A few fall sports all-region teams
Published: November 29, 2013 01:52PM
Updated: November 29, 2013 11:29PM

The fall sports season is over, which means it’s time for postseason honors. Here are the all-region awards we’ve received so far ...

Football

Region 1

Co-MVPs • Colton Chronister, Davis; Kavika Fonua, Syracuse

Offensive MVPs • Davis Marriott, Layton; Jace Colby, Northridge

Defensive MVPs • Kawika Tupuola, Davis; Kaden Craig, Syracuse

Special teams/returns • Dayan Lake, Northridge

Kicker • Romney Harker, Syracuse

Punter • Aaron Dalton, Viewmont

First team • Hunter Evans, Layton; Nate Kusuda, Northridge; Justin Shaw, Fremont; Parker Rose, Davis; Austin Tesch, Weber; Abel Porter, Davis; Jaden Richins, Davis; Daunte Atkinson, Syracuse; Houston Lacey, Northridge; Davis Hanson, Davis; Sam Christiansen, Davis; Chandler Rudolph, Davis; Matt Morrell, Davis; Arron Becker, Davis; Wyatt German, Syracuse; Teague Vigil, Syracuse; Trevor Olsen, Syracuse; Blake Taurone, Syracuse; Braiden Tovey, Syracuse; Deondre Watson, Syracuse; Austin Ricks, Northridge; Josh Hawes, Northridge; Darrin Alexander, Northridge; Dallas Moklebust, Northridge; Stetson Wood, Layton; Jordan Jaramillo, Layton; Landon Brown, Layton; Tyson Lindley, Weber; Ryan Beal, Weber; Mike Baker, Weber; Paxton Merrill, Fremont; Haze Hadley, Fremont; Chase Beckman, Viewmont; Dallin Tracy, Viewmont

Second team • Trevor Leavitt, Davis; Caden Call, Syracuse; Beau Ballard, Northridge; Mason Ewing, Layton; Ty Hinds, Davis; Kole Tracy, Syracuse; Ben Jackson, Northridge; Julian Blackmon, Layton; Nate Ferguson, Davis; Aspen Naylor, Syracuse; Noah Kramer, Northridge; Atlas Armstrong, Layton; Jaxon Foremon, Davis; Jace Purser, Syracuse; Akeem McDaniel, Northridge; Zerek Olsen, Layton; Mason White, Davis; Brandon Goncalves, Syracuse; Kade Palmer, Northridge; Huston Wade, Weber; Brantzen Romander, Fremont; Will Daines, Viewmont; Cole Dean, Weber; Spencer Jones, Fremont; Nick Odysseus, Viewmont; Quinton Hall, Weber; Caleb Ingram, Fremont; Israel Vanisi, Viewmont; Braxton Beck, Weber; Hyrum Packard, Fremont; McLayne Nichols, Viewmont; Chase Virgil, Weber; Kelton Christensen, Fremont; Damon Knechtel, Viewmont

Honorable mention • Christian Hassan, Davis; Dax Harris, Syracuse; Robert Crawford, Northridge; Koy Cannon, Layton; Jake Nalder, Weber; Cole Bingham, Fremont; Bill Wakley, Viewmont; Trevor Wilkey, Davis; Josh Homer, Syracuse; Jaylen Dyson, Northridge; Juvo Nuusila, Layton; Kyson Filiaga, Weber; Tyler Wilding, Fremont; Hayden Bryson, Viewmont; Zach Wright, Davis; Dallas Besaw, Syracuse; Chaz Gray, Northridge; Brad Mackay, Layton; Wyatt Beckey, Weber; Cameron Chugg, Fremont; Parker Handley, Viewmont; K.J. Bishop, Davis; Colton Chadwick, Syracuse; Jaden Bair, Northridge; Bridger Santore, Layton; Jaxon Porter, Weber; Kole Calvert, Fremont; Dustin Mathews, Viewmont; Ammon Wall, Davis; Kyler Roberts, Syracuse; Matt Dillon, Northridge; Keoni Larsen, Layton; Nick Austin, Weber; Braxton Hale, Fremont; Mason Wright, Viewmont; Connor Simoensen, Davis; Karson Nielson, Syracuse; Marcello Martinez, Northridge; Marshall Frodsham, Viewmont; Josh Thalman, Syracuse; Tofer Warden, Northridge; Tadd Panter, Viewmont; Spencer Woodhall, Syracuse

Region 7

MVP • Nolan Gray, Orem

Offensive MVP • Coleman Meier, Olympus

Defensive MVP • Gaige Kartchner, Corner Canyon

Special teams MVP • Mitch Rasmussen, Murray

First team • Matt Scheffner, Corner Canyon; Riley Ogden, Corner Canyon; Mike Ebeling, Corner Canyon; Jake Cahoon, Corner Canyon; Jake HatfieldCorner Canyon; George Beeton, Mountain View; Kaaihue Kaaihue, Mountain View; Maxs Tupai, Murray; Brock Acord, Murray; Connor Haller, Olympus; Jeff Faletoi, Olympus; Michael Ninivaggi, Olympus; Chase Manning, Olympus; James Fox, Olympus; Quinn Peters, Orem; Tucker Camp, Orem; Parker Overly, Orem; Sampson Saluone, Orem; Andrew Zollinger, Orem; Hanani Aiono, Skyline; Jake Wittwer, Skyline; Jackson Dunford, Timpanogos; Austin Seegmiller, Timpanogos; Trayce Esteban, Timpanogos

Second team • Weston Minnick, Corner Canyon; Isaac Brinton, Corner Canyon; Ashton Domingo, Mountain View; Micah Ngatuvai, Mountain View; Treven Aloi, Murray; Ethan Barnett, Murray; Tosh Wilcox, Olympus; Cooper Draper, Olympus; Jeremiah Smith, Orem; Austin McGiven, Orem; Aleck Russon, Skyine; Roman Salehi, Skyline; Timpanogos: Corey Morin, Timpanogos; T.J. Masina, Timpanogos

Honorable mention • Max Adams, Corner Canyon; Keaton Bills, Corner Canyon; James Wadsworth, Orem; Garrett Cook, Orem; Sefa Teaupa, Mountain View; Dakota Carlson, Mountain View; Parker Bowles, Skyline; Daniel Stephens, Skyline; Taylor Litson, Murray; Ashton Hagen, Murray; Perris Kim, Timpanogos; Mote Siufanua, Timpanogos; Spencer Williams, Olympus; Ben Seagle, Olympus

Class 3A North

MVP • Kaden Elliss, Sr., Judge, QB, DB/OLB

Offensive MVP • Ethan Driffill, Sr., Judge, OG/DT

Defensive MVP • Kyle Stapley, Sr., Morgan, OL/DT

First team • Braden Pelly, Jr., Judge, LB/TE; Sean McMinimee, Sr., Judge, DB/WR; Mark Barnett, Sr., Judge, RB/DB; Max Barnett, Jr., Judge, LB/RB; Henry Garcia, Sr., Judge, RB/LB; Tommy Franquelin, Sr., Judge, OL/DL; Matt Murdock, Morgan; Kade Carrigan, Morgan; Ben Saunders, Morgan; Ben Holland, Morgan; Carter Richins, Morgan; Ky Fisher, Sr., Grantsville, LB/RB; Jake Riding, Sr., Grantsville, DE/TE; Wyatt Smith, Sr., Grantsville, LB/FB; Devin Adams, Sr., Grantsville, DE/TE; Zac West, Emery, OL/DL; Ryan Cox, Emery, RB/LB; Slayde Childs, Emery, OL/DL; Nic Smith, Jr., Union, RB/LB; Gavin Nielsen, Sr., Union, RB/DL; Dallyn Mower, So., Carbon;

Second team • Scott McKennon, Sr., Judge, DB/WR; Michael Kearns, Jr., Judge, RB/DB; John Garlinghouse, Jr., Judge, OL/DL; Ricki Maka, Jr., Judge, DL/OL; Chase Radcliffe, Sr., Judge, DL/OL; Jake Soinski, Sr., Judge, OL/DL; Christian Elton, Morgan; Bridger Streadbeck, Morgan; Cole Davis, Morgan; Jake Peterson, Morgan; Bobby Cluff, Morgan; Noah Mecham, Sr., Grantsville, LB/WR; Nick Arbon, Sr., Grantsville, CB/WR; Lane Matthews, Sr., Grantsville, OL/DL; Clay Matthews, Jr., Grantsville, S/RB; Marco Mota, Emery, RB; Matt Mecham, Emery, RB/LB; Derrick Dawes, Emery, OL/DL; Jordan Gurr, Jr., Union, OL/DL; Zach Roll, Jr., Union, WR/DB; Zac Hathaway, Sr., Carbon;

Honorable mention • Andrew Mathews, Sr., Judge, K/P; Nate Higley, Jr., Judge, LB/OL; Jake (Thor) Cline, So., Judge, DL/OL; Nate Curtis, Morgan; Eli Porter, Morgan; Miles Mecham, Morgan; Dallin Williams, Sr., Grantsville, CB/WR; Colton Adams, So., Grantsville, OL/DL; Jeff Tuckett, Sr., Grantsville, OL/DL; Justan Potter, Emery, OL/DL; Carson Healy, Emery, OL/DL; Brayden Burke, Emery, RB/LB; Calvin Edrington, Union, OL/DL; Tye Winterton, Jr., Union, QB/K; Landen Winn, Sr., Union, WR/DB; Dominic Rondinelli, Sr., Carbon; Braxton Jones, Jr., Carbon; Talon Nelson, Jr., Carbon

Volleyball

Region 4

MVP • Brisa Winteron, Sr., Pleasant Grove, S

Libero of the year • Cydney Lund, Sr., Lehi

First team • Rachel Gale, Sr., Pleasant Grove, OH; Madison Wolford, Sr., Pleasant Grove, MB; McKayla Houghton, Sr., Lehi, MB; Rylin Roberts, So., Lehi, OH; Danelle Parady, Sr., Riverton, OH; Tiena Afu, So., Riverton, OH; Emily Lewis, Jr., Lone Peak, OH; Makaila Jarema, Jr., Lone Peak, MB; Sadie Pond, Sr., Herriman, OH; Jacey Saunders, Sr., Herriman, S

Second team • Stacey Dahl, Sr., Pleasant Grove, RS; Bailey Nixon, So., Pleasant Grove, OH; Toa Faleao, Jr., Lehi, MB; Sydney White, So., Lehi, DS; Rachel Davis, Sr., Riverton, S; Maddy Averett, Sr., Riverton, RS; Rylee Rogers, Jr., Lone Peak, S; Jaysa Funk, So., Lone Peak, S/H; Jennifer Dodge, Sr., Lone Peak, LIB; Elaine Asaasa, Sr., Herriman, OH; Tristan Tausinga, Jr., American Fork, S; Anela Hansen, Sr., Westlake, OH

Honorable mention • Brooklyn Bodily, Jr., Pleasant Grove, LIB; Alexus Sharp, Jr., Pleasant Grove, MB; Alissa Alger, Jr., Pleasant Grove, DS; Meagan Carper, Sr., Pleasant Grove, DS; Ashley Robbins, Sr., Lehi, S; Kara Moore, Jr., Lehi, S; Courtney Walker, Sr., Lehi, MB; Reesie Tua, Sr., Lehi, OP; Ali Greenwood, Jr., Lehi, OH; Shaylee Kartchner, So., Riverton, MB; Jordan Landis, Sr., Riverton, MB: Brooke Bergstrom, Sr., Riverton, LIB; Lexi Averett, Sr., Riverton, S; Taylor Hudson, Sr., Lone Peak, MB; Carly Goff, Sr., Lone Peak, DS; Brecken Bearnson, Jr., Lone Peak, OH; Calyn Barry, Sr., Lone Peak, OH; Jaiden Achermann, Sr., Lone Peak, OH; Maddie Olsen, So., Lone Peak, LIB; Oakley Swint, Sr., Herriman, MB; Kylie Reniker, Sr., Herriman, OP; Kassidy Roberts, Jr., American Fork, OH; Hannah Lind, Sr., American Fork, LIB; Kailey Buckner, Jr., American Fork, RS; Shianne Pace, Sr., Westlake, OP; Avery Shields, Fr., Westlake, OP