Summer concert preview: So much sun, so many shows
Published: May 19, 2014 08:55AM
Updated: September 8, 2014 03:27PM
image
Two hard-rocking bands - Five Finger Death Punch and Volbeat (pictured)- are touring together this fall, and the first stop is in Utah.

From small clubs to big arenas, from veteran country stars to up-and-coming rock bands, there’s a concert this summer and the rest of the spring for pretty much every musical taste.

<freeform>

Here’s a schedule of the major national touring acts playing in Salt Lake City this summer. (Dates and venues are subject to change.)

But first, a few highlights:

Eagulls

British punk • First, Eagulls should not be confused with The Eagles, the ’70s rock legends who are playing Sept. 2 at EnergySolutions Arena. These Eagulls are a punk band from Leeds, England, that The A.V. Club called “one of England’s most promising new voices.” The five-member band is making a big splash stateside: a debut on “The Late Show With David Letterman” in January, a performance at SXSW in Austin in March and the launch of the band’s first U.S. tour earlier this week.

When •June 6, 7 p.m.

Where •The Shred Shed, 60 E. Exchange Place (360 South), Salt Lake City

Tickets • $10; 24Tix

<iframe width=”470” height=”264” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/QYpT4FNvNnE” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Star Anna

Through the pain • Star Anna hails from Ellensburg, Wash., midway between Seattle and Spokane. It isn’t in the middle of nowhere, but it’s close — which explains her tough vocals and spare folk-rock sound on her fourth album, “Go to Hell.” According to her press notes, the album was recorded amid personal upheaval, “a lot of betrayals that I was dealing with,” that led to a cathartic experience. “There were times I would be listening back to what we had recorded that day and it would make me teary eyed because it was exactly what I had envisioned,” she said.

When •June 8, 7 p.m.

Where •Kilby Court, 741 S. Kilby Court (330 South), Salt Lake City

Tickets • $10; 24Tix

<iframe width=”470” height=”264” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/BjGx42K66vg” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Neon Trees

Local heroes • Provo’s own Neon Trees are playing their first North American tour as headliners, supporting the band’s new album, “Pop Psychology.” Publicity for the new album began with a bang when frontman Tyler Glenn came out in a Rolling Stone cover story and talked honestly about growing up gay and Mormon. Meanwhile, drummer Elaine Bradley recorded one of those “I’m a Mormon” public-service announcements for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and appears in the new campaign for Utah’s Lagoon amusement park. The audience at The Complex will be full of friends, undoubtedly.

When •June 16; doors open at 6:30 p.m.

Where •The Complex, 536 W. 100 South, Salt Lake City

Tickets • $22 advance; Smith’s Tix

<iframe width=”470” height=”264” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/pco91kroVgQ” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Lady Gaga vs. Katy Perry

Pop Stars • The two reigning pop divas not named Beyoncé — Lady Gaga and Katy Perry — will each perform at EnergySolutions Arena late this summer, with a media-fueled feud brewing between them. Earlier in May, Perry started the Asian leg of her Prismatic Tour, and the video introduction includes an image of the California Gurl with green liquid oozing from her mouth, which some took as a reference to Lady G’s infamous puking performance-art piece at SXSW. Before that, Gaga tweeted, “It looks like green hair and mechanical horses are the thing now” — apparently a dig at Perry over similarities between the two stars’ stage shows. Let the Little Monsters and the KatyCats fight it out.

When •Gaga on Aug. 4, 7:30 p.m.; Perry on Sept. 29, 7 p.m.

Where •EnergySolutions Arena, 301 W. South Temple, Salt Lake City

Tickets • Gaga: $35-$200; Perry: $29.50-$103.50; Smith’s Tix

<iframe width=”470” height=”264” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/JGxNgfJECXg” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Elton John

Ageless Hitmaker • Elton John is thisclose to an EGOT. He has several Grammys, an Oscar (for his song “Can You Feel the Love Tonight?” from “The Lion King”) and a Tony (for his score for “Aida”) — all he needs is an Emmy, and you would have thought his hilarious 2002 cameo on “Will & Grace,” as the frontman for the gay mafia, would have secured one of those statuettes. There’s plenty of gold, and platinum, in John’s discography, and his latest tour promises “all the hits.”

When •Sept. 19, 8 p.m.

Where •Maverik Center, 3200 S. Decker Lake Drive, West Valley City

Tickets • $26, $76 and $136; TicketMaster

<iframe width=”470” height=”264” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/fmFUyay6B0U” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Friday, May 23

Blood Red Shoes, stoner/alt-rock duo, Kilby Court

Kishi Bashi, psychedelic/electronic, The Urban Lounge

Saturday, May 24

(hed) P.E. / Soil, rapcore / metal , In the Venue

Jimmy Eat World, emo/pop-punk, The Depot

Sunday, May 25

El Haragan, Mexican rock star, Infinity Event Center

Ill-Esha, Canadian electronica, The Urban Lounge

Monday, May 26

The Naked and Famous, New Zealand alt-rock, The Depot

Tuesday, May 27

Metalachi, heavy-metal mariachi, The State Room

Tune-Yards, world-beat/pop/folk, The Urban Lounge

Wednesday, May 28

Margot & the Nuclear So and So’s, “chamber pop” folk-rock, The Urban Lounge

Thursday, May 29

Lindsey Stirling, “dubstep” pop-rock violinist, Saltair

<iframe width=”470” height=”264” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/49tpIMDy9BE” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Friday, May 30

Bizzy Bone, rapper, Metro Bar

Blueprint, rapper, Bar Deluxe

Ill.Gates, bass-music producer, The Urban Lounge

Saturday, May 31

Abigail Williams, death-metal, The Shred Shed

Bane, hardcore punk, Loading Dock

The Bloody Beetroots, electro/house dance DJ, The Depot

Grieves, hip-hop, In the Venue

Grupo Niche, salsa, Infinity Event Center

Kevin Martin, hard-rock singer (of Candlebox), The Royal

NRG Rising, female-fueled reggae/R&B, Bar Deluxe

Sunday, June 1

Cas Haley, reggae-rock singer/guitarist, In the Venue

Victor Wooten Band, jazz-fusion, The State Room

Monday, June 2

Black Label Society, heavy metal, The Complex

French Horn Rebellion, horn-based dance band, The Urban Lounge

Tweak Bird, stoner-pop duo, Kilby Court

Tuesday, June 3

Adventures, indie punk, Kilby Court

Gemini Syndrome, alternative hard rock, Lo-Fi Cafe

Emmylou Harris, country-folk legend, Red Butte Garden

The Mowgli’s, SoCal alt-rock band, Kilby Court

Xavier Rudd, Australian folk-rock, The Depot

Wednesday, June 4

Aesthetic Perfection, electronic act, Area 51

Framing Hanley, post-hardcore alt-rock band, In the Venue

Dax Riggs, stoner/blues rocker, The Urban Lounge

Thursday, June 5

Hotel Books, spoken-word ambient rock, The Shred Shed

The Milk Carton Kids, indie-folk duo, The State Room

Pigeon John, L.A. rapper, Loading Dock

Friday, June 6

Eagulls, English post-punk, The Shred Shed

Ryan Shupe & The Rubberband, local bluegrass band, Sandy Amphitheater

Tyler Ward, acoustic-rock singer, Kilby Court

Andre Williams & The Gold Stars, R&B/punk combo, The Garage on Beck

Saturday, June 7

Betty Who, indie pop singer, Library Square

Big Business, stoner/sludge metal, The Urban Lounge

The Mountain Goats, indie folk-rock, Kilby Court

Naive Melodies, Talking Heads tribute band, The State Room

Queensrÿche, veteran metal band, Harley Davidson of Salt Lake City (2700 S. 300 West)

Red Fang, heavy metal, Kilby Court

Restless Heart, country, Sandy Amphitheater

Andre Williams & The Gold Stars, R&B/punk combo, The Garage on Beck

Sunday, June 8

Castle, metal, Lo-Fi Cafe

Michale Graves, horror-punk singer (of The Misfits), Metro Bar

Janelle Monaé, R&B/soul, Red Butte Garden

<iframe width=”470” height=”264” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/tEddixS-UoU” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Star Anna, Americana/rock singer-guitarist, Kilby Court

Monday, June 9

Theresa Caputo, “Long Island Medium” star, EnergySolutions Arena

Citycop, emo/punk band, The Shred Shed

Empires, indie garage-rock, Kilby Court

Havok, thrash-metal band, Burt’s Tiki Lounge

Tuesday, June 10

Sage Francis, hip-hop, The Urban Lounge

Lionel Richie, veteran pop-soul singer, Usana Amphitheatre

Tech N9ne, rapper, Saltair

Wednesday, June 11

Ceremony, hardcore-punk, The Shred Shed

The Faint, post-punk dance band, The Depot

Yann Tiersen, French post-rock musician, The Urban Lounge

Thursday, June 12

Average White Band, ’70s funk/R&B band, Egyptian Theatre (also June 13)

Collective Soul, ’90s alt-rock, Sandy Amphitheater

Phesto, rapper-producer, The Urban Lounge

Friday, June 13

Joe Purdy, folk singer-songwriter, The State Room

Logic, rapper, The Complex

Jessica Lea Mayfield, country-rock singer-songwriter, Kilby Court

Zak Waters, electro pop/funk performer, The Shred Shed

Saturday, June 14

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, hip-hop collective, Saltair

Brit Floyd, tribute band, Maverik Center

The Brothers Comatose, rootsy string band, The State Room

The Menzingers, punk, Kilby Court

Nashville Pussy, psychobilly/cowpunk, Burt’s Tiki Lounge

OneRepublic, pop-rock, Usana Amphitheatre

Ryan Shupe & The Rubberband, local bluegrass band, Kenley Amphitheatre

Jimmy Webb, country singer-songwriter, Egyptian Theatre

Sunday, June 15

Outline in Color, screamo post-hardcore, The Loading Dock

Jimmy Webb, country singer-songwriter, Egyptian Theatre

Monday, June 16

Dog Fashion Disco, experimental metal, The Urban Lounge

Neon Trees, Provo pop-punk band, The Complex

Tuesday, June 17

Jason Isbell, Southern-rock singer-songwriter, Red Butte Garden

Wednesday, June 18

Arsonists Get All the Girls, deathcore, Loading Dock

Farewell, My Love / Jamie’s Elsewhere, theatrical rock / post-hardcore, The Shred Shed

World Party, Karl Wallinger’s funk-folk act, The State Room

Thursday, June 19

Allah-Las, garage rock, The Urban Lounge

America, ’70s folk-rock, Sandy Amphitheater

Seven Lions, dubstep/house DJ-producer, Park City Live

Friday, June 20

Blockhead, hip-hop producer, The Urban Lounge

Craig Campbell, country singer, The Depot

Imagine: Remembering the Fab Four, Beatles tribute act, Sandy Amphitheater

LaTasha Lee and the Black Ties, soul/R&B, Metro Bar.

Robert Cray Band / Mavis Staples, blues band and R&B/gospel singer, Red Butte Garden

Waka Flocka Flame, rapper, In the Venue

Saturday, June 21

Coolio, hip-hop icon, The Urban Lounge

<iframe width=”470” height=”353” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/WUTJgk0HFqw” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Wayne Static, industrial metal, Lo-Fi Cafe

Young Widows, post-hardcore noise rock, Kilby Court

Sunday, June 22

King Khan & The Shrines, psychedelic/garage-rock, The Urban Lounge

Monday, June 23

FEA, Chicana punk, The Shred Shed

KISS / Def Leppard, legendary metal bands, USANA Amphitheatre

Asher Roth, hip-hop, The Complex

The Supervillains, ska/punk/reggae, Bar Deluxe

Tigers Jaw, emo pop-punk, Kilby Court

Tuesday, June 24

Natalie Cole, pop/jazz singer, Red Butte Garden

EMA, noise-folk musician, Kilby Court

Future, rapper, The Complex

Merle Haggard, country-folk legend, Kingsbury Hall

The Neighbourhood, psychedelic indie rock, Saltair

<iframe width=”470” height=”264” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/GCdwKhTtNNw” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Wednesday, June 25

Peter Murphy, English rock singer, The Depot

My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult, electronic/industrial band, Lo-Fi Cafe

Sharon Van Etten, indie folk-rock singer-songwriter, The Urban Lounge

Thursday, June 26

Ana Popovic, Serbian blues guitarist, Library Square

Chase Rice, country singer-songwriter, The Depot

Truth, New Zealand dubstep duo, The Urban Lounge

Friday, June 27

Angelique Kidjo, world-music diva, Library Square

Chris Robinson Brotherhood, psychedelic/vintage rock, Library Square

Three Dog Night, ’70s rock, Kenley Amphitheatre

Saturday, June 28

Arty, electro-dance producer, Park City Live

The Bacon Brothers, country-folk/rock duo, Deer Valley

Chris Robinson Brotherhood, psychedelic/vintage rock, The State Room

Common Kings, reggae/R&B/rock, The Complex

Disforia, metal, Murray Theatre

For the Sake Of, experimental hardcore, Loading Dock

Jackyl / Vixen, Southern metal / all-female hard rock, The Depot

Bill Medley, soul singer, Egyptian Theatre

Mountain Heart, bluegrass jam band, Library Square

Josiel Perez’s AC Jazz Project, Afro-Cuban jazz, Library Square

Sunday, June 29

Gavin DeGraw / Matt Nathanson, rock singer-songwriters Red Butte Garden

MarchFourth Marching Band, blues/funk cabaret act, Library Square

Monday, June 30

Fitz & the Tantrums, pop/soul, Red Butte Garden

Tuesday, July 1

Robert Francis & The Night Tide, Americana multi-instrumentalist, The Urban Lounge

Sarah McLachlan, pop singer-songwriter, Red Butte Garden

Wednesday, July 2

Courtney Barnett, Australian singer-songwriter, The Urban Lounge

<iframe width=”470” height=”264” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/bcnIhzaDTd0” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

The Everymen, pop-rock, Burt’s Tiki Lounge

Uh Huh Her, indie rock/electro-pop duo, Bar Deluxe

Thursday, July 3

Nashville Tribute Band, country, UCCU Center

Soulshine Music & Yoga Tour, featuring Michael Franti & Spearhead, funk/soul, Usana Amphitheatre

Martina McBride, country, Deer Valley

Friday, July 4

Carrie Underwood, country diva, LaVell Edwards Stadium, Brigham Young University campus, Provo

The Texas Tenors, country/roots trio, Deer Valley

Saturday, July 5

The Antlers, indie folk-rock band, The Urban Lounge

Kenny Rogers, venerable country singer, Deer Valley

Sunday, July 6

MKTO, pop-music duo, The Depot

Punch Brothers, Americana/roots band, Deer Valley

Zepparella, all-female Led Zeppelin tribute band, The Urban Lounge

Monday, July 7

Hank Green, indie pop-rock musician/YouTube entrepreneur, The Complex

Tuesday, July 8

“Michael Jackson Immortal,” Cirque du Soleil tribute show, EnergySolutions Arena (also July 9)

Phox, indie-pop, The State Room

Wednesday, July 9

The Avett Brothers, folk-rock, Red Butte Garden

Thursday, July 10

Bob Weir & Ratdog, rock, Red Butte Garden

Ms. Lauryn Hill, R&B/soul singer-rapper, Pioneer Park

Machine Head, metal, The Complex

Friday, July 11

Vertical Horizon, ’90s alt-rock, Sandy Amphitheater

Young & Sick, music/art project, Kilby Court

Saturday, July 12

Blood on the Dance Floor, electro-pop duo, Murray Theatre

Andy Grammer, pop-rock singer-songwriter, The Complex

Andrew McMahon, piano-rock singer-songwriter, In the Venue

Reggae Rise Up, featuring Matisyahu and The Expendables, Liberty Park

Zoso, Led Zeppelin tribute band, Lo-Fi Cafe

Sunday, July 13

Mac DeMarco, indie rock, The Urban Lounge

Reggae Rise Up, featuring Slightly Stoopid, Liberty Park

Monday, July 14

The Hold Steady, alt-rock, The Urban Lounge

Tuesday, July 15

Bonnie “Prince” Billy, folk/alt-country singer (alter ego of actor Will Oldham), The Urban Lounge

Jurassic 5, alternative hip-hop, The Complex

Wednesday, July 16

Delta Rae, folk-rock, Sandy Amphitheatre

Goo Goo Dolls / Daughtry, arena rock , Usana Amphitheatre

Move: Live On Tour, dance show with Julianna & Derek Hough, Maverik Center

Thursday, July 17

Country Explosion, featuring Rascal Flatts, Miller Motorsports Park

Journey / Steve Miller Band, legendary rock bands, Usana Amphitheatre

Say Anything, emo alt-rock, In the Venue

TV on the Radio, art-rock, Pioneer Park

Friday, July 18

Country Explosion, featuring Reba McEntire and Gary Allan, Miller Motorsports Park

Eclipse, local a cappella pop sextet, Sandy Amphitheater

L.A. Riots, electro-dance duo, Infinity Event Center

Panic! At the Disco, pop-punk, Saltair

Wye Oak, indie folk-rock duo, The Urban Lounge

Saturday, July 19

Country Explosion, featuring Toby Keith, Miller Motorsports Park

Mary Chapin Carpenter, Americana singer-songwriter, Deer Valley

Eclipse, local a cappella pop sextet, Kenley Amphitheatre

Boz Scaggs, soft-rock singer-guitarist, Sandy Amphitheater

Turned to Stone, doom-metal, Murray Theatre

U92 Summer Jam, hip-hop extravaganza featuring 2 Chains, etc., Gallivan Center

Nick Waterhouse, R&B/jazz singer-songwriter, The Urban Lounge

Young Dubliners, Celtic rock, Liberty Park

Sunday, July 20

Country Explosion, featuring Florida Georgia Line, Miller Motorsports Park

Monday, July 21:

Pat Metheny Unity Group, jazz, and Bruce Hornsby, pop/jazz, Red Butte Garden

Tuesday, July 22

The Donkeys, indie-rock, The Urban Lounge

A Lot Like Birds, post-hardcore, The Shred Shed

Tedeschi Trucks Band, blues-rock, Red Butte Garden

Wednesday, July 23

Foreigner / Styx, ’70s/’80s rock, Usana Amphitheatre

People Under the Stairs, hip-hop, The Urban Lounge

7 Seconds, hardcore punk, In the Venue

Thursday, July 24

Ash Borer, metal , The Urban Lounge

Dierks Bentley, country, Deer Valley

Charles Bradley and His Extraordinares, retro-soul, Pioneer Park

Riders in the Sky, Western music/comedy group, Kenley Amphitheatre

Friday, July 25

Arrival, ABBA tribute group, Sandy Amphitheatre

Ghost Town, rock/electronic band, In the Venue

Indigo Girls, folk-rock duo, Kenley Amphitheatre

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band, alt-country, Red Butte Garden

Tim McGraw, country, Usana Amphitheatre

Saturday, July 26

Jay Brannan, lo-fi singer-songwriter, The Urban Lounge

David Cook, pop (“American Idol” winner), Sandy Amphitheatre

Sunday, July 27

Gary Clark Jr., rock/R&B/soul, Red Butte Garden

<iframe width=”470” height=”264” src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/NNH6PX-2euM” frameborder=”0” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Monday, July 28

Black Flag, punk, The Complex

Amos Lee, folk/rock singer-songwriter, Red Butte Garden

Tuesday, July 29

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, indie pop-rock, The Urban Lounge

Santana, guitar-rock legend, Red Butte Garden

Wednesday, July 30

Herman’s Hermits Starring Peter Noone, ’60s pop act, Kenley Amphitheatre

Thursday, July 31

Kix Brooks, country (half of Brooks & Dunn), Deer Valley

Ted Nugent, bow-hunting rock guitarist, The Depot

Wu Tang Clan, pioneering hip-hop collective, Pioneer Park

Friday, Aug. 1

Mötley Crüe / Alice Cooper, hard-rock legends, Usana Amphitheatre

Saturday, Aug. 2

Vans Warped Tour, all-day alt-rock extravaganza, Utah State Fairpark

Sunday, Aug. 3

Sara Bareilles, pop-rock singer-songwriter, Saltair

John Haitt & The Combo / Taj Mahal Trio, blues-rock guitarist / blues legend, Red Butte Garden

Muscle Shoals Live, R&B/rock session players with “20 Feet From Stardom” singer Lisa Fischer, Deer Valley

Monday, Aug. 4

Lady Gaga, pop star/performance artist, EnergySolutions Arena

UsTheDuo, folk-pop, The Depot

Tuesday, Aug. 5

Boston, ’70s rock, Usana Amphitheatre

Kevin Gates, rapper, The Complex

• Chris Isaak, rockabilly crooner, Red Butte Garden

Wednesday, Aug. 6

Frankie Ballard, country singer-guitarist, Infinity Event Center

Bill Cosby, beloved comedian, Kenley Amphitheatre

Austin Mahone, teen pop idol, Maverik Center

Thursday, Aug. 7

Danielle Bradbery, country singer/“The Voice” winner, Kenley Amphitheatre

Local Natives, indie pop-rock band, Pioneer Park

Paul McCartney, pop-rock icon, EnergySolutions Arena

Friday, Aug. 8

Ben Kweller, indie folk-rock multi-instrumentalist, The Urban Lounge

Ray LaMontagne, folk-rock singer-songwriter, Red Butte Garden

OK Go, video-savvy pop-rock, The State Room

Saturday, Aug. 9

Hundredth, melodic hardcore, Murray Theatre

Bill Maher, politically sharp stand-up, Kingsbury Hall

Sunday, Aug. 10

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue / Galactic, jazz, Red Butte Garden

Tuesday, Aug. 12

Michael McDonald / Toto, ’80s soft-rock, Red Butte Garden

Wednesday, Aug. 13

Deer Tick, Americana/alt-rock, The Urban Lounge

Fall Out Boy / Paramore, alt-rock, UCCU Center

Thursday, Aug. 14

Beck, genre-hopping multi-instrumentalist, Pioneer Park

Sheryl Crow, pop-rock, Red Butte Garden

Turnpike Troubadours, “red dirt” country-rock, The State Room

Friday, Aug. 15

311, reggae/rock, Usana Amphitheatre

Saturday, Aug. 16

Five For Fighting, pop-rock singer-songwriter, Deer Valley

Tuesday, Aug. 19

Peter Frampton, ’70s guitar-rock icon, Sandy Amphitheater

Kottonmouth Kings, hip-hop, Lo-Fi Cafe

Portugal. The Man / Grouplove, psychedelic pop-rock / indie dance-rock, Red Butte Garden

Trampled by Turtles, alt-country/bluegrass, Deer Valley

Wednesday, Aug. 20

Israel Vibrations, reggae harmony group, Park City Live

Ziggy Marley, reggae superstar, The Depot

Thursday, Aug. 21

De La Soul, alternative hip-hop trio, Pioneer Park

David Gray, British singer-songwriter, Red Butte Garden

Thompson Square, country duo, Kenley Amphitheatre

Friday, Aug. 22

Due West, country trio, Sandy Amphitheater

Rebelution, reggae-rock band, Saltair

Saturday, Aug. 23

Nashville Cafe, country music performers (from TV’s “Nashville”), Deer Valley

Nashville Tribute Band, country, Sandy Amphitheater

Sunday, Aug. 24

Brandi Carlile, folk-rock singer-songwriter, Red Butte Garden

Strand of Oaks, Americana/roots-rock, Kilby Court

Monday, Aug. 25

Wade Bowen Band, Texas country act, The State Room

Tuesday, Aug. 26

The Offspring, ’90s punk, Saltair

Queensrÿche (Geoff Tate), singer of veteran metal band, The Depot

Thursday, Aug. 28

The Head and the Heart, indie folk-rock, Pioneer Park

Friday, Aug. 29

Earth Wind & Fire, funk/soul/disco, Red Butte Garden

Hawthorne Heights / The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, emo/alt-rock, The Complex

Lynyrd Skynyrd, Southern rock, Usana Amphitheatre

Ottmar Liebert, New Age/jazz guitarist, Egyptian Theatre (also Aug. 30)

Saturday, Aug. 30

Vince Gill & The Time Jumpers, country, Deer Valley

Keith Urban, country, Usana Amphitheatre

Monday, Sept. 1

Disney Live! Mickey’s Music Festival, touring Disney show, EnergySolutions Arena

Herman’s Hermits Starring Peter Noone, ’60s pop act, SCERA Shell

Tuesday, Sept. 2

The Eagles, rock, EnergySolutions Arena

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Arctic Monkeys, psychedelic/garage indie rock, Saltair

Friday, Sept. 5

Charley Jenkins, country, Sandy Amphitheater

Saturday, Sept. 6

Retro Futura Tour, ’80s pop acts (Howard Jones, Tom Bailey of Thompson Twins, etc.), Sandy Amphitheater

Thursday, Sept. 11

Ben Harper, blues/folk/soul (acoustic set), Red Butte Garden

R5, teen pop quintet, Sandy Amphitheater

Friday, Sept. 12

Coheed and Cambria, prog-rock, The Complex

Saturday, Sept. 13

Alabama, country, Usana Amphitheatre

Blood Sweat & Tears, ’70s jazz/rock, Kenley Amphitheatre

Monty Alexander & The Harlem Kingston Express, Jamaican-tinged jazz, Capitol Theatre (JazzSLC)

Sunday, Sept. 14

Conor Oberst, indie rock/folk singer-songwriter, Red Butte Garden

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Five Finger Death Punch / Volbeat, metal, Maverik Center

Friday, Sept. 19

Elton John, pop-rock superstar, Maverik Center

Saturday, Sept. 20

Paul Oakenfold, trance DJ/record producer, Park City Live

The Orwells, garage/punk-rock, Kilby Court

Friday, Sept. 26

Blake Shelton, country, Usana Amphitheatre

Saturday, Sept. 27

The Australian Pink Floyd Show, rock tribute act, Usana Amphitheatre

Sunday, Sept. 28

Stromae, Belgian hip-hop/electronic musician, The Depot

Monday, Sept. 29

Katy Perry, pop superstar, EnergySolutions Arena

</freeform>

Eagulls

British punk • First, Eagulls should not be confused with The Eagles, the ’70s rock legends who are playing Sept. 2 at EnergySolutions Arena. These Eagulls are a punk band from Leeds, England, that The A.V. Club called “one of England’s most promising new voices.” The five-member band is making a big splash stateside: a debut on “The Late Show With David Letterman” in January, a performance at SXSW in Austin in March and the launch of the band’s first U.S. tour earlier this week.

When • June 6, 7 p.m.

Where • The Shred Shed, 60 E. Exchange Place (360 South), Salt Lake City

Tickets • $10; 24Tix

Star Anna

Through the pain • Star Anna hails from Ellensburg, Wash., midway between Seattle and Spokane. It isn’t in the middle of nowhere, but it’s close — which explains her tough vocals and spare folk-rock sound on her fourth album, “Go to Hell.” According to her press notes, the album was recorded amid personal upheaval, “a lot of betrayals that I was dealing with,” that led to a cathartic experience. “There were times I would be listening back to what we had recorded that day and it would make me teary eyed because it was exactly what I had envisioned,” she said.

When • June 8, 7 p.m.

Where • Kilby Court, 741 S. Kilby Court (330 South), Salt Lake City

Tickets • $10; 24Tix

Neon Trees

Local heroes • Provo’s own Neon Trees are playing their first North American tour as headliners, supporting the band’s new album, “Pop Psychology.” Publicity for the new album began with a bang when frontman Tyler Glenn came out in a Rolling Stone cover story and talked honestly about growing up gay and Mormon. Meanwhile, drummer Elaine Bradley recorded one of those “I’m a Mormon” public-service announcements for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and appears in the new campaign for Utah’s Lagoon amusement park. The audience at The Complex will be full of friends, undoubtedly.

When • June 16; doors open at 6:30 p.m.

Where • The Complex, 536 W. 100 South, Salt Lake City

Tickets • $22 advance; Smith’s Tix

Lady Gaga vs. Katy Perry

Pop Stars • The two reigning pop divas not named Beyoncé — Lady Gaga and Katy Perry — will each perform at EnergySolutions Arena late this summer, with a media-fueled feud brewing between them. Earlier in May, Perry started the Asian leg of her Prismatic Tour, and the video introduction includes an image of the California Gurl with green liquid oozing from her mouth, which some took as a reference to Lady G’s infamous puking performance-art piece at SXSW. Before that, Gaga tweeted, “It looks like green hair and mechanical horses are the thing now” — apparently a dig at Perry over similarities between the two stars’ stage shows. Let the Little Monsters and the KatyCats fight it out.

When • Gaga on Aug. 4, 7:30 p.m.; Perry on Sept. 29, 7 p.m.

Where • EnergySolutions Arena, 301 W. South Temple, Salt Lake City

Tickets • Gaga: $35-$200; Perry: $29.50-$103.50; Smith’s Tix