Argo (7 nominations: Picture, supporting actor - Alan Arkin, film editing, music - original score, sound editing, sound mixing, adapted screenplay).

Beasts of the Southern Wild (4 nominations: Picture, actress - Quvenzhane Wallis, directing, adapted screenplay).

Brave (1 nomination: Animated film).

Flight (2 nominations: Actor - Denzel Washington, original screenplay).

Frankenweenie (1 nomination: Animated film).

The Invisible War (1 nomination: Documentary feature).

Marvel's The Avengers (1 nominations: Visual effects).

Mirror, Mirror (1 nomination: Costume design).

Moonrise Kingdom (1 nomination: Original screenplay).

ParaNorman (1 nomination: Animated film).

The Pirates! Band of Misfits (1 nomination: Animated film).

Prometheus (1 nominations: Visual effects).

Searching for Sugar Man (1 nomination: Documentary feature).

The Sessions (1 nomination: Supporting actress - Helen Hunt).

Skyfall (5 nominations: cinematography, music - original score, music - original song, sound editing, sound mixing).

Snow White and the Huntsman (2 nominations: Costume design, visual effects).

Ted (1 nominations: Music - original song).

——-

One more thing: A program of the nominees in the animated-short and live-action short categories plays today at the following theaters: Salt Lake County: Century 16 (Salt Lake), Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Century 16 (Sandy); Utah County: Cinemark 16 (Provo), Cinemark University Mall.