Quantcast
Get breaking news alerts via email

Click here to manage your alerts
Utah legislative candidates
This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2010, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

UTAH SENATE

Senate District 2

Nancie Davis, R, Salt Lake City

Ben McAdams (i), D, Salt Lake City

Senate District 3

Lee Brinton, R, Murray

Gene Davis (i), D, Salt Lake City

Senate District 4

Doug Greer, R, Salt Lake City

Dana Jenkins, R, Murray

Patricia Jones (i), D, Holladay

Steve Sorenson, R, Murray

Senate District 5

Samuel Fidler, R, Taylorsville

Karen Mayne (i), D, West Valley City

Jim Peverelle Jr., Constitution Party, West Valley City

Senate District 7

Eric Johnson, R, Salt Lake City

Ross Romero (i), D, Salt Lake City

Senate District 9

Tyler Ayres, D, Sandy

Wayne Niederhauser (i), R, Sandy

C.B. Sterling, D, Sandy

Senate District 11

Dave Hogue, D, Riverton

Dwayne Nielson, R, Alpine

Howard Stephenson (i), R, Draper

Senate District 12

Brent Goodfellow (i), D, West Valley City

James Leigh, R, West Valley City

Jack Nielsen, R, Magna

Daniel Thatcher, R, West Valley City

Senate District 15

Linnea Barney, D, Orem

Margaret Dayton (i), R, Orem

Senate District 17

Peter Knudson (i), R, Brigham City

Jeff McNeill, R, Grantsville

Sherry Phipps, Constitution Party, Brigham City

Senate District 18

Jon Greiner, R, Ogden

Stuart Reid, R, Ogden

Betty Sawyer, D, Ogden

Senate District 21

Vincent Marcus III, Libertarian, Layton

Sarah Schofield, D, Syracuse

Jerry Stevenson (i), R, Layton

Senate District 22

J. Stuart Adams (i), R, Layton

David Hansen, Constitution Party, Kaysville

Charlie Parker, D, Layton

Senate District 26

Paul Dowland, D, Park City

Kevin VanTassel, R, Vernal

Senate District 28

Matthew Carling, R, Cedar City

Mathew Sorensen, R, Cedar City

Dennis Stowell (i), R, Parowan

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

House District 1

Don Koyle, R, Garland

Ronda Menlove (i), R, Garland

House District 2

Douglas Beazer, R, Brigham City

Ben Ferry (i), R, Corinne

Becky Maddox, Constitution Party, Brigham City

Lee Perry Perry, R,

House District 3

Jack Draxler (i), R, North Logan

Elaine Nelson, R, North Logan

House District 4

David Butterfield, R, Logan

Teresa Theurer, R, Logan

Gilberto Urroz, D, Logan

House District 5

Chuck Bateman, R, Providence

Paige Pagnucco, D, Logan

R. Curt Webb (i), R, Providence

House District 6

Craig Call, R, Plain City

Brad Galvez, R, West Haven

Benjamin Pales, D

Brent Ropelato, R, West Haven

House District 7

Peter Clemens, D, N. Ogden

Ryan Wilcox (i), R, Ogden

House District 8

Gage Froerer (i), R, Huntsville

Alan Wheelwright, D, Eden

House District 9

Jesse Garcia, D, Ogden

Neil Hansen (i), D, Ogden

Jeremy Peterson, R, Ogden

House District 10

Dixon Pitcher, R, Ogden

Randy Rounds, D, South Ogden

House District 11

Brad Dee (i), R, Washington Terrace

Steven Gaskill, D, South Weber

House District 12

Larry Cisney, D, Roy

Richard Greenwood (i), R, Roy

House District 13

Paul Ray (i), R, Clearfield

Troy Shingleton, R, Syracuse

Terry Spencer, R, Syracuse

Ben Wofford, D, Clinton

House District 14

Curtis Oda (i), R, Clearfield

Christopher Williams, D, Clearfield

House District 15

Jory Francis, R, Layton

Scott Holt, R, Syracuse

Eric Isom, R, Kaysville

Ryan Mellor, D, Layton

Sherri Tatton, D, Layton

Brad Wilson, R, Kaysville

House District 16

Mike Bouwhuis, R, Layton

Tom Clay, R, Layton

Chris Crowder, R, Layton

Stephen Handy, R, Layton

Cathy Nilsson, R,

House District 17

David Armstrong, Constitution Party, Kaysville

Julie Fisher (i), R, Fruit Heights

House District 18

Roger Barrus (i), R, Centerville

John Campbell, D, Woods Cross

House District 19

Ben Horsley, R, Bountiful

Kris Kimball, R, Bountiful

Jim Nielson, R, Bountiful

John Pitt, R, Bountiful

Richard Watson, D, Bountiful

Reldon White, Constitution Party, Bountiful

House District 20

Becky Edwards (i), R, North Salt Lake

R. Chet Loftis, R, Bountiful

Robert Moultrie, Constitution Party, North Salt Lake

D.J. Schanz, R, North Salt Lake

William Ward, D, North Salt Lake

House District 21

Jonathan Garrard, Constitution Party, Lake Point

James Gowans (i), D, Tooele

Douglas Sagers, R, Tooele

House District 22

Dan Cripps, R, Magna

Susan Duckworth (i), D, Magna

Noel Fields, R, Magna

Galen Mills, R, West Valley City

Adam Peeples, R, Magna

Brandon Scow, R, Magna

House District 23

Richard Barnes, R, Salt Lake City

Jennifer Seelig (i), D, Salt Lake City

Mark Sweet, Libertarian, Salt Lake City

House District 24

Rebecca Chavez-Houck (i), D, Salt Lake City

Richard Goldberger, D, Salt Lake City

Thomas Olds, Constitution Party, Salt Lake City

Nephi Robinson, R, Salt Lake City

House District 25

Joel Briscoe, D, Salt Lake City

Janice Clemmer, R, Salt Lake City

Dixon Hindley, D, Salt Lake City

Anthony Kaye, D, Salt Lake City

John Netto, D, Salt Lake City

Rick Raile, R, Salt Lake City

House District 26

David Litvack (i), D, Salt Lake City

Tom Vasiliou, R, Salt Lake City

Seth Wright, R, Salt Lake City

House District 27

John Dougall (i), R, Highland

Jenn Payne, D, Alpine

House District 28

James Farley, R, Salt Lake City

Brian King (i), D, Salt Lake City

House District 29

Janice Fisher (i), D, West Valley City

Eric Freeman, R, West Valley City

Shirene Saddler, R, West Valley City

Brenda Woodhouse, R, West Valley City

House District 30

Jackie Biskupski, D, Salt Lake City

Sinama Meli, R, Salt Lake City

House District 31

Grace Sperry, R, Salt Lake City

Larry Wiley (i), D, West Valley City

Ryan Zumwalt, R, Salt Lake City

House District 32

Ron Bigelow (i), R, West Valley City

Merrill Humberg, D, West Valley City

Jennifer Schmith, Constitution Party, West Valley City

House District 33

Neal Hendrickson, D, West Valley City

John Huntinghouse, R, West Valley City

House District 34

Johnny Anderson, R, Taylorsville

Clover Meaders, D, West Valley City

House District 35

Rob Alexander, R, Salt Lake City

Chelsea Travis, Libertarian, South Salt Lake

Mark Wheatley (i), D, Murray

House District 36

Patrice Arent, D, Salt Lake City

Robert Book, R, Holladay

Jason Epps, R, Salt Lake City

Brennan Moss, D, Salt Lake City

House District 37

Linda Cooper, R, Murray

Carol Spackman Moss (i), D, Holladay

Margrethe Peterson, R, Midvale

House District 38

Jared Christensen, R, Salt Lake City

Eric Hutchings (i), R, Kearns

Michael Wallentin, D, West Jordan

House District 39

Jim Dunnigan (i), R, Taylorsville

Ryan Kelly, Libertarian, Taylorsville

Alan Peterson, D, Kearns

House District 40

Val Bateman, R, Holladay

Lynn Hemingway (i), D, Millcreek

Sandra Johnson, Libertarian, Murray

House District 41

John Jackson, D, Sandy

Todd Kiser (i), R, Sandy

Matt Woolley, Constitution Party, Sandy

House District 42

Jim Bird (i), R, West Jordan

Myron Burnett, R, West Jordan

House District 43

D. Mark Faux, Constitution Party, West Jordan

Wayne Harper (i), R, West Jordan

Brian Yardley, D, Taylorsville

House District 44

Shawn Bradley, R, Murray

Tim Cosgrove (i), D, Murray

Erin Partridge, Libertarian, Murray

Raymond Poole, R, Murray

House District 45

Laura Black (i), D, Sandy

Steven Eliason, R, Sandy

David Perry, Constitution Party, Sandy

House District 46

N. William Clayton, R, Sandy

Ben Derrick, R, Cottonwood Heights

Marie Poulson (i), D, Cottonwood Heights

Lee Anne Walker, R, Cottonwood Heights

House District 47

Ken Ivory, R, West Jordan

Steven Mascaro (i), R, West Jordan

John Rendell, D, West Jordan

House District 48

Trisha Beck (i), D, Sandy

Mike Carey, R, Sandy

LaVar Christensen, R, Draper

House District 49

Derek Brown, R, Sandy

Con Maxfield, R, Sandy

Jay Seegmiller (i), D, Sandy

House District 50

Russell Hatch, Constitution Party, South Jordan

Greg Jarrard, R, South Jordan

Merlynn Newbold (i), R, South Jordan

Gary Olsen, D, West Jordan

Steven Roberts, R, South Jordan

House District 51

Jesse Christensen, D, Draper

Greg Hughes (i), R, Draper

Paul Recanzone, D, Sandy

House District 52

Shaun Kruger, Libertarian, Riverton

Chad Reyes, no party, Herriman

Carl Wimmer (i), R, Herriman

House District 53

Clyde Beutler, Constitution Party, Morgan

Melvin Brown (i), R, Coalville

Jon Hellander, R, Wanship

Glenn Wright, D, Park City

House District 54

Kraig Powell (i), R, Heber City

House District 55

Michael Binyon, D, Moab

George Hill, Libertarian, Lapoint

John Mathis (i), R, Vernal

House District 56

Lori Bonner, D, Lehi

Kenneth Sumsion (i), R, American Fork

House District 57

James Crismon, D, Pleasant Grove

Curt Crosby, Constitution Party, Cedar Hills

Craig Frank (i), R, Cedar Hills

John Stevens, R, Pleasant Grove

House District 58

Steve Baugh, D, Orem

Stephen Sandstrom (i), R, Orem

House District 59

James Greer, D, Orem

Val Peterson, R, Orem

Michael Thompson, R, Orem

House District 60

Bradley Daw (i), R, Orem

Calvin Harper, R, Orem

Alan Keele, D, Orem

House District 61

Keith Grover (i), R, Provo

Deon Turley, D, Provo

House District 62

Christopher Herrod (i), R, Provo

Mark Peterson, D, Provo

House District 63

David Acheson, R, Provo

Dawn Frandsen, R, Provo

Donald Jarvis, D, Provo

Dean Sanpei, R, Provo

House District 64

Becky Lockhart (i), R, Provo

Hal Miller, D, Provo

House District 65

Francis Gibson (i), R, Mapleton

Mark Jarman, R, Spanish Fork

House District 66

Scott Brighton, R, Woodland Hills

Michael Morley (i), R, Spanish Fork

Glen Roberts, R, Spanish Fork

House District 67

Richard Behling, R, Payson

Patrick Painter (i), R, Nephi

Scott Parkin, D, Santaquin

Feleni Siufanua, Constitution Party, Payson

House District 68

Ron Barlow, R, Eureka

Gary Van Horn, Constitution Party, Sterling

Bill Wright (i), R, Holden

House District 69

Jerry Anderson, R, Price

Christine Watkins (i), D, Price

House District 70

L.S. Brown, Constitution Party, Richfield

Kay McIff (i), R, Richfield

House District 71

Brad Last (i), R, Hurricane

House District 72

Barry Short, Libertarian, Cedar City

Evan Vickers (i), R, Cedar City

House District 73

Mike Noel (i), R, Kanab

House District 74

David Clark (i), R, Santa Clara

Philip Jensen, Constitution Party, Ivins

Cyril Noble, D, St. George

House District 75

Jerry Howard, D, St. George

Don Ipson (i), R, St. George

Article Tools

 Print Friendly
 
  • Search Obituaries
  • Place an Obituary

  • Search Cars
  • Search Homes
  • Search Jobs
  • Search Marketplace
  • Search Legal Notices

  • Other Services
  • Advertise With Us
  • Subscribe to the Newspaper
  • Login to the Electronic Edition
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact a newsroom staff member
  • Access the Trib Archives
  • Privacy Policy
  • Missing your paper? Need to place your paper on vacation hold? For this and any other subscription related needs, click here or call 801.204.6100.