Basketball: Spring AAU season is upon us
Published: April 27, 2012 09:18AM
Updated: April 27, 2012 09:18AM



Here's a report from Utah Pump-N-Run on how its teams fared at the Double Pump Hoop Fest last weekend:
The program's teams went 18-8 overall in the first weekend of the spring AAU season at tournaments in Los Angeles and Las Vegas.
The 17U Elite team won the one-loss bracket championship championship, while the 16U Elite team and the 16U Black team made the final four in the Gold Bracket.
The 15U Elite team fell by two points in the Elite Eight to eventual champion LakeShow from the California Bay Area, while the 11U Elite team won the championship at the Big Foot Hoops Grand Opener in Vegas.
Pump-N-Run players Dalton Nixon of Orem (class of 2014) and Jared Stutzman of Idaho (class of 2014) received scholarship offers from Utah State over the weekend.
Riverton's Stephan Holm, a member of the class of 2013, averaged over 20 points a game and started drawing some recruiting attention.

Here are the rosters:

17U:
Bountiful: Nate Pollard
Brighton: Bryce Callahan
Davis: Cole Hally
Highland: Todd Connolly, David Divver
Hunter: Dimitri Siliba
Kearns: Dayon Goodman
Orem: Zach Hunsaker, Jordan Darger (injured), Josh Pollard
Provo: Dallin Bosco
Riverton: Stephan Holm, Bryce Stone
Rock Springs, WY: Jordan Rood
Skyline: Jacek Hacking
Sky View: Casey Oliverson, Jalen Moore

16U:
Alta: Trevor Hill, Landon Albrecht
American Fork: Ryan Andrus, Taylor Larson, Tyler Rawson
Bingham: Jordan Evans
Bonneville, ID: Jared Stutzman
Highland: Jake Connor
Juan Diego: Ryan Pauley
Judge: Eugene Luzcando Bocaz
Madison, ID: Lyle Sutton
Orem: Dalton Nixon, Cooper Holt
Viewmont: McKay Butler
Wasatch: Jackson Gordon, Jeff Murdock
Waterford: Alec Monson
West Jordan: Brent Beales, Carson Cutler

15U:
Century, ID: Malek Harwell
Davis: Jesse Wade
Elko, NV: Nathan Klekas
Highland: Grant Sharp, Brandon Warr
Juan Diego: Gabe Colosimo, Gerardo Munoz
Layton: Jarriesse Blackmon
Orem: Richard Harward
Park City: Sam Kingdon, Bosten Van Der Veur
Provo: Connor O'Neill
Riverton: Spencer Anderson
Springville: Mark Sumsion
Timpanogos: Tanner Melville
Tooele: Tyler Lawrence
Wasatch: Izzy Balstaedt, Nathan Dow, Jesse Gillman
Westlake: Brayden Holker

11U:
Trevyn Allfrey
Cash Fulton
Mason Falsev
Hunter Humphreys
Rylan Jones
Luke Krystkowiak
Tyson Madson
Nico Mannion
Christian Rich