Oscars ‘14: Where to see the nominees
Published: March 1, 2014 01:23PM
Updated: March 1, 2014 01:23PM
image
Darlene Love (left) sings in a scene from "Twenty Feet from Stardom," which played in the U.S. Documentary competition of the 2013 Sundance Film Festival. Courtesy Sundance Institute
Since the 86th annual Academy Awards will be handed out Sunday, you have two days (and change) to study up before the big night.
Many of the nominees are still playing in Utah theaters — while others are available on DVD.
If you want to see the nominees in the Live-Action Short or Animated Short categories (and you should, because they’re really good), they are playing at the Tower Theatre and the Century 16 (South Salt Lake City).
Here’s a rundown, by movie, of where you can see the feature-length Oscar nominees:

The Act of Killing
1 Nomination: Documentary Feature
• On DVD
All Is Lost
1 Nomination: Sound Editing
• On DVD
American Hustle
10 Nominations: Actor in a Leading Role (Christian Bale), Actor in a Supporting Role (Bradley Cooper), Actress in a Leading Role (Amy Adams), Actress in a Supporting Role (Jennifer Lawrence), Best Picture, Costume Design, Directing (David O. Russell), Film Editing, Production Design, Writing (Original Screenplay)
• Salt Lake County: Brewvies Cinema Pub.
August: Osage County
2 Nominations: Actress in a Leading Role (Meryl Streep), Actress in a Supporting Role (Julia Roberts)
• Not playing in local theaters; to be released on DVD on April 8.
Before Midnight
1 Nomination: Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
• On DVD
Blue Jasmine
3 Nominations: Actress in a Leading Role (Cate Blanchett), Actress in a Supporting Role (Sally Hawkins), Writing (Original Screenplay)
• Salt Lake County: Valley Fair Movies 9; also on DVD.
The Book Thief
1 Nomination: Music (Original Score)
Salt Lake County: Sandy Movies 9, Sugarhouse Movies 10, Holladay Center; Utah County: Spanish 8, Provo Movies 8, Water Garden Cinema 6; Davis County: Kaysville.
The Broken Circle Breakdown
1 Nomination: Foreign Language Film (Belgium)
• Salt Lake County: Broadway Centre Cinemas
Captain Phillips
6 Nominations: Actor in a Supporting Role (Barkhad Abdi), Best Picture, Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
• Salt Lake County: Valley Fair Movies 9, Sugarhouse Movies 10; Utah County: Water Garden Cinema 6; also on DVD.
The Croods
1 Nomination: Animated Feature Film
• On DVD
Cutie And The Boxer
1 Nomination: Documentary Feature
• On DVD
Dallas Buyers Club
6 Nominations: Actor in a Leading Role (Matthew McConaughey), Actor in a Supporting Role (Jared Leto), Best Picture, Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Writing (Original Screenplay)
• Salt Lake County: Broadway Centre Cinemas
Despicable Me 2
2 Nominations: Animated Feature Film, Music (Original Song)
• On DVD
Dirty Wars
1 Nomination: Documentary Feature
• On DVD
Ernest & Celestine
1 Nomination: Animated Feature Film
• Plays in Tumbleweeds Film Festival (March 14-16), arrives April 4 at Broadway Centre Cinemas.
Frozen
2 Nominations: Animated Feature Film, Music (Original Song)
Salt Lake County: Century 16 (Salt Lake), Carmike 12 (West Jordan), Ritz 15, Showstar Cinemas 6 (Taylorsville), Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Megaplex 12 (Gateway), Century 16 (Sandy), Megaplex 20 (The District), Cinemark Draper; Utah County: Wynnsong 12 (Provo), Scera (Orem), Cinemark 16 (Provo), Stadium Cinemas (Payson), Megaplex 17 (Thanksgiving Point), Cinemark American Fork, Cinemark University Mall; Weber County: Tinseltown 14 (Ogden), Megaplex 13 (The Junction); Davis County: Cinemark Bountiful 8, Tinseltown 17 (Layton), Kaysville, The Cinemark Farmington at Station Park, Megaplex 14 at Legacy Crossing; Summit County: Redstone 8 (Park City).
The Grandmaster
2 Nominations: Cinematography, Costume Design
• To be released on DVD on March 4.
Gravity
10 Nominations: Actress in a Leading Role (Sandra Bullock), Best Picture, Cinematography, Directing (Alfonso Cuarón), Film Editing, Music (Original Score), Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects
• Salt Lake County: Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Megaplex 20 (The District); Utah County: Stadium 8 (Thanksgiving Point), Spanish 8, Water Garden Cinema 6. Also available on DVD.
The Great Beauty
1 Nomination: Foreign Language Film (Italy)
• To be released on DVD March 25.
The Great Gatsby
2 Nominations: Costume Design, Production Design
• On DVD
Her
5 Nominations: Best Picture, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Production Design, Writing (Original Screenplay)
• Salt Lake County: Broadway Centre Cinemas
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
3 Nominations: Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects
• Salt Lake County: Ritz 15, Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons); Utah County: Spanish 8, Water Garden Cinema 6; Davis County: Tinseltown 17 (Layton)
The Hunt
1 Nomination: Foreign Language Film (Denmark)
• On DVD
Inside Llewyn Davis
2 Nominations: Cinematography, Sound Mixing
• Salt Lake County: Tower Theatre
The Invisible Woman
1 Nomination: Costume Design
• Not playing in Utah theaters; no DVD release date announced.
Iron Man 3
1 Nomination: Visual Effects
• On DVD
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
1 Nomination: Makeup and Hairstyling
• On DVD
The Lone Ranger
2 Nominations: Makeup and Hairstyling, Visual Effects
• On DVD
Lone Survivor
2 Nominations: Sound Editing: Sound Mixing
Salt Lake County: Brewvies Cinema Pub, Century 16 (Salt Lake), Ritz 15, Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Century 16 (Sandy), Megaplex 20 (The District); Utah County: Cinemark 16 (Provo), Stadium 8 (Thanksgiving Point); Weber County: Tinseltown 14 (Ogden), Megaplex 13 (The Junction); Davis County: Tinseltown 17 (Layton), Megaplex 14 at Legacy Crossing; Summit County: Redstone 8 (Park City).
Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
1 Nomination: Music (Original Song)
Salt Lake County: Sandy Movies 9, Valley Fair Movies 9, Sugarhouse Movies 10; Utah County: Provo Movies 8.
The Missing Picture
1 Nomination: Foreign Language Film (Cambodia)
• No Utah theatrical release date or DVD release date announced.
Nebraska
6 Nominations: Actor in a Leading Role (Bruce Dern), Actress in a Supporting Role (June Squibb), Best Picture, Cinematography, Directing (Alexander Payne), Writing (Original Screenplay)
• Salt Lake County: Sandy Movies 9, Sugarhouse Movies 10, Broadway Center Theatre; Utah County: Provo Movies 8. Also on DVD.
Omar
1 Nomination: Foreign Language Film (Palestine)
• Opens March 14 at the Broadway Centre Cinemas.
Philomena
4 Nominations: Actress in a Leading Role (Judi Dench), Best Picture, Music (Original Score), Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
• Salt Lake County: Broadway Center Theatre, Holladay Center, Carmike 12 (West Jordan), Ritz 15; Utah County: Wynnsong 12 (Provo); Davis County: Tinseltown 17 (Layton), Kaysville.
Prisoners
1 Nomination: Cinematography
• On DVD
Saving Mr. Banks
1 Nomination: Music (Original Score)
• Salt Lake County: Sandy Movies 9, Sugarhouse Movies 10, Holladay Center; Utah County: Spanish 8, Provo Movies 8, Water Garden Cinema 6; Davis County: Kaysville.
The Square
1 Nomination: Documentary Feature
• On Netflix.
Star Trek Into Darkness
1 Nomination: Visual Effects
• On DVD
12 Years a Slave
9 Nominations: Actor in a Leading Role (Chiwetel Ejiofor), Actor in a Supporting Role (Michael Fassbender), Actress in a Supporting Role (Lupita Nyong’o), Best Picture, Costume Design, Directing (Steve McQueen), Film Editing, Production Design, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
• Salt Lake County: Broadway Centre Cinemas.
20 Feet From Stardom
1 Nomination: Documentary Feature
• On DVD
The Wind Rises
1 Nomination: Animated Feature Film
• Salt Lake County: Century 16 (Salt Lake), Cinemark 24 (Jordan Landing), Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Megaplex 12 (Gateway), Megaplex 20 (The District); Utah County: Cinemark 16 (Provo), Stadium 8 (Thanksgiving Point); Davis County: Megaplex 14 at Legacy Crossing.
The Wolf Of Wall Street
5 Nominations: Actor in a Leading Role (Leonardo DiCaprio), Actor in a Supporting Role (Jonah Hill), Best Picture, Directing (Martin Scorsese), Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
• Salt Lake County: Megaplex 17 (Jordan Commons), Megaplex 12 (Gateway)