Quantcast
Home » News
Home » News

Utah All-State baseball: Finding their moments

Published June 21, 2012 12:04 pm

When everything was at stake, these MVPs shined their brightest.
This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2012, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

Teams thrive on the players who see towering expectations and high stakes, and then ask for the ball.

They have earned the right to be called great, not necessarily just because they faced big moments, but because they were ready for their opportunity. Each of these MVPs — Riley Ottesen, Bridger Berrett, Austin Ovard and Rylan Anderson — threw the last pitch for their teams to wrap up a championship. Many more of The Tribune's all-state honorees had big hits and tough plays that kept their teams going in those most desperate times.

When the moment arrived, they knew what to do.

5A

First team

Catcher • Zac Willis, Jr., American Fork

Catcher • Colton Shaver, Soph., Jordan

First base • Mark Krueger, Sr., Jordan

Second base • Jayden Bearnson, Jr., Syracuse

Third base • Beau Kallas, Sr., Alta

Shortstop • Brennon Anderson, Sr., Jordan

Shortstop • Dallas Carroll, Sr., Taylorsville

Outfield • Connor Williams, Sr., Bingham

Outfield • Alex Fife, Sr., Jordan

Outfield • Hayden Udy, Sr., Syracuse

Pitcher • Brady Lail, Sr., Bingham

Pitcher • Tanner Draper, Jr., Riverton

Pitcher • Dalton Carroll, Sr., Taylorsville

Pitcher • Blake Brailsford, Sr., American Fork

Second team

Catcher • Bronson Larsen, Jr., Davis

First base • Danny Beddes, Sr., American Fork

Second base • Khale Tilby, Sr., Alta

Third base • Tanner Olsen, Sr., Davis

Shortstop • Mark Cavaness, Sr., Alta

Shortstop • Zac Fuller, Jr., Davis

Outfield • Zach Watts, Sr., Copper Hills

Outfield • Brennon Lund, Jr., Bingham

Outfield • Mo Flinders, Sr., American Fork

Outfield • Larenz Stansfield, Jr., Taylorsville

Pitcher • Matt Rigby, Sr., Brighton

Pitcher • Jason Jourdan, Jr., Syracuse

Pitcher • Morgan Gomez, Soph., Jordan

Pitcher • Isaac Evans, Soph., Viewmont

4A

First team

Catcher • Tyler Hamilton, Sr., Timpanogos

First base • Parker Overly, Soph., Orem

Second base • Steve Bate, Sr., Springville

Third base • Tyler Hardie, Jr., Woods Cross

Shortstop • Trace Hansen, Sr., Mountain Crest

Shortstop • Cam Zollinger, Sr., Bountiful

Shortstop • Taylor Snyder, Jr., Salem Hills

Outfield • Jason Oliverson, Sr., Sky View

Outfield • Luke Myers, Sr., Skyline

Outfield • Nick Mafi, Soph., Maple Mountain

Pitcher • Colton Hill, Jr., Salem Hills

Pitcher • Arik Mack, Jr., Maple Mountain

Pitcher • Zach Johnson, Sr., Mountain Crest

Pitcher • Lars Lofgren, Sr., Skyline

Second team

Catcher • Brady Cowley, Jr., Woods Cross

Catcher • Colton Willey, Sr., Westlake

First base • Mike Staes, Sr., Skyline

Second base • Mitch Dial, Sr., Murray

Second base • Luke Larsen, Sr., Bountiful

Third base • Mitch Kay, Sr., Maple Mountain

Shortstop • Dallen Godfrey, Sr., Sky View

Outfield • Tyler Liechty, Sr., Sky View

Outfield • Russel Isom, Sr., Provo

Outfield • Kincade Pay, Sr., Timpanogos

Pitcher • Ben Weese, Soph., Mountain Crest

Pitcher • Kirk Haney, Sr., Salem Hills

Pitcher • Tommy Lalli, Sr., Bountiful

Pitcher • Shad Denton, Sr., Provo

3A

First team

Catcher • Jordan Rose, Sr., Bear River

First base • Kayden Porter, Sr., Spanish Fork

First base • Croyden Carr, Sr., Juan Diego

Second base • Parker Bamgartner, Jr., Wasatch

Third base • Michael Jensen, Sr., Snow Canyon

Third base • Kameron King, Sr., Canyon View

Shortstop • Hayden Nielsen, Sr., Spanish Fork

Outfield • Austin Geurtsen, Sr., Juan Diego

Outfield • Dakota Cisneros, Jr., Carbon

Outfield • Keaton Kringlen, Fr., Canyon View

Pitcher • Riley Gates, Jr., Snow Canyon

Pitcher • Kade Wagner, Sr., Juan Diego

Pitcher • Kolton Brost, Sr., Payson

Pitcher • Brady Corless, Jr., Spanish Fork

Second team

Catcher • Lex Nielsen, Sr., Canyon View

Catcher • Taylor Bills, Sr., Wasatch

First base • Braxton Ipson, Soph., Dixie

Second base • Brogan Secrist, Jr., Snow Canyon

Third base • Brock Garn, Sr., Juan Diego

Shortstop • Kyle Church, Sr., Delta

Shortstop • Jake Witkowski, Sr., Stansbury

Outfield • Julian Tamllos, Sr., Carbon

Outfield • Conner Lagnese, Sr., Park City

Outfield • Jesse Clingman, Sr., Stansbury

Pitcher • Jake Meservey, Sr., Spanish Fork

Pitcher • Hunter Low, Jr., Cedar City

Pitcher • Mark Trevino, Jr., Park City

Pitcher • Zach Brinkerhoff, Fr., Canyon View

2A

First team

Catcher • Preston Walston, Jr., Grand

First base • Jordan Williams, Sr., Richfield

Second base • Brenden Turner, Sr., Millard

Third base • Kyler Torgerson, Sr., Richfield

Shortstop • Colton Kreth, Sr., Beaver

First base • Geren Payne, Sr., Emery

Outfield • Morgun Phelps, Sr., Enterprise

Outfield • Tyler Harris, Sr., Gunnison Valley

Outfield • Ryan West, Sr., Enterprise

Outfield • Kyle Yockey, Jr., Layton Christian

Pitcher • Dakota Bullock, Jr., Millard

Pitcher • Ty Bartholomew, Sr., Gunnison Valley

Pitcher • Sam Myers, Jr., Beaver

Pitcher • Logan Meyer, Jr., San Juan

Second team

Catcher • Joey Edwards, Sr., North Sevier

Catcher • Lyndon Bradshaw, Sr., Beaver

First base • Brennon Jensen, Sr., Gunnison Valley

Second base • Barkley Christensen, Jr., San Juan

Third base • Brandon Oliver, Sr., Emery

Shortstop • Jamen Miller, Jr., Manti

Shortstop • Colby Caldwell, Jr., Gunnison Valley

Outfield • Tappan Draper, Jr., Emery

Outfield • Dylan Richmond, Sr., San Juan

Outfield • Colby Warren, Jr., Parowan

Pitcher • Jade Hulet, Sr., Enterprise

Pitcher • Taylor Glover, Soph., Kanab

Pitcher • Scott Silverstein, Jr., Rowland Hall

Pitcher • Tyson McDougall, Sr., Grand Season highlights

It was no year for repeats: Each classification had a new champion: American Fork, Snow Canyon and Gunnison each hadn't won in several years, and Skyline had never won.

The "if necessary" games were in vogue: The Cavemen, Eagles and Warriors not only needed second games, but had to stage comebacks in those games to win it all. —

College commitments

Kayden Porter, Spanish Fork • North Carolina

Brady Lail, Bingham • Arizona

Connor Williams, Bingham • Utah

Dallas Carroll, Taylorsville • Utah

Dalton Carroll, Taylorsville • Utah

Cam Zollinger, Bountiful • Utah

Blake Brailsford, American Fork • BYU

Hayden Nielsen, Spanish Fork • BYU

Danny Beddes, American Fork • Utah Valley

Beau Kallas, Alta • Utah Valley

Mark Krueger, Jordan • Utah Valley

Brennon Anderson, Jordan • SLCC

Austin Ovard, Snow Canyon • SLCC

Alex Fife, Jordan • Western Nevada

Kolton Brost, Payson • Southern Idaho