Quantcast
blog-photo

Overtime: Prep Sports

Prep baseball state rankings for Week of May 7 and Class 2A state tourney scores

First Published      Last Updated May 07 2017 09:32 pm

State baseball rankings for the Week of May 7.

Class 5A

Davis • Comeback win Tuesday kicks off region series sweep vs. Layton

Bingham • Miners take care of region business by winning three straight vs. Copper Hills

American Fork • Two out of three over Lone Peak keeps Cavemen in contention for region crown entering last week

Lone Peak • Crucial series with Pleasant Grove this week; Knights will take Region 4 with two wins

Fremont • Silverwolves take three straight from Clearfield; face Weber in last region hurdle this week

Class 4A

Timpanogos • Timberwolves two wins shy of perfect run through Region 7 with final week on deck

Murray • After a week off, Spartans poised for region championship and will play Judge Memorial

Spanish Fork • Brock Beckstrom and Cy Nielson pitch Dons to two wins over Uintah

Skyline • Eagles on 11-game winning streak after three wins last week over Cyprus and one over Kearns

Skyridge • Sophomore Nathan Upham goes 4 for 4 in win over Corner Canyon

Class 3A

Dixie • Kaleb Leavitt hits two HRs for Flyers in 12-6 win over Cedar

Park City • Miners finish region slate with wins over Tooele and Union

Canyon View • Taking two of three from Juab sews up a region championship for Falcons

Desert Hills • Two wins over Hurricane marks week's activity for the Thunder

Bear River • Three-game sweep over Logan sends Bears into postseason

Class 2A

The state tournament got under way Saturday, so here are the results and the upcoming schedule.

First round

Grand County 17, Rowland Hall 0

South Sevier 10, Milford 0

Kanab 13, South Summit 3

Summit Academy 6, Emery 3

Beaver 6, Delta 0

Providence Hall 7, San Juan 0

Gunnison Valley 25, Rockwell 7

Enterprise 12, Manti 1

Second round (winners bracket)

Grand County 9, South Sevier 5

Kanab 12, Summit Academy 11

Beaver 13, Providence Hall 5

Gunnison Valley 2, Enterprise 0

Second round (elimination bracket)

Milford 8, Rowland Hall 2

Emery 17, South Summit 6

Delta vs. San Juan

Manti 10, Rockwell 0




 

COMMENTS
VIEW/POST COMMENT      ()