Quantcast
Home » News
Home » News

Saturday's TV/radio sports programming

Published March 15, 2013 10:03 pm

This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2013, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

Television

NBA • Indiana at Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m., NBA TV

• Memphis at Utah, 8 p.m., ROOT, NBA TV

Auto racing • Sprint Cup Food City 500 practice, 7 a.m. and 10 a.m., Speed

• American Le Mans Series 12 Hours of Sebring, 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m. and 8:30 p.m., Speed

• Nationwide Series, Jeff Foxworthy's Chips 300, noon, ESPN2

• NHRA Gatornationals qualifying, 11:30 p.m. (tape), ESPN2

• Formula One Australian Grand Prix, 11:30 p.m., NBCSN

World Baseball Classic • Second round, Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico or U.S., 11 a.m., MLB Network

Boxing • Welterweights, Vargas vs. Omotoso; Bradley Jr. vs. Provodnikov ( for WBO welterweight title, 8:15 p.m., HBO

Golf • European PGA Tour Avantha Masters, 7 a.m. (tape), Golf Channel

• PGA Tour Tampa Bay Classic, 11 a.m., Golf Channel; 1 p.m., Ch. 5

• LPGA Founders Cup, 2 p.m., Golf Channel

• Champions Tour Toshiba Classic, 5:30 p.m. (tape), Golf Channel

MLB preseason • Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City, 2 p.m., WGN

• L.A. Angels vs. Oakland, 2 p.m., MLB Network

Men's college basketball • Conference USA championship, 9:30 a.m., Ch. 2

• America East championship, 9:30 a.m., ESPN2

• SEC semifinal, 11 a.m., Ch. 4

• ACC semifinal, 11 a.m., ESPN

• Atlantic 10 semifinal, 11:30 a.m., CBSSN

• Big Ten semifinal, 11:40 a.m., Ch. 2

• SEC semifinal, 1 p.m., Ch. 4

• ACC semifinal, 1 p.m., ESPN

• Big Ten semifinal, 2 p.m., Ch. 2

• Atlantic 10 semifinal, 2 p.m., CBSSN

• SWAC championship, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2

• MEAC championship, 3 p.m., ESPNU

• MWC championship, 4 p.m., Ch. 2

• Big 12 championship, 4 p.m., ESPN

• MAC championship, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2

• Big East championship, 6:30 p.m., ESPN

• Southland championship, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2

• Big Sky championship, 7 p.m., ESPNU

• Big West championship, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2

• Pac-12 championship, 9 p.m., ESPN

• WAC championship, 9 p.m., ESPNU

Motorsports • Supercross, 5:30 p.m., Speed Channel

College gymnastics • Florida at Utah, 6 p.m., Pac-12

Soccer • Manchester City at Everton, 6:30 a.m., ESPN2

• MLS, D.C. United at New York, 10:30 a.m., Ch. 5

• Chicago at Kansas City, 1 p.m., NBCSN

• MLS, Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 4 p.m., Ch. 4

• América vs. San Luis, 5 p.m., Univision

• MLS, Portland at Seattle, 6 p.m., NBCSN

NHL • Minnesota at Colorado, 1 p.m., Altitude

Women's college basketball • WAC championship, 1 p.m., ESPNU

Radio

NBA • Memphis at Utah, 8 p.m., 1280 AM, 97.5 FM

Men's college basketball • SEC semifinal, 11 a.m., 97.5 FM

• Big Ten semifinal, 11:30 a.m., 700 AM

• SEC semifinal, 1 p.m., 700 AM

Soccer • Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 4 p.m., 700 AM

College baseball • BYU at San Diego, 2 p.m., 960 AM