Quantcast
Home » News
Home » News

Utah All-State boys' basketball: Natural skill, unique drive

Published March 22, 2012 3:35 pm

Refusing to coast on their considerable skills, The Tribune's MVPs strived for excellence.
This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2012, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

Anyone who has ever watched a few basketball games knows there are players who have talent that allows them to surpass others, and players who work hard to be the best.

It is those few with both qualities — talent and work ethic — who are the most captivating.

The MVPs honored in these pages — Justin Johnson, Race Parsons, Boston Gubler, Parker Van Dyke and Jordan Loveridge — were already in the upper echelon of top players entering this basketball season. Any one could cruise by on ability alone if he truly desired.

But these particular players, as well as the athletes honored on The Tribune's all-state teams, took their gifts to another plane. They were the ones who hung in the gym, who stayed after practice. Their hunger to be better — and to make their teams better — drove them to stand out.

They prospered on the court, becoming well-rounded, strong leaders in addition to phenomenal basketball players. And it wasn't just all highlights: Every MVP led his team to either a championship or a better finish than the season before.

The days on the court will end, and the lights will fade eventually. But the leadership and desire of these athletes will be remembered for years to come.

5A

1st team

Guard • Brandon Miller, Jr., Brighton

Guard • Nick Emery, Jr., Lone Peak

Guard • Marcel Davis, Sr., American Fork

Guard • Jaden Jackson, Sr., West Jordan

Forward • T.J. Haws, Soph., Lone Peak

Forward • Quincy Bair, Sr., American Fork

Forward • Hayden Schenck, Jr., Weber

Forward • Talon Shumway, Jr., Lone Peak

Center • Brock Smith, Sr., Fremont

Center • Dayon Goodman, Jr., Kearns

2nd team

Guard • Austin Waddoups, Sr., American Fork

Guard • Jordan Pryor, Sr., West Jordan

Guard • D McCleary, Sr., Riverton

Guard • Jarett Anderson, Sr., Alta

Forward • Travis Devashrayee, Jr., Brighton

Forward • Zac Hunter, Sr., American Fork

Forward • Stephan Holm, Jr., Riverton

Forward • Dub Price, Sr., Alta

Center • Karson Casteel, Sr., Northridge

Center • Colton Colledge, Sr.,Lehi

4A

1st team

Guard • Zach Hunsaker, Jr., Orem

Guard • Brit Harding, Sr., Bountiful

Guard • DeSean Miller, Sr., Skyline

Guard • Shad Watson, Soph., Box Elder

Forward • Will Cannon, Sr., Olympus

Forward • Jordan Darger, Jr., Orem

Forward • Nathan Israelsen, Sr., Springville

Forward • Dalton Nixon, Soph., Orem

Center • Casey Oliverson, Sr., Sky View

Center • Brock Yates, Sr., Bountiful

2nd team

Guard • Dallin Bosco, Jr., Provo

Guard • Tanner McKissick, Sr., Herriman

Guard • Liam Thomas, Sr., Highland

Guard • Russell Murphy, Sr., Logan

Forward • Jalen Moore, Jr., Sky View

Forward • Famafili Laulu-Pututau, Jr., Mountain Crest

Forward • Josh Pollard, Sr., Orem

Forward • Austin Adams, Sr., Hillcrest

Center • Jonny Flake, Sr., Provo

Center • Parker Rawlings, Sr., Olympus

3A

1st team

Guard • Brandon Simister, Sr., Desert Hills

Guard • Clint Bateman, Sr., Payson

Guard • Matt Pelo, Sr., Wasatch

Guard • Jake Miles, Jr., Morgan

Forward • Tyler Ott, Sr., Desert Hills

Forward • Kyler Nielson, Sr., Cedar

Forward • Colton Marshall, Sr., Hurricane

Forward • Trent Snow, Sr., Cedar

Center • Walker Swenson, Sr., Dixie

Center • Alex Mancini, Sr., Judge Memorial

2nd team

Guard • Tanner Newbold, Sr., Payson

Guard • Jacob Gondrezick, Sr., Judge Memorial

Guard • Devin Bennett, Sr., Dixie

Guard • Jon Ursua, Sr., Cedar

Forward • Josh Hardin, Jr., Ben Lomond

Forward • Britton Buford, Sr., Park City

Forward • Wade Miller, Jr., Bear River

Forward • Brian Curran, Sr., Juan Diego

Center • Boston Saunders, Sr., Morgan

Center • Matthew Cushing, Sr., Uintah

2A

1st team

Guard • Kaden King, Sr., South Sevier

Guard • Jordan Kemp, Sr., Richfield

Guard • Cody John, Fr., Wasatch Academy

Guard • Jamen Miller, Jr., Manti

Forward • Seth Monson, Sr., Waterford

Forward • Tyler Anderson, Sr., Richfield

Forward • Fred Krajacic, Sr., Wasatch Academy

Forward • Austin Clark, Jr., South Sevier

Center • Bonner Mitchell, Sr., South Summit

Center • Joel Swallow, Sr., Millard

2nd team

Guard • Dallon Cologie, Sr., Emery

Guard • Colby Caldwell, Jr., Gunnison Valley

Guard • Michael Roberts, Soph., Beaver

Guard • Brady Aste, Sr., Manti

Forward • Dakota Shepherd, Jr., North Sevier

Forward • Austin Piep, Sr., North Sevier

Forward • Patrick Baker, Jr., South Sevier

Forward • Zak Hazlett, Sr., Grand

Center • Devin Cluff, Sr., Manti

Center • Wesley Austin, Jr., Rowland Hall

1A

1st team

Guard • Remington Rawlings, Sr., Layton Christian

Guard • Ty Rees, Jr., Wayne

Guard • Braxton Syrett, Jr., Bryce Valley

Guard • Cash Newby, Sr., Piute

Forward • Jake Pearson, Sr., Bryce Valley

Forward • Tyce Barney, Soph., Panguitch

Forward • Scifon Shyaka, Sr., Layton Christian

Forward • Jake Duncan, Jr., Monticello

Center • Bracken Pinter, Sr., Rich

Center • Zack Taylor, Sr., Wayne

2nd team

Guard • Karl Holly, Sr., Whitehorse

Guard • Joe Haugen, Sr., Layton Christian

Guard • Carson Smith, Sr., Liahona Prep

Guard • Mike Dye, Sr., Duchesne

Forward • Quincy Mason, Sr., Layton Christian

Forward • Eddie Dunham, Sr., Bryce Valley

Forward • Weston Meacham, Sr., Liahona Prep

Forward • Taylor Albrecht, Sr., Wayne

Center • Ty Jessen, Sr., Piute

Center • Zach Paige, Jr., Intermountain Christian —

College commits

Jordan Loveridge, West Jordan • Utah

Marcel Davis, American Fork •Utah State

Quincy Bair, American Fork • Utah State

Deng Deng, Cottonwood • Long Beach State

Tyler Ott, Desert Hills • UC Davis

Casey Oliverson, Sky View • Dixie State

Ryan Nemelka, Jordan • Central Wyoming

Tanner Newbold, Payson • Central Wyoming