Quantcast
blog-photo

Overtime: Prep Sports

Prep basketball: Boys’ and girls’ rankings

First Published      Last Updated Feb 16 2017 11:06 am

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

1. Bingham (17-3) • The Miners should have no problem in their three remaining games.

2. Lone Peak (17-4) • Tuesday's game against Riverton could be a trap game before Pleasant Grove.

3. Copper Hills (17-4) • The Grizzlies will be highly favored in their two remaining games.

4. Pleasant Grove (18-2) • All eyes will be on the Friday showdown against Lone Peak.

5. Sky View (17-2) • The Bobcats have owned Region 1 but still only hold a one-game lead.

CLASS 4A

1. Olympus (19-2) • Hard to imagine the Titans stumbling before the postseason.

2. Woods Cross (18-2) • The Wildcats clinched the Region 5 title with three games remaining.

3. Timpanogos (17-4) • The Timberwolves are winning late in games.

4. Maple Mountain (15-5) • Underrated bunch from the south.

5. Timpview (15-5) • The Thunderbirds have lost two of their past three games.

CLASS 3A

1. Juan Diego (19-3)• There is a new No. 1 atop the 3A classification for the first time this season.

2. Desert Hills (19-4) • The Thunder jumped into the No. 2 spot after securing first place in Region 9.

3. Dixie (21-2)• The Flyers have struggled down the stretch.

4. Ridgeline (17-4) • Finished the regular season with nine straight wins.

5. Pine View (17-5) • Beat Dixie but lost to Desert Hills.

CLASS 2A

1. Emery (19-2) • Spartans retained the top spot despite loss to San Juan.

2. Waterford (14-6) • Finished the regular season with seven straight wins.

3. Layton Christian (12-10) • The Eagles were up and down the entire year.

4. North Summit (15-7) • Close out the season with six consecutive wins.

5. South Sevier (17-5) • Finished perfect in Region 13.

CLASS 1A

1. Panguitch (18-1) • The perfect season was lost with an upset against Parowan but still the best team in the class.

2. Duchesne (13-5) • Will end the regular season with the Region 17 title on the line against Rich on Thursday.

3. Valley (14-5) • The Buffaloes have three games left in the regular season.

4. Rich (13-6) • Host Duchesne in the biggest game of the season.

5. Bryce Valley (15-6) • Still fighting in Region 20.


GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

1. American Fork (20-1) • Clinched the Region 4 title with one game remaining.

2. Sky View (16-3) • Had no trouble securing the Region 1 title.

3. Copper Hills (18-3) • Finishes the year at Brighton.

4. Bingham (15-7) • Tough game against Taylorsville to close out the season.

5. Viewmont (18-3) • Could make the case for either Layton or Viewmont in this spot.

CLASS 4A

1. Alta (18-1) • Look who is back on top.

2. Mountain View (17-3) • Couldn't beat Alta twice.

3. Box Elder (19-1) • The Bees from the norht keep winning.

4. Skyline (18-4) • Still atop Region 6 despite loss to Judge Memorial.

5. Judge Memorial (15-4) • The Bulldogs are starting to play great basketball.

CLASS 3A

1. Desert Hills (17-3) • The Thunder won nine straight to end the season and win the Region 9 title.

2. Grantsville (20-2) • Easily won the Region 10 title.

3. Carbon (17-3) • Split the Region 12 title with Richfield.

4. Richfield (18-3) • Finished the season with three straight wins.

5. Juan Diego (14-5) • Won Region 11.

CLASS 2A

1. Emery (19-1) • Finished unscathed in Region 15.

2. North Summit (20-1) • Finished with 20 wins and a share of the Region 16 title.

3. South Summit (18-4) • Co-champs of Region 16.

4. Kanab (15-6) • Won five straight to end the season and win the Region 13 title.

5. Wasatch Academy (13-1) • Finished the season with four straight wins.

CLASS 1A

1. Bryce Valley (19-4) • Won the Region 20 regular-season title and the region tournament.

2. Monticello (19-2) • Finished the season on a 13-game winning streak.

3. Wayne (21-4) • Lost to Bryce Valley in the Region 20 tournament championship.

4. Piute (16-7) • Finished third in Region 20.

5. Panguitch (15-8) • Finished fourth in Region 20.



 

COMMENTS
POST A COMMENT      ()