Girls’ basketball: Coaches’ All-State teams

The Salt Lake Tribune

Published: April 8, 2014 11:50PM
Updated: April 15, 2014 09:45AM

Class 5A

First Team

Shelbee Molen • Fremont, Jr., Guard

Caitlyn Larsen • Viewmont, Sr., Guard

Shelby Richards • Riverton, Sr., Guard

Amanda Wayment • Fremont, Sr., Center

Jaden Anderson • Layton, Sr., Center

Second Team

Lindsey Johnson • Brighton, Jr., Guard

Mariah Martin • Alta, Fr., Guard

Maddi Smith • Layton, Sr., Guard

Maddy Chin • Brighton, Sr., Guard

Kelsey McCann • Lone Peak, Jr., Guard

Honorable Mention

Jenna Shepherd • American Fork, So., Guard

Katie Toole • Viewmont, Jr., Guard

Mattie Evensen • Taylorsville, Sr., Center

Taylor Moeaki • American Fork, Fr., Guard

Jessica Matheson • Granger, Jr., Guard

Sheradyn Parker • Bingham, Sr., Forward

Class 4A

First Team

Kailie Quinn • Judge, Sr., Guard

Savannah Park • Springville, Sr., Guard

Sydnee Taylor • Skyline, Sr., Guard

Eternity Galeai • Timpanogos, Sr., Forward

Lindsey Jensen • Sky View, Jr., Forward

Second Team

Lacy Haddock • Timpview, Jr., Forward

Kennedy Redding • Bountiful, So., Forward

Cortney Porter • Bonneville, Sr., Guard

Brooke Wheeler • Springville, Sr., Center

Jamaica Christensen • Timpanogos, Sr., Guard

Honorable Mention

Kaitlyn Hurley • Roy, Sr., Guard

Lauren De La Cruz • Timpview, Sr., Guard

Liz Eaton • Maple Mountain, So., Guard

Noa Talia-Masuda • Provo, Sr., Forward

Lyndie Haddock • Timpview, Jr., Guard

Ma’ata Epenisa • Highland, Sr., Forward

Class 3A

First Team

Rashel Blazzard • Morgan, Sr., Guard

Blair Bliss • Desert Hills, Sr., Guard

Haley Bodnar • Desert Hills, Sr., Center

Taylor Gordon • North Sanpete, Sr., Forward

Lisa VanCampen • Morgan, Sr., Forward

Second Team

Monique Mills • Juan Diego, Jr. ,Guard

Alyssa Park • Bear River, Jr., Forward

Shelby Cornforth • Carbon, Sr., Forward

Courtney Morley • Cedar, So., Guard

Dominique Mills • Juan Diego, Jr., Forward

Honorable Mention

Brooklyn Gubler • Hurricane, Sr., Forward

Alexa Mortenson • Juan Diego, Sr., Forward

Breanna Hurlbut • Morgan, Sr., Forward

Kenzie Done • Desert Hills, So., Guard

Emily Seifert • Desert Hills, Sr., Forward

Ally Nelson • Juab, Sr., Guard

Class 2A

First Team

Riley Lyman • Enterprise, Jr., Forward

Hannah Dyer • Emery, Sr., Guard

Alisha Lewis • South Summit, Sr., Forward

Peyton Torgerson • North Sevier, Fr., Guard

MaCail Wood • Beaver, Sr., Center

Second Team

Ashlynn Allred • Emery, Jr., Guard

Shantae Dustin • South Sevier, Sr., Guard

Dakota Robinson • Enterprise, Sr., Forward

Cheryl Stephenson • Millard, Sr., Forward

Brielle Chisholm • South Sevier, So., Guard

Honorable Mention

Madee Christenson • Gunnison, Sr., Forward

Schyler Jordan • Beaver, Sr., Guard

Denise Crabb • Millard, Sr., Guard

Shailee Croasmun • Grand, Sr., Guard

Shaylee McDonald • Kanab, Jr., Guard

Josie Mitchell • Enterprise, Sr., Forward

Class 1A

First Team

Darri Frandsen • Panguitch, Jr., Forward

Whittni Orton • Panguitch, So., Guard

Chandler Rose • Milford, Sr., Guard

Kierra Gleave • Piute, Sr., Forward

Liz Tomon • St. Joseph, Sr., Forward

Second Team

Janette Pollock • Bryce Valley, Sr., Guard

Cami Lamborn • Rich, Sr., Guard

Ashlee Chynoweth • Bryce Valley, Jr., Guard

Sarah Taylor • Wayne, Sr., Forward

Taylor Johnson • Green River, Sr., Forward

Honorable Mention

Shaylee Gleave • Piute, Jr., Guard

Rebekah Rasmussen • Wayne, Sr., Guard

Mady White • St. Joseph, Jr., Guard

Taylor Talbot • Bryce Valley, Sr., Forward

Raphaela Filfred • Whitehorse, Sr., Center

A closer look

How the All-State teams were chosen • Each of the state’s girls’ basketball coaches were asked to vote online for All-State teams from their school’s respective classification.

Each coach was given a blank ballot to fill out, with five spots each for First Team and Second Team. Two points were awarded for a first-team vote, one point for a second-team vote. The All-State teams reflect the results of that voting, with no alterations made by Tribune or TribPreps staff.