Quantcast
Home » News
Home » News

Candidates across Utah vie for mayor, council spots

Published June 8, 2013 9:01 pm

Politics • SLC faces makeover with trio not seeking re-election to City Council.
This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2013, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

With incumbent Mike Winder out of the race for the West Valley City mayor's seat, the field of candidates is getting crowded.

By the time the filing period ended on Friday, seven residents of the state's second-largest city — including three sitting members of the City Council — had filed to run for West Valley's top spot.

Salt Lake City is in for a major makeover as three incumbents — Carlton Christensen, Jill Remington Love and Soren Simonsen — are not seeking re-election. Incumbent Stan Penfold, who represents Capitol Hill, the Avenues and Federal Heights, is running for another term.

Scores of Utahns have declared their candidacy for mayor and city council spots. A primary to narrow the field to two candidates for each spot in the nonpartisan races will be held Aug. 13, and the general election is Nov. 5.

Salt Lake Valley

Bluffdale

Mayor • Derk Timothy (I)

Council

At-large • Alan Jackson (I), William Underwood, Justin Westwood

Cottonwood Heights

Mayor • Kelvyn Cullimore (I), Todd Leeds, Jubal Perez, Peyton Robinson

Council

District 3 • Ben Derrick, Nicole Omer, Mike Peterson (I)

District 4 • Tee Tyler (I)

Draper

Mayor • John Dismuke, Phillip Shell, Troy Walker

Council

At-large (2 seats) • J. Michael Burrows, Bradley Castle, Randy Gerona, Mani Grewal, Traci Gundersen, Carolyn Hunsaker, William Rappleye (I), Jeffrey Stenquist (I), Michele Weeks

Herriman

Mayor • Michelle Baguley, Anthony Diconza, Carmen Freeman, Teddy Hodges

Council

District 2 • Jeff Rifleman, Corralee Wessman-Moser (I)

District 3 • Cody Stromberg, Craig Tischner (I)

Holladay

Mayor • D. Blaine Anderson, Robert M. Dahle, Holli Dunn, Helen Redd

Council

District 1 • Sabrina Petersen (I)

District 3 • Les Chatelain, Pat­ricia Pignanelli (I)

Midvale

Mayor • Olga de la Cruz, David Fair, JoAnn Seghini (I)

Council

District 4 • Torin Chambers, Tim Heumann, Wayne Sharp (I)

District 5 • Bret Black, Stephen Brown, Colleen Costello (I), Serafina Ochoa

Murray

Mayor • Jim Brass, Ted Eyre, Tarrell McKay Hughes, Darren Stam, Buck Swaney, David Wilde

Council

District 2 • D. Blair Camp, Wade Marshall Miller

District 4 • Robert Orrigoni, Diane Turner

Riverton

Mayor • Bill Applegarth (I)

Council

District 3 • Tracy Thaxton, Paul Wayman

District 4 • Al Leavitt (I)

Salt Lake City

Council

District 1 • Isaac D. Arnold, Richard D.M. Barnes, Brad Bartholomew, J. Dee Carlson, Kevin S. Parke, James Rogers

District 3 • Sherman W. Clow, Aaron Johnson, Stan Penfold (I)

District 5 • Ernest Lloyd Cox, Bill Davis, Erin Mendenhall

District 7 • Lisa Ramsey Adams, Amy Barry, Deborah Henry, Topher Horman, Kevin Paulson.

Sandy

Mayor • Tom Dolan (I), David Perry

Council

At-large • Germaine Barnes, Tyler DeCol, Thomas Marshall, Steve Smith, Burke Staker

District 1 • Scott Cowdell (I), Wendy Charleton

District 3 • Kris Nichol (I)

South Jordan

Mayor • Dave Alvord, Steve Barnes, Katie Lynn Johnson, Scott L. Osborne(I), Alleta Anderson Taylor, Mark T. Woolley

Council

District 3 • Brian Butters (I), Don Sheldon

District 5 • Christopher Johnson, Gregory Wise, Larry Short(I)

South Salt Lake

Mayor • William Hogan Espinoza, Nick H. Gosdis, Robert Wallace Miller, Derk O. Pehrson, L. Shane Siwik, Cherie Wood (I)

Council

District 2 • Boyd Marshall (I), Kevin David Rapp

District 3 • Sharla Beverly, Bill Gene Hauser

At-Large • Benji McMurray, Steve Norr, Debbie Snow

Taylorsville

Mayor • LeGrande Hansen, Larry Johnson, Ric Morley, Jerry W. Rechtenbach (I)

Council

District 3 • Dave Ballou, Brad Christopherson (I)

District 4 • Dama Barbour (I)

District 5 • Ken Acker, Daniel Jon Armstrong, Jonathan Fidler

West Jordan

Mayor • Daniel Argueta, Dirk Burton, Jeff Ertel, Mike Kellermeyer, Clive Killpack, M. Rory Munns, Sophie Rice, Kim Rolfe, Ben Southworth (I), Mellissa Worthen

Council

At large (2 seats) • Jared Belcher, Michel Erdmann, Nathan Gedge, Isaac Giron, Jeff Haaga, Eric Hanna, Zach Jacob, Timothy McConnehey, Dixie Memmot, Chad Nichols, Gregory Simonsen

West Valley City

Mayor • Ron Bigelow, Don Christensen, Tom Huynh, Karen Lang, Jeffrey W. Mackay, Margaret K. Peterson, Alex B. Segura

Council

At-large • Joe Garcia, Lars Nordfelt, Phil Conder

District 2 • Steve Buhler (I), Jeff White

District 4 • Mary Jayne Newton-Davis, Steve Vincent (I)

Elsewhere in Utah

Bountiful

Mayor • Beth Holbrook, Randy Lewis

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Meagan Becker, Suzanne Galloway, Kendalyn Harris, Fred Moss (I), John S. Pitt, Richard John Watson

Brigham City

Mayor • Reese Jensen, Tyler Vincent

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Dennis J. Bott, Lee Johnson, Dean Lester, Becky Maddox, Thomas Peterson.

Clearfield

Mayor • Gary Scott Baldwin, Mark R. Shepherd

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Keri Benson, Gary Bingham, Randy Goodnight, Ron Jones, Benjamin G. Larsen, David Tomczak, Bruce Young

Layton

Mayor • Joyce Forbes Brown, Jory Francis, Bob J. Stevenson, Grace B. Stevenson

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Mike Bouwhuis (I), Thomas (Tom) Day, Dawn Fitzpatrick, Barry T. Flitton (I), Joy Petro, Shalie Barber Reich

Lehi

Mayor • Steven Anderson, Jim Hewitson, Brett A. Mansfield, Bert Wilson (I)

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Kaye Collins (I), Chris Condie, Paul Hancock, Stephen Holbrook (I), Cory Maloy, R. Curtis Payne, Marilyn F. Schiess

Logan

Mayor • James Olson, Craig Petersen, Randy Watts (I)

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Jess Bradfield, Holly Daines (I), Gene Needham III

Ogden

Council

Ward 1 • Neil Garner (I), Pamela Shupe Stevens

Ward 3 • Turner C. Bitton, Doug Stephens (I)

At-large "A" • Sheri Morreale, Stephen D. Thompson, Marcia L. White, Michelle Williams

At-large "B" • Bart Blair (I), Courtney Jon White

Orem

Mayor • Hans Andersen, Richard Brunst, Chris Nichols, Anietie Wilson Umoren, Robert (Bob) Wright

Council

At-large (3 seats) • Randy W. Anderson, Sharon Price Anderson, Arthur Boyadjian, Wayne Burr, Peter James Christensen, Robert A. Davis, Skyler Hamilton, Charles Hart, Jared Jardine, Brian Earl Jenkins, Debby Lauret, Tom Macdonald, Claude Richards, David M. Spencer, Mary Street (I), Brent Sumner (I)

Park City

Mayor • Andy Beerman, Jack Thomas

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Alex Butwinski (I), Tim Henney, Cindy Matsumoto (I), William McKenna, Lisa Wilson, Mary Wintzer

Pleasant Grove

Mayor • Bruce Call (I), David Peterson

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Dianna N. Andersen, Eric Jensen, Diane Oscarson Moss, Ben Stanley, Andy Weight

Provo

Mayor • Jason Christensen, John R. Curtis (I), Timothy William Spencer, Howard Stone

Council

At-large • John Breeding, Ryan Frandsen, Leo Lines, David S. Sewell, Randy Wright

District 2 • Kim Santiago

District 5 • Lee Adair, Kathryn S. Allen, Sterling Beck (I), Stephen A. Hales, Stephen C. Hemingway, Rae L. McAdams, Jed N. Platt

Roy

Mayor • Willard S. Cragun, Joshua Kyler Hoggan, Joe H. Ritchie (I)

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Lil Ackley, Marge Becraft, Brad Hilton (I), Christee Kyte, Joseph Marrero, Douglas Nandell, Joe K. Paul, Michael L. Stokes (I)

Spanish Fork

Mayor • Chad Argyle, Steve Leifson

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Carl Johnston, Mike Mendenhall, Jed Morley, Keir Scoubes (I), Tod Telford, Scott Woolston

St. George

Mayor • Daniel MacArthur (I), John Pike

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Greg Aldred, Ed Baca, Joe Bowcutt, Travis R. Christiansen, Tara Dunn, Nathan K. Fisher, Patricia Kent, Jim McCoy, Matthew Mortenson, Michele Randall, Marianne G. Sorensen, Greg Whitehead, Warren S. Wright

Tooele

Mayor • Patrick Dunlavy (I), Dave McCall

Council

At-large (2 seats) • Bryan T. Parker, Tom Poyner, Scott Wardle (I), Debbie Winn (I)

Tribune Reporter Christopher Smart contributed to this article.