Sports on TV/radio, Saturday, March 15
Published: March 14, 2014 10:09PM
Updated: March 14, 2014 10:09PM

Television

Auto racing • NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, 7 a.m., FS1

• NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, 8 a.m., ESPN2

• United Sportscar Championship, Twelve Hours of Sebring, start of race, 8 a.m., FS1

• NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, noon, ESPN2

• NHRA, qualifying for Gatornationals, 11 p.m. (tape), ESPN2

• Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, 11:30 p.m. (tape), NBCSN

Boxing • Heavyweights, Tomasz Adamek vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov, 7 p.m., NBCSN

• Heavyweights, Deontay Wilder vs. Malik Scott; champion Danny Garcia vs. Mauricio Herrera for WBA/WBC super lightweight titles, 7 p.m., Showtime

College baseball • Texas Tech at Baylor, 11 a.m., FS1

• San Diego at BYU, 1 p.m., BYUtv

Golf • PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, 11 a.m., TGC; 1 p.m., Ch. 5

• Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, 5 p.m., TGC

• European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, 12:30 a.m. (tape), TGC

Major League Baseball • Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. N.Y. Mets, 2 p.m., WGN

Men’s college basketball • Conference USA championship, Tulsa vs. Southern Miss.-Louisiana Tech winner, 9:30 a.m., Ch. 2

• America East championship, Albany (N.Y.) at Stony Brook, 9:30 a.m., ESPN2

• SEC semifinal, Florida vs. Tennessee, 11 a.m., Ch. 4

• ACC semifinal, Virginia vs. Pittsburgh, 11 a.m., ESPN

• Big Ten semifinals, Michigan vs. Ohio St., 11:40 a.m., Ch. 2

• SEC semifinal, Kentucky-LSU winner vs. Georgia-Mississippi winner, 1 p.m., Ch. 4

• ACC semifinal, Syracuse-N.C. State winner vs. Duke-Clemson winner, 1 p.m., ESPN

• Southwestern Athletic championship, Texas Southern vs. Prairie View-Alabama A&M winner, 2:30 p.m., EPSN2

• Mountain West championship, San Diego St.-UNLV winner vs. New Mexico vs. Boise St. winner, 4 p.m., Ch. 2

• American Athletic championship, Houston-Louisville winner vs. Cincinnati-UConn, 4 p.m., ESPN

• Mid-Eastern Athletic championship, NC Central-Norfolk St. winner vs. Coppin St.-Morgan St. winner, 4 p.m., ESPNU• Pac-12 championship, Arizona-Colorado winner vs. UCLA-Stanford winner, 4 p.m., FS1

• Mid-American championship, W. Michigan-Akron winner vs. Toledo-E. Michigan winner, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2

• Big Sky championship, North Dakota-Portland St. winner vs. Weber St.-N. Colorado winner, 6 p.m., ESPNU

• Southland championship, Stephen F. Austin-Northwestern St. winner vs. Texas A&M-CC-Sam Houston St. winner, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2

• Big East championship, Seton Hall-Providence winner vs. Creighton vs. Xavier winner, 6:30 p.m., FS1

• Big 12 championship, Iowa St.-Kansas winner vs. Baylor-Texas winner, 7 p.m., ESPN

• WAC championship, Utah Valley-Idaho winner vs. Cal State Bakersfield-New Mexico St. winner, 8 p.m., ESPNU

• Big West championship, UC Irvine-Cal Poly winner vs. Long Beach St.-CS Northridge winner, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2

Motorsports • AMA Supercross, 9 p.m. (tape), FS1

NBA • Sacramento at Chicago, 6 p.m., WGN

Soccer • Premier League, Sunderland vs. Crystal Palace, 6:40 p.m., NBCSN

• Premier League, Cardiff at Everton, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN

• Premier League, Chelsea at Aston Villa, 11:25 a.m., NBCSN

• MLS, Toronto at Seattle, 2 p.m., NBCSN

• MLS, Salt Lake at San Jose, 8:30 p.m., Ch. 4

Tennis • ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals, 1 p.m., ESPNews

Winter Paralympics • Ice sledge hockey final, 11 a.m. (tape), Ch. 5; wheelchair curling final, 4:30 p.m. (tape), NBCSN; events TBA, 2:30 a.m., NBCSN

Radio

College baseball • San Diego at BYU, 1 p.m., 960 AM

College basketball • Big Ten Conference semifinals, Michigan vs. Ohio St., noon, 700 AM

• Big Ten Conference semifinals, Wisconsin-Minnesota winner vs. MSU-Northwestern winner, 2 p.m., 700 AM

Hockey • ECHL, Utah at Stockton, 8:30 p.m., 1320 AM

Soccer • MLS, Salt Lake at San Jose, 8:30 p.m., 700 AM