3A, 2A, 1A wrestling: Payson cruises to 3A title
Published: February 15, 2014 09:58PM
Updated: February 15, 2014 11:12PM
image
Rick Egan | The Salt Lake Tribune Hagen Loveless of Payson (right) wrestles Jake Daniels of Union(left) in the 138 lb. weight class, in the 2A High School State Wrestling finals at the Maverick Center, Saturday, February 15, 2014. Loveless won the match.

Payson High cruised in the last part of the Class 3A wrestling championships to the team title on Saturday afternoon and that was, in large part, to a big point lead entering the finals.

The Lions did get two individual champs when brothers Hagen and Jed Loveless won respectively at 138 and 106 pounds. But the dozen other weight classifications were fairly evenly split among the other contenders and that meant plenty of vigorous celebrations at the Maverik Center.

Say, for instance, Jarrid Lavios of Tooele who, after earning a 7-2 decision over Jayden Pentz of Morgan, turned a quick cartwheel as he was escorted off the floor by his teammates.

Lavios grabbed a 7-0 lead early in the match and spent the last half, with arms contorted behind him, trying to fight off Pentz’ attempts to turn him over.

“I knew he couldn’t turn me with a double chicken wing,” Lavios said. “We had wrestled before and he tried to do that the whole time. I was willing to wait it out to the end of the match.”

At 132 pounds, the 3A champion was Cedar City’s Dusty Hone as the Oklahoma State-bound wrestler earned his fourth straight state title.

“It feels good. It’s what I’ve been working for my whole life,” Hone said. “They (the four state championships) all feel the same. They all feel great.”

Desert Hills came away with three individual crowns with wins in the finals from Hunter Neville (182 pounds), Cody Stevenson (195) and Tyler Stevenson (220). Juab hit the trifecta as well with Ryan Hatfield (152), Ashton Seely (160) and Dalton Harmon (170).

Uintah also grabbed three titles as Kedric Coonis won at 126 pounds, Beau Blackham took first at 145 and Cole Mair triumphed at 285.

Coonis’ victory was one of the most emotional matches of the day as his bout with Payson’s Riley Loveless was scoreless until the last seconds of regulation time. That’s when Coonis, a sophomore for the Utes, was awarded a single point after a quick conference from the two referees.

“He was riding me really strong and I felt his hand slip off a little. I just kicked my hips as hard as I could,” said Coonis of the last moments of the match. “I felt his hands slip off and it was like a doorway open from heaven. I thought maybe they didn’t see it. Either way, I was ready for overtime if we had to do that.”

In Class 2A, Delta easily took first in the team standings as the Rabbits entered the final day with nine grapplers with a chance to take individual honors. That came true for Bracken Lovell at 126 pounds, Victor Almanza at 138, Morgan Bogue at 145 and McQuae Anderson at 152.

Anderson’s win came against Chase Kelly of Millard, who had won the year before at 132. Anderson earned a 6-4 decision against Kelly on Saturday.

“We had some ups and downs, but like me I expected us to dominate,” Andersaon said. “The first time, he (Kelly) beat me, but I won the last two times. I thought that may have got into his head and given me an advantage.”

Matt Lee of South Summit won another individual title, this time at 120 pounds while North Sevier’s Brandon Sorenson, last year’s winner at 145, triumphed at 160.

At the 1A level, Brady Farnsworth of Altamont repeated his 2013 individual title at 113 with a title at 120 while Monticello had three repeat winners: Hunter Bowring at 126, Eldredge at 145 and Wilcox at 182 pounds.

Eldredge, a junior, won a state individual title for a third straight year.

“It’s been so great. I took fifth in the Rumble, which is a big deal for me,” Eldredge said. “Our team has done so well. This will be our fourth team championship this year and that’s really good for a 1A school.”

State wrestling results

3A

Team results

1. Payson 218

2. Juab 173.5

3. Uintah 165

4. Desert Hills 139

5. Union 131

6. Bear River 114.5

7. Cedar City 98.5

8. Pine View 97.5

9. Morgan 86.5

10. Dixie 72

Individual results

106 lbs.: Jed Loveless, Payson def. Drew Hansen, PV 14-8

113: Nickolas Bingham, BR def. Tanner Memmott, Juab fall

120: Jarrid Lavios, Tooele def. Jayden Pentz, Morgan 7-2

126: Kedric Coonis, Uintah def. Riley Loveless, Payson 1-0

132: Dusty Hone, CC def. Jaden Peterson, PV fall

138: Hagen Loveless, Payson def. Jake Daniels, Union 7-5

145: Beau Blackham, Uintah def. Brandon Perry, DH TF

152: Ryan Hatfield, Juab def. Zac Worlton PV fall

160: Ashton Seely, Juab def. Dallin Brooks, CC 1-0

170: Dalton Harmon, Juab def. Kaden Campbell, Union 5-3

182: Hunter Neville, DH def. Trevor Ottenschcott, DH 5-3

195: Cody Stevenson, DH def. Mikaio Schwalger, PV 12-6

220: Tyler Stevenson, DH def. Joseph Takau, Dixie fall

285: Cole Mair, Uintah def. Kenneth Ross, Union fall

2A

Team results

1. Delta 260

2. Millard 218

3. North Sevier 187

4. Beaver 137

5. South Summit 126

6. North Summit 110

7. Emery 100

8. South Summit 93

9. Manti 90

10. Enterprise 60.5

Individual results

106 lbs.: Jaxon Cole, NSum def. Trevor Poulsen, Delta SV-1 2-0

113: Paden Wodstenhulm, SSum def. Josh Allen, Delta 5-0

120: Matt Lee, SSum def. Kyle Evans, Beaver 9-4

126: Bracken Lovell, Delta def. Weston Larson, Manti 8-2

132: McCrae Thatcher, Millard def. Trace Willoughby, Delta 5-3

138: Victor Almanza, Delta def. Dillon Thurston, NSev 4-1

145: Morgan Bogue, Delta def. Ryan Cox, Emery SV-1 5-3

152: McQuae Anderson, Delta def. Chase Kelly, Milard 6-4

160: Brendan Sorenson, NSev def. Matt Mecham, Emery fall

170: Travis Gilman, Beaver def. McKade Cox, Gunnison 9-3

182: Dylan Brown, Manti def. Kale Leavitt, Delta fall

195: Quigley Whitaker, Millard def. David Schena, Delta 6-3

220: Zach West, Emery def. Brett Walker, Delta MD 11-2

285: Brenz Staples, NSum def. Edgar Gomez, Grand fall

1A

Team results

1. Monticello 205

2. Altamont 180.5

3. Wayne 123.5

4. Duchesne 117

5. Rich 93

6. Piute 89

7. Panguitch 80

8. Bryce Valley 54

9. Milford 49

10. Telos Academy 22

Individual results

106 lbs.: David Van Tassell, Duchesne def. Jade Holm, Milford 6-2

113: Tanner Jeffery, Wayne def. Kellen Mooney, Panguitch 2-1

120: Brady Farnsworth, Altamont def. Chance Weahkee, Monticello 10-5

126: Hunter Bowring, Monticello def. Austin Trapp, Piute fall

132: Peter Cucinotti, TA def. Zach Allen, Piute 16-14

138: Brandon Musselman, Monticello def. Adam Platt, BV fall

145: Preston Stephenson, Wayne def. Benton Erickson, Piute MD 8-0

152: Cole Eldrege, Monticello def. Jayden Coburn, Piute fall

160: Derrik Thompson, Altamont def. Dakota Clark, Rich 7-2

170: Michael Foy, Altamont def. Eric Anderson, Monticello fall

182: Austin Wilcox, Monticello def. Shaydon Summarell, Duchesne fall

195: Jake Giles, Monticello def. Jacob Terry, Rich fall

220: Rowdy Josie, Panguitch def. Mason Huffaker, Rich 5-0

285: Hawkan Cornia, Rich def. Talon Gines, Altamont fall