Quantcast
Home » News
Home » News

Utah All-State boys' soccer: Winning by sheer net force

Published June 4, 2012 11:29 pm

This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2012, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

That they were unique was what made them similar.

That these were the four players who led their teams to state soccer championships was almost an absurd notion. Davis, Olympus and Dixie, this year? Manti, ever?

Soccer is not an individual sport, but it is a game that highlights its individuals. Whether John Taylor was looping home a free kick in the playoffs, Ethan Cash was stopping the state's best player (thus making a case for himself), David Ignacio was trying new tricks or Carlo Garcia was scoring —again — these four stood out. They were the best.

Class 5A first team

MVP • Midfielder, John Taylor, Sr., Davis

Forward • Matthew Coffey, Jr., Brighton

Forward • Tyler Murdock, Sr., Weber

Forward • Taylor Fankhauser, Sr., Brighton

Forward • Cameron McLaughlin, Sr., Lone Peak

Midfielder • Jesse Molina, Sr., Copper Hills

Midfielder • Jaden Bybee, Jr., Weber

Midfielder • Parker Dixon, Sr., Weber

Midfielder • Brody Berry, Sr., Lone Peak

Midfielder • Wesley Crump, Sr., Lehi

Midfielder • Skyler Milne, Sr., Brighton

Defender • Scott Felsted, Sr., Davis

Defender • Riley Hale, Sr., Lone Peak

Defender • Connor Sheffield, Jr., Alta

Defender • Daniel Baggaley, Sr., Brighton

Goalkeeper • Mitch Jensen, Sr., Davis

Goalkeeper • Joe Wheelwright, Soph., Weber

Class 5A second team

Forward • Jeromy Heward, Sr., Viewmont

Forward • Peter Funaro, Sr., Jordan

Forward • Mitch Parkinson, Jr., Davis

Forward • Carlos Sanchez, Sr., West

Midfielder • Seth Fankhauser, Jr., Brighton

Midfielder • Nick Thiros, Jr., Layton

Midfielder • Ryan Crowther, Sr., Taylorsville

Midfielder • Sam Erekson, Sr., Bingham

Midfielder • Anthony Dib, Sr., Bingham

Midfielder • Bryce Child, Sr., Weber

Defender • Colby Wight, Sr.,Weber

Defender • Spencer Hanson, Sr., Copper Hills

Defender • Tyler Allison, Jr., Lone Peak

Defender • Taylor Flitton, Sr., Davis

Goalkeeper • AJ Snell, Sr., Alta

Goalkeeper • Kaden Killpack, Sr., Lone Peak

Class 4A first team

MVP • Goalkeeper, Ethan Cash, Sr., Olympus

Forward • Chris Reyes, Sr., Mountain View

Forward • Matt Gay Sr., Orem

Forward • Alec Woolley, Jr., Mountain View

Forward • Christian Cardoso, Jr., Provo

Midfielder • Besser Davila, Sr., Mountain View

Midfielder • Austin Buxton, Sr., Timpanogos

Midfielder • Jake Miles, Sr., Springville

Midfielder • Amer Sasivarevic, Jr., Olympus

Midfielder • Clay Powell, Jr., Murray

Midfielder • Justin Ward, Sr., Woods Cross

Defender • Q Bailey, Sr., Orem

Defender • Christian Clark Sr., Orem

Defender • Thomas Rodriguez, Sr., Murray

Defender • Jason Cook, Sr., East

Goalkeeper • Spencer Critchfield, Sr., Murray

Goalkeeper • Steve Hansen, Sr., Orem

Class 4A second team

Forward • Andrew Clayton, Jr., Murray

Forward • Jake Thomson, Jr., Orem

Forward • Ethan Cope, Jr., Woods Cross

Forward • Richard Haddock, Sr., Bountiful

Midfielder • Jordan Augat, Sr., Herriman

Midfielder • Blaze Nelson, Sr., Olympus

Midfielder • Payden Pemberton, Sr., Salem Hills

Midfielder • Jordan Erekson, Sr., Murray

Midfielder • Benji Bonilla, Sr., Logan

Midfielder • Edgar Cordova, Jr., Mountain View

Defender • Kevin Augustin, Jr., Mountain View

Defender • Memo Gea, Sr., Mountain View

Defender • Keaton Critchlow, Sr., Hillcrest

Defender • Giovanni Vasquez, Jr., Roy

Goalkeeper • Austin McBride, Jr., Mountain View

Goalkeeper • Gavin Van Minde, Jr., East

Class 3A first team

MVP • Forward, David Ignacio, Sr., Dixie

Forward • Ben Powell, Sr., Wasatch

Forward • Koy Gubler, Sr., Hurricane

Forward • Adam Richards, Sr., Juan Diego

Forward • Jace Johnson, Sr., Delta

Midfielder • Andrew Montoya, Soph., Juan Diego

Midfielder • Jesse Katzenbach, Sr., Hurricane

Midfielder • Mitch Wilkinson, Jr., Dixie

Midfielder • Domey Espinoza, Jr., Wasatch

Midfielder • Josue Valtierra, Soph., Ogden

Midfielder • Jonathan Wheatley, Sr., Wasatch

Defender • Nate Probst, Sr., Wasatch

Defender • Quinton Gray, Jr., Dixie

Defender • Ramsses Florian, Sr., Park City

Defender • Tanner Sands, Soph., Juan Diego

Goalkeeper • Cooper Hall, Sr., Wasatch

Goalkeeper • Tristan Cowles, Jr., Dixie

Class 3A second team

Forward • Roque Ceja, Jr., Ogden

Forward • Justin Frieden, Sr., Pine View

Forward • Keenan McCall, Sr., Park City

Forward • Luis Zarate, Sr., Ben Lomond

Midfielder • Victor Galindo, Soph., Ben Lomond

Midfielder • Jace Wade, Sr., Desert Hills

Midfielder • Tadd Challis, Sr., Dixie

Midfielder • Patrick Hickman, Sr., Judge Memorial

Midfielder • Emmanuel Hurtado, Sr., Juan Diego

Midfielder • Alex Espinoza, Jr., Wasatch

Defender • Michael Kelliher, Jr., Juan Diego

Defender • Landon Fisher, Sr., Hurricane

Defender • Creighton Atkin, Sr., Dixie

Defender • Weston Leatherow, Jr., Ben Lomond

Goalkeeper • Agustin Garcia, Soph, Ogden

Goalkeeper • Jesse Reifsnyder, Sr., Juan Diego

Class 2A first team

MVP • Forward, Carlo Garcia, Jr., Manti

Forward • Diego Gonzales, Sr., Gunnison

Forward • Brannon Tulley, Jr., American Leadership Academy

Forward • Pancho Alcala, Sr., Millard

Forward • David Donlevy, Soph., St. Joseph

Midfielder • Josh Warner, Jr., Waterford

Midfielder • Juan Miguel, Sr., Manti

Midfielder • Tyler Hugentobler, Sr., Grand

Midfielder • Adam Brodstein, Jr., St. Joseph

Midfielder • Fernando Tacuri, Sr., Wasatch Academy

Midfielder • Lencho Rivera, Sr., Wendover

Defender • Jaz Peppelaar, Sr., Richfield

Defender • Parker Dolbin, Sr., Waterford

Defender • Emmanuel Vega, Soph., Manti

Defender • Kenin Richards, Soph., St. Joseph

Goalkeeper • Carlin Johnson, Jr., Gunnison

Goalkeeper • Mitch Koehler, Jr., St. Joseph

Class 2A second team

Forward • Tyler Roberts, Sr., Beaver

Forward • Koby Sobremesana, Fr., Grand

Forward • Ben Weed, Sr., Oakley

Forward • Ghaith Safi, Sr., Wasatch Academy

Midfielder • Jon Bebbington, Sr., Rowland Hall

Midfielder • Keyanu Tate, Soph., St. Joseph

Midfielder • Ammon Ellison, Sr., South Sevier

Midfielder • Levi Lopez, Jr., American Leadership Academy

Midfielder • Giovani Balderas, Sr., Manti

Midfielder • Juan Frutos, Soph., Manti

Defender • Gavin Hatch, Sr., South Summit

Defender • Jesus Vega, Sr., Beaver

Defender • Sam Nolan, Sr., Rowland Hall

Defender • Jed Black, Sr., Manti

Goalkeeper • Adam Davis, Sr., American Leadership Academy

Goalkeeper • Daniel Cottam, Sr., Wasatch Academy