This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2017, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.
OK, so technically it starts in the spring and extends into autumn. We're still calling this the definitive list of Utah's 2017 summer concert schedule for now. Just about any show that takes place between Ogden and Provo, along the Wasatch Front and in Park City, and that costs at least $10 is here. Remember, though, schedules and lineups are subject to change, and more concerts are sure to be announced.
Friday, May 5
The 1975 • Electropop rock band • Saltair
The Alkaholiks • Hip-hop party trio • Metro Music Hall
David Crosby & Friends • Rock And Roll Hall of Fame inductee and co-founder of The Byrds and Crosby, Stills & Nash will be performing many of his greatest hits, as well as cuts from his most recent album, "Croz," and his upcoming album, "Sky Trails." • The State Room
Dawn of Ashes • Extreme metal band • Club X
Joshua James • Country singer • Velour (also May 6)
Kawehi • Multi-instrumental one-woman band • Kilby Court
Moon Boots • Dance/electronica performer • Urban Lounge
Pile • Indie rock band • Loading Dock
Real Friends • Pop punk/emo band • The Complex
Saturday, May 6
Aimee Mann • On her new record, "Mental Illness," the singer-songwriter eschewed the power-pop of her last several records in favor of a return to the moody, atmospheric tunes more reminiscent of her classic work from the "Magnolia" soundtrack. • The State Room
Bar J Wranglers • Wyoming-based country harmony band • DeJoria Center
Brother Ali • Rap/hip-hop performer • The Complex
Frankie J • R&B artist • The Moose Lounge
Icon For Hire • Alt-rock band • In The Venue
Me First and the Gimme Gimmes • Punk rock cover band • The Depot
Sorority Noise • Indie rock band • Kilby Court
Transmit Festival • Dada Life headlines the EDM event. • Saltair
Sunday, May 7
Acid Mothers Temple • Japanese psychedelic rock band • Urban Lounge
A-Plus • Rapper/producer of Hieroglyphics fame • Metro Music Hall
As It Is • British pop punk band • The Complex
Testament • Thrash metal band, supported by Sepultura, Prong • The Depot
Leif Vollebekk • Singer/songwriter • Kilby Court
Tuesday, May 9
Kiefer Sutherland • Actor-turned-country musician • Urban Lounge
Vieux Farka Toure • Malian singer/guitarist • The State Room
Wednesday, May 10
Boondox • Hip-hop artist • The Complex
E-40 • Hip-hop artist • The Depot
Okilly Dokilly • Metalcore band that plays "Nedal," a subgenre of metal themed around the character Ned Flanders from the television series "The Simpsons." • Urban Lounge
Sun Volt • Alt-country band • The State Room
Thursday, May 11
Hotel Garuda • House music duo • Club Elevate
James Lynne & Ian Carter • Rock duo • The Complex
The Orbiting Human Circus • Theatrical and musical show • Metro Music Hall
Friday, May 12
Barns Courtney • English singer-songwriter • Kilby Court
Dead Horse Trauma • Metalcore band • Club X
Derek Davis and the Revolutionary Souls • Soul/funk/rock party band • Liquid Joe's
Divisions • SLC-based metal band • Metro Music Hall
Fictionist • Provo alt-rock band • Velour (also May 13)
Flogging Molly • Celtic punk band • The Complex
Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness • Indie pop singer-songwriter formerly of Something Corporate and Jack's Mannequin is now on his second album with his new project and will perform with Atlas Genius, Night Riots • The Depot
Old Crow Medicine Show • Americana string band will be performing Dylan's "Blonde on Blonde." • Eccles Theater
Pink Rhythm with Sydney Blu • EDM artists • In The Venue
Saturday, May 13
Fortunate Youth • Reggae band • The Royal
Never Shout Never • Indie pop/alt rock band • In The Venue
Warrant • Hair metal band • Leatherheads
The Wild Reeds • Female-fronted alt-folk band; The State Room
Sunday, May 14
Decrepit Birth • Death metal band • Metro Music Hall
The Windermeres • Punk rock band • Loading Dock
Monday, May 15
LP • Singer/songwriter • The State Room
Tuesday, May 16
Comrades • Post-hardcore band • Loading Dock
Through the Roots • Reggae band • Club Elevate
Wednesday, May 17
Affiance • Metalcore band • Loading Dock
Frontier Ruckus • Folk rock band • The State Room
Thursday, May 18
Aethere • Melodic death metal band • Loading Dock
Flynt Flossy & Turquoise Jeep • Rapper and hip-hop producer • Metro Music Hall
MONO • Japanese post-rock band • Urban Lounge
Sam Outlaw • "SoCal country" musician • The State Room
Porter Ray • Rapper • Kilby Court
What So Not • EDM artist • Sky Bar
Friday, May 19
Daisyhead • Alt rock band • Loading Dock
Flaw • Nü-metal band • Liquid Joe's
Mokie • SLC/Park City-based jam band • The State Room
Omar Souleyman • Syrian world and electronic musician • Living Traditions Festival, Library Square
Paul van Dyk • German DJ and EDM trance pioneer • The Complex
Saturday, May 20
Honeypot Festival Benefit Show • With The Chicarones • Urban Lounge
Mo Pitney • Country singer-songwriter • The Royal
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives • Country band • The State Room
Xandria • German symphonic metal band • Metro Music Hall
Sunday, May 21
Tonight We Rise • Alt-punk band • Loading Dock
Monday, May 22
Pallbearer • Melodic doom metal band • Urban Lounge
Tuesday, May 23
The Family Crest • Orchestral indie rock band • Kilby Court
Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson • Frontman of the British folk and blues band kicks off the 2017 Red Butte series by incorporating a new lineup to play his old band's music. • Red Butte Garden
JoJo • Make-up show for the pop singer and former child star who recently released her first album in a decade but had to postpone a previously scheduled SLC show due to laryngitis. • The Depot
Wednesday, May 24
A Lot Like Birds • Post-hardcore band • Loading Dock
Lil Uzi Vert • Rapper • The Complex
Jessica Hernandez and The Deltas • Soul/pop band • The State Room
X96 Spring Thing • Bleachers, indie-pop act and side project of fun.'s Jack Antonoff, headlines. With Dreamers and Flor. • Gallivan Center
Thursday, May 25
Ballyhoo! • Pop/punk/reggae band • Club Elevate
Borgeous • DJ/producer • Sky Bar
Nicola Cruz • EDM artist • Urban Lounge
WYOmericana Caravan Tour • Three country-folk bands from Wyoming: Jalan Crossland, Screen Door Porch, Low Water String Band • The State Room
Friday, May 26
The Birthday Massacre • Gothic rock band • The Complex
Black Marble • Alt/indie musician • Kilby Court
Matthew Logan Vasquez • Indie rock musician • Urban Lounge
Mozzy • Hip-hop artist • Infinity Event Center
The Slackers • Ska/reggae band • Metro Music Hall
Three Bad Jacks • Punk band • The Garage on Beck
Saturday, May 27
American Standards • Hardcore punk band • Loading Dock
Ian Sweet • Indie band • Kilby Court
Twista • Rapper • The Complex
Sunday, May 28
Insight • SLC hardcore band • Kilby Court
Justin Townes Earle • Singer/songwriter and son of alt-country legend Steve Earle • The State Room
Teebs • Hip-hop "beat" musician/producer • Urban Lounge
Monday, May 29
Air Supply • Soft rock band • SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater (Orem)[also July 1 at Sandy City Amphitheater]
Tuesday, May 30
'68 • Punk-rock duo • Loading Dock
Whores • Noise-rock band • Urban Lounge
Wednesday, May 31
Cash'd Out • Johnny Cash tribute band • Urban Lounge
Graves At Sea • Sludge/doom metal band • Club X
Great Good Fine Ok • Synthpop duo • Kilby Court
Travis Scott • Rapper, singer and producer • The Complex
Thursday, June 1
The Adarna • Melodic rock band • Loading Dock
The Casualties • Street-punk band • In The Venue
Brandy Clark & Charlie Worsham • Country singer-songwriters team up for a joint tour. • The Depot
Face to Face • Punk rock band • Urban Lounge
Oh Land • Danish singer-songwriter • Ogden Amphitheater
Twizted • Hip-hop horrorcore duo • The Complex
Unwed Sailor • Instrumental drone-rock band • Kilby Court
Friday, June 2
The Girl Girl Party • SLC Lesbian Nightlife event featuring a DJ set by Camila Grey. • Urban Lounge
Trey Anastasio Band • Phish frontman and his backing band which sometimes swells to eight members are touring behind his 10th solo album, "Paper Wheels." • Red Butte Garden
TWRP • Synth/rock/funk band • Kilby Court
Saturday, June 3
Blackbear • Hip-hop artist/producer • The Complex
Free Throw • Nashville emo band • Kilby Court
Front Country • Progressive roots/pop band • Ogden Music Festival
Metalfest • All-day metal show featuring 16 bands • Liquid Joe's
Ryan Shupe & the RubberBand • Ogden rock/blues group • Sandy City Amphitheater
Samothrace • Doom-metal band • Loading Dock
Monday, June 5
Modest Mouse • Alt-rock band • The Complex
Mount Kimbie • English electronic music duo • Urban Lounge
TajMo: The Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo' Band • Blues legends team up. • Red Butte Garden
Tuesday, June 6
The Anchor • Metalcore band • Loading Dock
Chuck Prophet • Singer/songwriter • The State Room
Cryptopsy • Technical death metal band • Metro Music Hall
Hellyeah • Heavy metal supergroup • The Complex
Wednesday, June 7
BJ Barham • Singer-songwriter of American Aquarium fame • Loading Dock
Dead & Company • Grateful Dead members Bob Weir, Mickey Hart and Bill Kreutzmann team up with John Mayer, Oteil Burbidge and Jeff Chimenti to perform songs from the psychedelic jazz rock band's catalog. • Usana Amphitheatre
Miss May I • Metalcore band • In The Venue
Mr. Elevator • Garage rock band • Urban Lounge
Starset • Space-rock band • The Complex
Xasthur • Acoustic ambient metal • Club X
Thursday, June 8
Big D and The Kids Table • Ska punk band • Metro Music Hall
Chon • Mostly instrumental prog-rock band • The Complex
Lewis Del Mar • Experimental rock band • In The Venue
Milky Chance • German folk group • The Complex
OK Go • Pop-rock band • Ogden Amphitheater
Friday, June 9
Easy All-Stars • Reggae collective • The State Room
Fuel • Alt-rock band • The Royal
Gang of Youths • Australian indie rock group • Kilby Court
New Kids on the Block • NKOTB, the late-'80s/early-'90s five-member boy band, is back on its latest reunion tour, which also features dance-pop diva Paula Abdul • Maverik Center
Passafire • Reggae rock band • Urban Lounge
Vader • Polish death metal band • Metro Music Hall
Saturday, June 10
Morbid Angel • Death metal band • The Complex
RoyalFest • Featuring Royal Bliss, Wayland, American Hitmen, The Wayne Hoskins Band, Zamtrip and School of Rock. • The Royal
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot! • Rockabilly/swing revival band • Sandy City Amphitheater
Trapfest • Featuring Bro Safari, 4B, Bonnie X Clyde. • The Complex
Sunday, June 11
Electric Six • Garage/disco/punk/new wave/metal band • Urban Lounge
Kasey Chambers • Australian country singer-songwriter • The State Room
Monday, June 12
Collective Soul • Alt-rock band • Sandy City Amphitheater
Jack Wright • Tribute artist performs "The Songs & Stories of Neil Diamond." • Kenley Amphitheater
Tigers Jaw • Emo/pop-punk band • The Complex
Wolf & Bear • Prog-rock band • Loading Dock
Tuesday, June 13
Alice Cooper • Shock rocker known for a litany of hits including "Poison," "School's Out," "No More Mr. Nice Guy" and Billion Dollar Babies" brings his electrifying stage show to the University of Utah campus. • Kingsbury Hall
All Get Out • Indie rock band • Kilby Court
Jungle Rot • Death metal band • Metro Music Hall
Wednesday, June 14
Badflower • Cinematic rock band • Kilby Court
Nick Waterhouse • R&B/jazz/soul singer-songwriter • Urban Lounge
Thursday, June 15
Black Lips • Garage rock band • Metro Music Hall
Louis the Child & Troyboi • Co-headlining EDM acts • Ogden Amphitheater
Michael Martin Murphey • Country singer-songwriter • Sandy City Amphitheater
Saint WKND • Dance/electronica artist • Urban Lounge
XXXTentacion • Rapper • The Complex
Friday, June 16
Autograph • '80s rock band • Liquid Joe's
Boogarins • Brazilian psychedelic rock band • Urban Lounge
Korn • Nü-metal band, co-headlining with Stone Sour, has also made news for using 12-year-old Tye Trujillo son of Metallica's Robert Trujillo as a fill-in bassist for its South American tour. • Usana Amphitheatre
Little River Band • Australian folk rock band • Sandy City Amphitheater
Wednesday 13 • Horror-punk singer • Metro Music Hall
Saturday, June 17
David Archuleta • A Murray resident and former "American Idol" finalist, the singer-songwriter will perform at a "special engagement" in Layton. • Kenley Amphitheater (also Sept. 23 at the DeJoria Center, Kamas)
Blues Festival • Featuring Kenny Neal, Rod Piazza & The Mighty Flyers, Samantha Fish, Annika Chambers, Harry Lee & The Back Alley Blues Band, Better Off With The Blues, UBS Blues Youth Showcase. • Gallivan Center
Ron Gallo • Experimental rock trio • Kilby Court
Surface • R&B duo • Infinity Event Center
The Wailing Souls • Jamaican reggae group • The State Room
Zimmer • Parisian house/disco DJ • Urban Lounge
Sunday, June 18
Dispatch • Indie-roots band, with Guster and Jake Shimabukuro • Red Butte Garden
Hail the Sun • Post-hardcore band • Kilby Court
Ryan Adams • Singer-songwriter • Eccles Theater
Monday, June 19
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds • Enigmatic Australian rock icon and his band • Kingsbury Hall
Def Leppard • One of the biggest-selling acts of the 1980s, the British rock band joins fellow hair-metal acts Poison and Tesla. • Usana Amphitheatre
Hurray for the Riff Raff • Folk/blues/Americana band • Urban Lounge
Kurt Travis • Rock singer-songwriter • Loading Dock
Tuesday, June 20
Jason Mraz and His Superband • Pop-rock singer • Red Butte Garden
Wednesday, June 21
Poptone • Singer/guitarist Daniel Ash and drummer Kevin Haskins who performed together in the '80s and '90s with Bauhaus, Tones on Tail, and Love and Rockets team up with Haskins' daughter, Diva Dompe, on vocals. • The Depot
Rebelution • Reggae band • The Complex
Thursday, June 22
Adult Mom • Lo-fi/bedroom pop performer • Kilby Court
Peter Cetera • Soft-rocker • Kenley Amphitheater
H2O • Hardcore punk band • The Complex
The Shins • Indie rock band • Ogden Amphitheater
Utah Arts Festival • Country band Shooter Jennings & Waymore's Outlaws and local parody band Saliva Sisters are the musical headliners for Day 1 of the Utah Arts Festival. • Library Square
Friday, June 23
Bonanza Campout • Day 1 of the three-day event will be headlined by Nick Murphy of Chet Faker, and will also feature Cut Copy, Wale, Slow Magic, The Knocks, Eden, Robert DeLong, Honors, R.Lum.R, The Moth & The Flame • Rivers Edge (Heber)
Coin • Nashville indie pop band ?? The Complex
Lynch Mob • '80s rockers • Liquid Joe's
Ted Nugent • '70s rocker • Peppermill Concert Hall (Wendover, Nev.)
Utah Arts Festival • Salt Lake City Jazz Orchestra featuring vocalist Andrea Miller and trumpeter Chuck Findley, Jazz/funk/R&B singer Niki J. Crawford, hip-hop/rock/R&B performer Jarekus Singleton, Afro-Brazilian dance/music group Samba Fogo and blues singer Dexter Allen are the musical headliners for Day 2 of the Utah Arts Festival. • Library Square
Saturday, June 24
Bonanza Campout • Day 2 of the three-day event will be headlined by Lauryn Hill and Nas, and will also feature The Airborne Toxic Event, Mutemath, Cherub, Big Wild, Waka Flocka Flame, Tokimonsta, Frenship, Harrison Brome, Kiev, Kyle Bent, Secrets, Cale & the Gravity Well • Rivers Edge (Heber)
Day Wave • Jackson Phillips' indie-rock project. • Urban Lounge
(Sandy) Alex G • Indie rock/lo-fi performer • Kilby Court
Utah Arts Festival • Americana/bluegrass band Mitch Barrett Trio, cinematic hip-hop performer RJD2, gumbo-cooking slide guitarist The Sauce Boss and string-infused roots rock band Fruition are the musical headliners for Day 3 of the Utah Arts Festival. • Library Square
Vans Warped Tour • Daylong event will feature such acts as American Authors, Save Ferris, Memphis May Fire, Hawthorne Heights and The Ataris. • Utah State Fairpark
Sunday, June 25
Bonanza Campout • Day 3 of the three-day event will be headlined by Odesza, and will also feature Kongos, Duke Dumont, Bob Moses, Jai Wolf, Method Man & Redman, Lany, Kaiydo, Michl, Chet Porter, Avalon Landing, Ocelot • Rivers Edge (Heber)
Reeve Carney • Singer-songwriter • Urban Lounge
Jason Eady • Country musician • Kilby Court
Strawberry Girls • Experimental rock trio • Loading Dock
Utah Arts Festival • Gina Bachauer piano contest medalists Jae Hong Park and Chaeyoung Park, and Afro-Cuban rumba/timba/R&B/jazz band The Pedrito Martinez Group are the musical headliners for Day 4 of the Utah Arts Festival. • Library Square
Zapp • R&B/funk band • Liquid Joe's
Monday, June 26
Take 6 • A cappella gospel/jazz group • SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater
Ann Wilson • Heart (rock band) frontwoman • Kenley Amphitheater (also June 27 at Sandy City Amphitheater)
Tuesday, June 27
REO Speedwagon • '70s and 80s rockers team up with Styx and former Eagles guitarist Don Felder • Usana Amphitheatre
Russ • After selling out two shows at The Complex earlier this year, the hip-hop artist and singer returns to Utah for a third time in 2017. • Saltair
Stitched Up Heart • Hard-rock band • Metro Music Hall
Wednesday, June 28
Adrenaline Mob • Heavy metal supergroup • The Royal
Santana • Latin/blues/acid rock • Red Butte Garden
Thursday, June 29
Faster Pussycat • Sleaze-rock band • Leatherheads
Miike Snow • Swedish indie-pop band • Ogden Amphitheater
Friday, June 30
I Love the '90s • Festival show will feature 1990s hit-makers Naughty By Nature, BLACKstreet, Mark McGrath, All-4-One, Coolio, Color Me Badd, Snap! • Usana Amphitheatre
Martina McBride • Country singer • Peppermill Concert Hall (Wendover, Nev.)
Metalachi • Mariachi-style metal band • Urban Lounge
!!! (ChkChkChk) • Dance-punk band • Kilby Court
Saturday, July 1
Deftones • Alt-metal band will be joined by melodic hardcore band Rise Against. • Usana Amphitheatre
Jelly Bread • Desert twang/funk/swamp rock band • O.P. Rockwell
Midsummer Nightmare Metal Fest • Featuring Dipped in Whiskey, Disengaged, Dezecration, Hyzenborg, Darkblood, Killing Creation, Draghoria. • Club X
Stadium of Fire • The annual pre-Fourth of July event this year will feature country band Little Big Town as the headliner, with Hunter Hayes opening. • LaVell Edwards Stadium
Monday, July 3
Guitar Wolf • Japanese garage rock power trio • Urban Lounge
Reaping Asmodeia • Technical metal band • Loading Dock
X Ambassadors • Alt-rock band • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Thursday, July 6
Brit Floyd • Liverpool-based Pink Floyd tribute band • Maverik Center
Dirty Heads & SOJA • Reggae bands • Gallivan Center
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band • Blues-rock band • Red Butte Garden
Naughty Professor • Jazz/funk sextet • O.P. Rockwell
Necrowolf • SLC thrash metal band • Loading Dock
Train • Roots/pop/rock band • Usana Amphitheatre
Friday, July 7
Arrival • ABBA tribute band • Sandy City Amphitheater
Iron Maiden • The heavy metal icons (and mascot "Eddie") bring a dose of the (now-not-so) new wave of British heavy metal to WVC. Swedish melodic metal band Ghost opens. • Usana Amphitheatre
Phora • Rapper • The Complex
Saturday, July 8
Ambrosia • Prog-rock/jazz band • Kenley Amphitheater
Beach Boys with Utah Symphony • Surf rockers join forces with the Utah Symphony for an outdoor show. • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Jason Lyle Black • Classical pianist • Sandy City Amphitheater
PIG • Post-industrial musician • Metro Music Hall
Tiger Army • Psychobilly band • The Complex
Sunday, July 9
Dead Rabbitts • Metalcore supergroup • Loading Dock
Monday, July 10
Antichrist • Swedish thrash metal band • Urban Lounge
The Districts • Garage rock band • Kilby Court
Tuesday, July 11
Donny & Marie • Famed Ogden-born bother-and-sister pop duo. • Sandy City Amphitheater (also July 12)
Kathy Mattea • Country/bluegrass musician • Kenley Amphitheater
Wednesday, July 12
Alvarez Kings • Electronic rock/pop group • Liquid Joe's
DJ Shadow • Hip-hop DJ/producer • The Complex
Thursday, July 13
All Time Low • Pop-punk band • The Complex
Amos Lee • Folk/rock/soul singer-songwriter • Red Butte Garden
Suzanne Vega • Alt-rock/folk singer • The State Room
Friday, July 14
Donna the Buffalo • Folk/bluegrass band • O.P. Rockwell
Nite Jewel • Chillwave/alt-R&B singer • Urban Lounge
NMO • Mississippi blues rockers North Mississippi Allstars and Swedish-born Americana performer Anders Osborne team up once again to form North Mississippi Osborne. • Red Butte Garden
Saturday, July 15
Beach Fossils • Indie rock band • Kilby Court
Leslie Odom Jr. with Utah Symphony • Broadway star best known for playing Aaron Burr in "Hamilton." • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Mutoid Man • Heavy metal band • Metro Music Hall
Sunday, July 16
Kellie Pickler • Country singer • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Monday, July 17
Jared & The Mill • Western indie-rock band • Urban Lounge
Tuesday, July 18
Dashboard Confessional • Emo band • Sandy City Amphitheater
Thursday, July 20
The Lil' Smokies • Folk band • O.P. Rockwell
Little Dragon • Swedish electronic music outfit is the opening act for this year's Salt Lake-based Twilight Concert Series. • Pioneer Park
Mary Chapin Carpenter • Americana/country singer-songwriter • Red Butte Garden
Friday, July 21
The Band Perry • Country sibling trio • Sandy City Amphitheater
Descendents • Punk rock band • The Complex
Diana Krall • Jazz pianist/singer • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band • Country singer-songwriter • Red Butte Garden
Saturday, July 22
BL3ND • House music DJ • In The Venue
Rooney • Alt-rock band • Urban Lounge
Six60 • New Zealand soul/electronica band • Kilby Court
UB40 Legends Ali, Astro and Mickey • A night of reggae, with the '80s stars being joined by reggae/rapper Matisyahu. • The Complex
Sunday, July 23
Aloe Blacc • Pop/soul singer • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
RetroFutura Tour • Howard Jones, The English Beat, Men Without Hats • Red Butte Garden
Monday, July 24
Craig Morgan • Country singer-songwriter • SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater
Tuesday, July 25
Chris Isaak • Roots rock crooner • Kenley Amphitheater
Glass Animals • English indie rock band • The Complex
Portugal. The Man • Experimental indie rock • Red Butte Garden
PWR BTTM • Queer-punk duo • Kilby Court
Silent on Fifth Street • Deathcore band • Loading Dock
Wednesday, July 26
The Cave Singers • Indie-folk band • Urban Lounge
MarchFourth! • Musical/performance group that plays mostly instrumental marching band-style music (with horns, percussion, bass, guitars) while also featuring stiltwalkers, acrobatics and hooping. • O.P. Rockwell
Sir Sly • Alt-rock band • Kilby Court
Thursday, July 27
Kurt Vile & The Violators • Lo-fi indie rocker at Twilight. • Pioneer Park
Melissa Etheridge • Heartland rock singer • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Friday, July 28
AFI • For the moment, frontman Davey Havok is satiating his '80s pop-rock jones with the non-Gwen Stefani members of No Doubt in his side project, Dreamcar. Afterward, he'll return to Utah for the second time with year with his alt-rock outfit, AFI. • Saltair
Aldous Harding • New Zealand folk singer • Kilby Court
The Sword • Heavy metal band • Urban Lounge
Saturday, July 29
Ben Folds with Utah Symphony • Alt-rock singer-songwriter • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Gyyps • Hip-hop/rap performer • In The Venue
Nathan Pacheco • Singer-songwriter and BYU grad • Kenley Amphitheater
Monday, July 31
Jeff Rosenstock • Indie rock performer • Kilby Court
Tuesday, Aug. 1
Wheels of Soul Tour • Tedeschi Trucks Band, The Wood Brothers, Hot Tuna • Red Butte Garden
Wednesday, Aug. 2
Steve Miller Band • Blues rockers headline another old-school rock show, with Peter Frampton opening. • Usana Amphitheatre
Utah Symphony • Performing John Williams' film music • Red Butte Garden
Thursday, Aug. 3
Kamasi Washington • Jazz saxophonist • Pioneer Park
Reckless Kelly • Americana/country band • The State Room
Friday, Aug. 4
Drive-By Truckers • Alt-country/Southern rock band • Red Butte Garden
Saturday, Aug. 5
Steve Earle • Alt-country singer • The State Room
FireHouse • '80s rock band • Leatherheads
Meat Wave • Alt-indie band • Kilby Court
Stephen Bishop • Soft rock singer-songwriter • Kenley Amphitheater
Sunday, Aug. 6
John Moreland • Americana/alt-country singer-songwriter • The State Room
San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus • The 300-plus-member group known for promoting social change (its first performance was at the memorial for slain San Francisco Supervisor Harvey Milk) canceled a scheduled world tour in the aftermath of the 2016 elections in favor of a "red states" itinerary called The Lavender Pen Tour. • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Monday, Aug. 7
Every Time I Die • Metalcore band • The Complex
Green Day • The punk band known for its political leanings returned from a long hiatus with the release of 2016's "Revolution Radio." Catfish and the Bottlemen will open. • Usana Amphitheatre
Taking Back Sunday • Alt-rock/emo band • The Complex
Wednesday, Aug. 9
Incubus • Alt/funk/nü-metal band • Usana Amphitheatre
James McMurtry • Folk rock/Americana singer • The State Room
Julien Baker • Indie-folk singer • Kilby Court
Thursday, Aug. 10
Gregory Alan Isakov and Blind Pilot • Folk/indie rock singer co-headlines with the Portland, Ore., band • Red Butte Garden
Pinegrove • Indie rock band • Kilby Court
Solange • R&B/funk/soul singer • Pioneer Park
Friday, Aug. 11
Avenged Sevenfold • The Huntington Beach, Calif., metal band is spending much of its touring time this year on the bill for Metallica mega-shows, but is adding some headlining shows as well, on the strength of its latest studio album, 2016's "The Stage." • Usana Amphitheatre
Blackberry Smoke • Southern country/rock band • The Complex
Tony Holiday and the Velvetones • Funk/blues performer known for harmonica skills • The State Room
Saturday, Aug. 12
311 • Reggae rock/alt-metal band • Usana Amphitheatre
Sylvan Esso • Indie-pop duo • The Depot
Parsonsfield • Folk-rock band • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Rancid & Dropkick Murphys • Co-headlining show featuring Berkeley and Boston punk rockers, respectively. • Saltair
Ruines Ov Abaddon • Black metal band • Loading Dock
The Stray Cat Lee Rocker • Rockabilly slap-bass player • Kenley Amphitheater
Sunday, Aug. 13
The Head and the Heart • Indie-folk band • Red Butte Garden
Willie Nelson & Family • The country legend just released his latest album, "God's Problem Child," in which the 83-year-old wrestles with the idea of his own mortality. He's touring with country up-and-comer Kacey Musgraves. • Usana Amphitheatre
Monday, Aug. 14
Priests • Lo-fi pop-punk band • Kilby Court
Tuesday, Aug. 15
The Decemberists • Indie-rock band • Red Butte Garden
Punch Brothers • Classical prog-bluegrass band • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Purple Reign • Prince tribute band • Sandy City Amphitheater
Wednesday, Aug. 16
Chick Corea Elektric Band / Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Co-headlining show featuring the jazz-fusion outfit and the jazz-bluegrass band. • Red Butte Garden
High Valley • Canadian country music duo • Sandy City Amphitheater
Mew • Danish alternative rock band • The State Room
Thursday, Aug. 17
Cat Power • Indie-rock singer • Pioneer Park
Final Drive • Southern groove thrash metal band • Club X
The Melvins • Doom metal/punk trio • Urban Lounge
Talking Dreads • Reggae tribute to Talking Heads • O.P. Rockwell
Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue / St. Paul and The Broken Bones • Multi-instrumentalist jazz musician teams up for a show with the six-piece soul band. •Red Butte Garden
Friday, Aug. 18
Das Energi • All-day EDM festival • Saltair (also Aug. 19)
Lamb of God • Groove-metal band • The Complex
The Rock Pack • Steve Augerie, Lou Gramm and John Payne singing the music of Journey, Foreigner and Asia • Sandy City Amphitheater
Josh Ritter • Folk/alt-country singer-songwriter • The State Room
Smash Mouth • Alt-rock/ska-punk band • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Saturday, Aug. 19
Idina Menzel • Pop/Broadway singer • Kenley Amphitheater
Michael McDonald • The R&B/soul singer known for his time with the Doobie Brothers, as well as his solo work, just announced that his first new album in nearly a decade, "Wide Open," will be released Sept. 15. • Peppermill Concert Hall (Wendover, Nev.)
The Rocket Summer • Multi-instrumentalist singer-songwriter • In The Venue
Turnpike Troubadors • Red Dirt/country rock band • Metro Music Hall
Sunday, Aug. 20
Herbie Hancock • Acclaimed jazz/funk pianist • Red Butte Garden
Monday, Aug. 21
The Alarm • Welsh alternative rock/new wave band • The State Room
Lake Street Dive • Southern rock/soul/funk/jazz/folk band • Red Butte Garden
Rock! Classical • Rock melodies given a classical twist, featuring Jenny Oaks Baker, Kurt Bestor, Utah Valley Symphony. • SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater
Wednesday, Aug. 23
Depeche Mode • English electronica/alt-rock/synthpop/new wave legends are touring behind their 14th studio album, "Spirit," which was released earlier this year. • Usana Amphitheatre
The Long Run • Eagles tribute band • Urban Lounge
Thursday, Aug. 24
Andrew Bird • Twilight's final addition is a multi-instrumentalist, vocalist and whistler who fuses jazz, country, blues and folk into a unique brand of pop. • Pioneer Park
Friday, Aug. 25
The Drifters • Doo-wop/R&B/soul group • Sandy City Amphitheater (also Aug. 26 at Kenley Amphitheater, Aug. 28 at SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater)
Saturday, Aug. 26
Foreigner • Pop-rockers headline a bill with Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience. • Usana Amphitheatre
John Ondrasik • Soft rocker of Five For Fighting fame. • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Monday, Aug. 28
Springtime Carnivore • Indie alt-pop performer • Kilby Court
Steep Canyon Rangers • Bluegrass band • Kenley Amphitheater
Wednesday, Aug. 30
Decapitated & Thy Art Is Murder • Co-headlining show with Polish technical metal band and Australian deathcore band. • The Complex
Lady Antebellum • Pop-country trio touring with new star Kelsea Ballerini. • Usana Amphitheatre
Thursday, Aug. 31
The Roots • The hip-hop/soul/jazz rap group best known as Jimmy Fallon's house band on his late-night variety show will be closing out the Twilight Concert Series. • Pioneer Park
ZZ Top • Southern rock band • Red Butte Garden
Friday, Sept. 1
Australian Pink Floyd • Pink Floyd tribute band • Usana Amphitheatre
Saturday, Sept. 2
Tower of Power • Soul/funk/R&B band • SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater
YES feat. Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin, Rick Wakeman • New iteration of the English rock band will feature the famed singer, guitarist and keyboardist together for the first time. • Kenley Amphitheater
Sunday, Sept. 3
Josh Turner • Country/bluegrass singer-songwriter • Snow Park Amphitheatre, Deer Valley
Monday, Sept. 4
Toto / Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo • '80s pop-rockers • Kenley Amphitheater
Wednesday, Sept. 6
John Butler Trio • Australian roots and jam band • Red Butte Garden
OneRepublic • Pop-rockers to be joined by Fitz and the Tantrums. • Usana Amphitheatre
Spoon • Indie-rock band • The Depot
Thursday, Sept. 7
Lost '80s Live • Featuring Tony Hadley (of Spandau Ballet), Cutting Crew, Wang Chung, Naked Eyes, Berlin, The Flirts and Tommy Tutone. • Gallivan Center
Friday, Sept. 8
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit • Southern rock/alt-country band • Red Butte Garden
X • Punk-rock band • The Complex
Saturday, Sept. 9
Epica • Dutch symphonic metal band. With Lacuna Coil. • The Complex
Joan Jett & the Blackhearts • '80s rock band • Peppermill Concert Hall (Wendover, Nev.)
Tuesday, Sept. 12
HAIM • Pop-rock band • Red Butte Garden
Wednesday, Sept. 13
Sheryl Crow • After dabbling in soul and country on recent records, she returned to the roots-rock beginnings of her 1990s work on her latest album, "Be Myself." • Red Butte Garden
Thursday, Sept. 14
Gov't Mule • Southern rock jam band • Red Butte Garden
Jason Aldean • Country singer • Usana Amphitheatre
Saturday, Sept. 16
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals • Blues/folk rock band • Sandy City Amphitheater
Haken • London prog-metal band • Urban Lounge
Hotel California • Eagles tribute band • Kenley Amphitheater
Nickelback • Post-grunge rock band • • Usana Amphitheatre
Wednesday, Sept. 20
Muse • English alt-rock/electronica trio known for bombastic, anthemic "space rock" headline a show that also features actor Jared Leto's alt-rock band, 30 Seconds to Mars. • Usana Amphitheatre
Thursday, Sept. 21
Peter Bradley Adams • Folk-pop/Americana singer-songwriter • The State Room
Ride • British shoegaze band • Metro Music Hall
Tuesday, Sept. 26
Scorpions • German hard rockers, with metal legends Megadeth. • Usana Amphitheatre
Wednesday, Sept. 27
Tim McGraw & Faith Hill • Country music's ultimate modern power couple are scheduled to visit Salt Lake City as part of their 65-city Soul2Soul 2017 World Tour. • Vivint Smart Home Arena
Friday, Sept. 29
Florida Georgia Line • Bro-country duo touring with Nelly & Chris Lane. • Usana Amphitheatre
Vince Neil • Ex-Mötley Crüe frontman • DeJoria Center
Saturday, Sept. 30
Sublime with Rome • Reggae rockers touring with The Offspring. • Usana Amphitheatre
Wednesday, Oct. 11
Griffin House • Alt-folk performer • The State Room
Friday, Oct. 13
George Clinton & Parliament-Funkadelic • Funk/R&B/soul/rap/metal collective, fronted by the 75-year-old ringleader, bring The Mothership on another trip back to Salt Lake City. • The Depot
The War On Drugs • Indie rock band • The Complex
Sunday, Oct. 15
Hanson • Sibling pop trio • The Depot
Monday, Oct. 16
Janet Jackson • After postponing an October 2015 show, then postponing the rescheduled June 2016 show due to pregnancy, the pop star is finally set to visit Salt Lake City. • Vivint Smart Home Arena
Tuesday, Oct. 17
Linkin Park • Rap-rock group • Vivint Smart Home Arena
ewalden@sltrib.com
Twitter: @esotericwalden