Quantcast
blog-photo

Overtime: Prep Sports

Prep basketball: Boys’ and girls’ power rankings

First Published      Last Updated Jan 14 2017 11:49 am

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

1. Pleasant Grove (12-1) • For the first time this season, this is a new king atop the standings.

2. Bingham (10-3) • Despite losing to Copper Hills, Bingham is still No. 2. Why? The Miners beat the Grizzlies on a neutral court.

3. Copper Hills (11-3) • See explanation for Bingham if you're wondering why the Grizzlies are third.

4. Lone Peak (8-3) • Watch out, folks. The Knights are starting to play great basketball under the radar.

5. Davis (11-2) • Yes, the Darts lost to American Fork earlier in the season, but since that setback, they haven't lost. Therefore, they get the nod over the Cavemen.

CLASS 4A

1. Olympus (12-2) • The Titans won a huge game against Hillcrest with arguably their best player. The defending champs deserve to be No. 1.

2. Timpview (9-3)• The T-Birds are extremely athletic, and they'll need everything they can utilize in the deepest league in Class 4A.

3. Woods Cross (12-2) • Losing to Taylorsville was shocking, but the Wildcats still have firepower.

4. Corner Canyon (9-2) • The Chargers had no business losing to Alta, but you never know how rivalry games will turn out.

5. Timpanogos (9-4) • Dramatic win against Skyridge has the Timberwolves in the rankings.

CLASS 3A

1. Dixie (15-0) • Until the Flyers lose, there truly is no argument against them.

2. Juan Diego (12-2) • The Eagle registered huge wins against Bear River and Ridgeline last week.

3. Ridgeline (8-4) • Behind Jaxon Brenchley, the Riverhawks are dangerous.

4. Desert Hills (11-4) • Took Dixie to the wire.

5. Pine View (12-2) • Impending showdown against Dixie is on the horizon.

CLASS 2A

1. Emery (13-1) • The Spartans fell for the first time against Carbon, but the Dinos are in a higher classification.

2. Layton Christian (5-8) • The Eagles embarrassed American Prep.

3. Summit Academy (9-5) • The Bears are starting to figure things out, which could be trouble for the rest of the class.

4. Enterprise (10-4) • The Wolves have won five straight.

5. San Juan (10-3) • The Broncos are playing great basketball right now.

CLASS 1A

1. Panguitch (12-0) • The Bobcats are unscathed and will remain No. 1 until that changes.

2. Duchesne (8-3) • The Eagles continue to win, extending their winning streak to five games.

3. Rich (9-4) • The Rebels might be the hottest team in the classification right now.

4. Bryce Valley (10-4) • Huge game against Panguitch is coming up.

5. Piute (8-4) • The Thunderbirds stumbled with two straight losses.


GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

1. Viewmont (13-1) • The Vikings barely are holding off American Fork with an eight-game winning streak.

2. American Fork (13-1) • American Fork might be the best team in the classification, but, for now, it's still No. 2.

3. Copper Hills (12-2) • The Grizzlies are solid on both sides of the ball.

4. Sky View (9-3) • The Bobcats are representing the north.

5. Taylorsville (10-3) • The Warriors are in the top five for the first time this season.

CLASS 4A

1. Alta (11-0) • The Hawks are the best team in the state.

2. Wasatch (12-1) • The Wasps have won 11 straight.

3. Skyline (12-3) • This is an extremely deep team.

4. Mountain View (10-2) • Can the Bruins upset Alta on Tuesday?

5. Springville (9-5) • The Devils are starting to heat up.

CLASS 3A

1. Carbon (12-2) • The Dinos have been ranked No. 1 the entire season.

2. Morgan (12-2) • The Trojans have won five straight.

3. Cedar (11-2) • This team came out of nowhere and appears to be dangerous.

4. Desert Hills (9-3) • Lost to Cedar, which made the Thunder drop two spots.

5. Grantsville (13-2) • The Cowboys are ranked for the first time this season.

CLASS 2A

1. North Summit (12-0) • Can anyone beat the Braves?

2. Emery (12-1) • The Spartans aren't losing, but they're still way behind North Summit.

3. North Sevier (9-6) • The Wolves are always well-coached and competitive.

4. South Summit (10-3) • The Wildcats enter the rankings for the first time.

5. Beaver (8-4)• The Beavers are holding strong atop Region 13.

CLASS 1A

1. Bryce Valley (11-3) • Beat Piute to capture the No. 1 ranking.

2. Wayne (14-1) • Hosts Bryce Valley this week in 1-2 showdown.

3. Piute (10-4) • Loss against Bryce Valley forces the 'Birds to tumble.

4. Panguitch (9-5) • Up-and-down season for the normally consistent Bobcats.

5. Monticello (10-2) • The Buckaroos continue to win.




 

COMMENTS
POST A COMMENT      ()